About this title: From the new and interesting viewpoint of the milieu of the 1930s and the eras of English literary and political history which preceded and followed that decade, Elton Smith examines the special signifi-cance of the works of C. Day-Lewis, Stephen Spender, Louis MacNeice, and W. H. Auden. In his view the 1930s were for the angry young men represented by these four poets a kind of bridge between the disillusionment following the French Revolution and the despair engendered by the Moscow-Berlin nonaggression pact at the end of the decade. What these four poets had in common, in addition to their ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
ISBN-13:9780809306985ISBN:0809306980
Description: Good. 0809306980 Good except first 8 pages are torn in the upper left hand corner at the hinge, jacket has small tears around the edges. Scans available on request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780809306985ISBN:0809306980
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. I6-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, label on the lower spine, some rubbing, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, loose endpapers, and title page, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, some peeling/chipping on the back endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Crosscurrents Modern Critiques. Some fading to spine of DJ, front panel with a couple small nicks otherwise bright. Red cloth boards, clean tight copy. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press,
Date Published: 1976.
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. In red cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In red and black DJ. Interior clean and bright. Index. 172pp. LIT/101906. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois U. Press Carbondale 1976
ISBN-13:9780809306985ISBN:0809306980
Description: Hard Cover. NF; PO Name Ffep/VG: Bumpd/rubbed, sm edge Tears. 2nd Printing. 2nd prtg HB; NF/-DJ slightly chipped and bumped, perv. owner's name on ffep, else in fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern IL Univ, IL
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Text clean. Spine ends lightly bumped. Dustwrapper spine faded. Rubbing to dustwrapper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.