» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Intercourse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

About this title: Andrea Dworkin, once called "Feminism's Malcolm X", has been worshipped, reviled, criticized and analysed - but never ignored. The power of her writing, the passion of her ideals and the ferocity of her intellect have spurred the arguments and activism of two generations of feminists. Now the book that she's best known for - in which she provoked the argument that ultimately split apart the feminist movement - is being reissued for the twenty-first century. "Intercourse" enraged as many readers as it inspired when it was first published in 1987. In it, Dworkin argues that in a male ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029079713 ISBN: 0029079713

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 20 Anv Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 11/6/2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017522 ISBN: 0465017525

Description: Fair. 0465017525 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Book Front and back cover popped up, minor tare on spine, minor creased back cover and slightly twisted spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse new book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017522 ISBN: 0465017525

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017522 ISBN: 0465017525

Description: Good. Slight shelfwear, slight crease in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017522 ISBN: 0465017525

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017522 ISBN: 0465017525

Description: Very Good. 0465017525 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029079713 ISBN: 0029079713

Description: Good. Ex-library 52-X-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029079713 ISBN: 0029079713

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029079713 ISBN: 0029079713

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029079713 ISBN: 0029079713

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: First Glance Books Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780029079706 ISBN: 0029079705

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029079713 ISBN: 0029079713

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780029079713 ISBN: 0029079713

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: DWORKIN, ANDREA: INTERCOURSE This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Place®, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832395 ISBN: 0684832399

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Free Press Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780029079706 ISBN: 0029079705

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832395 ISBN: 0684832399

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780029079706 ISBN: 0029079705

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780029079706 ISBN: 0029079705

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832395 ISBN: 0684832399

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832395 ISBN: 0684832399

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029079713 ISBN: 0029079713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Light general cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1997-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780684832395 ISBN: 0684832399

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $2.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029079713 ISBN: 0029079713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AnnaBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Free Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029079713 ISBN: 0029079713

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Free PressDate of Publication: 1987Binding: PaperbackEdition: Later PrintingCondition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages clean, binding tight. Description: 0029079713. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intercourse used book

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $2.62

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date published: 2006-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780465017522 ISBN: 0465017525

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Adrian, Los Angeles, CA

"Honestly had a very bad affect on my life. Her dire view of heterosexual sex and how male insertion and the penetration of the female doomed humanity an intractable sexual inequality was profoundly depressing and, now many years later, I think untrue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Klucky, The United States

"After all of the hype I've heard about Dworkin, I found her book terribly mild to what I was expecting. I loved her style, though; blatant, angry, and poetic all at the same time.

I'm completely befuddled now about her supposed "man-hating" approach. This is what I usually heard from others who claimed to have properly read her, but I never saw the typographical proof. Perhaps I'm reading the wrong book?

As far as I can tell, Dworkin doesn't hate masculinity; she hates patriarchy. She doesn't hate men; she hates the men that perpetuate said patriarchy. All sex is rape under the constraints of patriarchy, which therefore means it can change for the better if patriarchy gets the proper boot. Why is this so difficult for others to understand? Perhaps we really are a culture that secretly loves to be offended. Or maybe we never want to admit to being a part of a problem, intentionally or otherwise. We're too proud.

It's one thing to rationally disagree with her (hey, we all think differently), but to call her out on erroneous claims tells me either: (1) the reader wasn't paying close enough attention, or (2) the reader went in with a massive chip on their shoulder. Garbage in, garbage out. That's my motto in any aspect of literature. You expect a book to suck, it's probably gonna suck until you change your attitude. (And if the book still sucks, at least then you'll know you were actually right.)

So I've finally read a book by Dworkin. I'm happy I did so and will likely read some of her other things.

And now, at least, whenever somebody begins to call her out for this book, I can begin to press: "Did you actually read it?" I guess she truly is one of the most misrepresented, misinterpreted, and misunderstood authors of modern time. That's a shame."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Rowan, Live E1, sleep E2, The United Kingdom

"Far more even-handed than I would have been led to believe. Its elliptical style can be a little difficult to access, and much of the information is rather cherry-picked to make points. However, this aside, the points are important and extremely valid in today's society.

Clearly grossly misinterpreted by would-be followers on a level unlike anything that comes to mind other than the Bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Andrew, Ann Arbor, MI

"Dworkin writes with intense passion and surgical precision. Both as a work of feminism and literary criticism Intercourse hits hard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Intercourse by Andrea Dworkin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.