» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Interior Castle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Interior Castle

by Teresa of Avila

About this title: This spiritual autobiography was originally intended as a series of addresses to the nuns of the Order of the Discalced Carmelites, the order which St Teresa founded. The book contains advice and direction on themes ranging from self-knowledge and humility to detachment and suffering. St Teresa compares the human soul to a castle, equipped with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Interior Castle used book

Interior Castle

by St. Teresa Of Avila

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle: St. Teresa of Avila used book

Interior Castle: St. Teresa of Avila

by St. Teresa Of Avila; E. Allison Peers (Translated And Edited By)

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Image Date Published: 04 January, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: Very good condition. 235 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle new book

Interior Castle

by Teresa Of Avila, And Saint Teresa Of Avila, And Avila, Teresa Of

price: $3.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle used book

Interior Castle

by Avila, St. Teresa Of

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: Good. 0385036434 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. The pages and cover are intact. There may be some Limited markings, not effecting the read at all. The cover, pages, and/or spine may show some wear. The pages have Yellowed. Other than those minor imperfections, which do not effect the read at all, this book is in GOOD Used condition and a Great read! A Must Have! A Wonderful Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle [Paperback] By St. Teresa of Avila; E. Allison Peers used book

Interior Castle [Paperback] By St. Teresa of Avila; E. Allison Peers

by St. Teresa Of Avila; Translator-E. Allison Peers

price: $6.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1972-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book C2 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BILLSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle new book

Interior Castle

by St. Teresa Of Avila

price: $6.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Interior Castle new book

The Interior Castle

by Teresa Of Ávila; Introduction-Mirabai Starr

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2004-07-06 ISBN-13: 9781594480058 ISBN: 1594480052

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Interior Castle new book

The Interior Castle

by Ávila, Teresa Of

price: $7.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2004-07-06 ISBN-13: 9781594480058 ISBN: 1594480052

Description: New in Like New jacket. New Paperback Book Received Small Scrape To Back Cover Corner in Shipping-Inventory Mark-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Interior Castle: Teresa of Ávila, Mirabai Starr: Books new book

The Interior Castle: Teresa of Ávila, Mirabai Starr: Books

by Ávila Teresa Of, Starr Mirabai

price: $8.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade (July 6, 2004) Date Published: 2004-07-06 ISBN-13: 9781594480058 ISBN: 1594480052

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Tears-No Creases-Inventory Mark-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Interior Castle new book

The Interior Castle

by Teresa of Avila

price: $9.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Digireads.com Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781420928778 ISBN: 1420928775

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Interior Castle new book

The Interior Castle

by Teresa Of Avila~Mirabai Starr

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 06 July, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594480058 ISBN: 1594480052

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle used book

Interior Castle

by Avila, St. Teresa Of

price: $12.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: Very Good. 0385036434 Excellent condition, paperback 1984, pencil marks, scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle new book

Interior Castle

by Teresa of Avila, and Saint Teresa of Avila, and Avila, Teresa Of

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Interior Castle new book

The Interior Castle

by Teresa of Avila, and Teresa, Of Avila, and Avila, Teresa Of

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594480058 ISBN: 1594480052

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle: St. Teresa of Avila (Q) new book

Interior Castle: St. Teresa of Avila (Q)

by Starr, Mirabai (Tr. )

price: $13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594480058 ISBN: 1594480052

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interior Castle

by St Teresa Of Avila

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340426890 ISBN: 0340426896

Description: Very Good+ 166 pages. Edited by Halcyon Backhouse. Hodder & Stoughton Christian Classics. Small name on half title page. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Otherwise, a fine copy with uncreased spine, crisp covers and clean unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Interior Castle new book

The Interior Castle

by Ávila, Teresa Of

price: $14.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594480058 ISBN: 1594480052

Description: New. 1594480052 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle new book

Interior Castle

by Teresa Of Avila / Peers, E. Allison (Translator) / Peers, E. Allison / Silverio

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385036436. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Interior Castle new book

The Interior Castle

by Teresa, Mother / Starr, Mirabai (Translator) / Starr, Mirabai (Int)

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781594480058 ISBN: 1594480052

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594480058. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle used audio book

Interior Castle

by Teresa Of Avila

price: $14.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781596444799 ISBN: 1596444797

Description: Good. Book on CD. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle new book

Interior Castle

by St. Teresa Of Avila

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Interior Castle new book

The Interior Castle

by Teresa Of Ávila

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594480058 ISBN: 1594480052

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle [Paperback] By St. Teresa of Avila; E. Allison Peers used book

Interior Castle [Paperback] By St. Teresa of Avila; E. Allison Peers

by St. Teresa Of Avila; Translator-E. Allison Peers

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1972-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385036436 ISBN: 0385036434

Description: Very Good. Cover art work: Castle. Nov 1989. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Almost no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle new audio book

Interior Castle

by Teresa of Avila, and Denaker, Susan (Read by)

list price: $26.98

our price: $19.78

you save: $7.20 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596444799 ISBN: 1596444797

Description: New. 6 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Interior Castle new book

Interior Castle

by Teresa of Avila

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Revelation Insight, Fla Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780982330135 ISBN: 0982330138

Description: New. No dust jacket. 192 p. Translated by Benedictines of Stanbrook read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Revelation Insight Publishing, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Leslee, Portland, OR

"This one was definitely hard to read and to stay with . . . she was amazing. I still wonder though, if she had lived today would she be considered mentally stable?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Mary, The United States

"I learned a lot about contemplative prayer from this book. From one century to another, the message comes through in a way that is easily understood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Maggie, The United States

"I was confused with this, probably due to the translation and the language. I appreciated her devotion to God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Kellerrenate, London, The United Kingdom

"Anyone wanting to re-connect with Christian thought and learn about a devotional/rational relationship to God, this is an incredibly beautiful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Interior Castle by Teresa of Avila

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.