» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Intentionality: An Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Intentionality: An Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by John R Searle

About this title: John Searle's Speech Acts (1969) and Expression and Meaning (1979) developed a highly original and influential approach to the study of language. But behind both works lay the assumption that the philosophy of language is in the end a branch of the philosophy of the mind: speech acts are forms of human action and represent just one example of the mind's capacity to relate the human organism to the world. The present book is concerned with these biologically fundamental capacities, and, though third in the sequence, in effect it provides the philosophical foundations for the other two. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Intentionality an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind used book

Intentionality an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: Fine. 0521273021. Cambridge Paperback Library; 0.87 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library) used book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library)

price: $23.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library) used book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Searle, John R.

price: $23.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 5-31-83 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.93 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library) used book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Searle, John R.

price: $26.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: Fine. 0521273021 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: An Essay in the Philosophy of Mind used book

Intentionality: An Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R

price: $31.98

Ships from BELARUS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alla Fiks & Felix Fiks, BELARUS

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind used book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: Near Fine. This book is the third in a series of related studies of mind and language, and its objective is to provide a foundation for the two earlier books, Speech Acts and Expression and Meaning as well as to further investigate these topics; this study began as an investigation of that part of the problem of meaning which concerns how people impose intentionality on entities that are not intrinsically intentional, how they get objects to represent; it analyzes the intentionality of mental ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Our Own, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind used book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $35.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: Paperback trade, as new condition. 278 pp. American philosopher presents a theory of intentionality (that property of many mental states and events by which they are directed at or about or of objects in the world). Intentionality is taken to be the crucial mental phenomenon for understanding the mind-body problem, and its analysis involves wide-ranging discussions of perception, action, causation, meaning and reference. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: An Essay in the Philosophy of Mind new book

Intentionality: An Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R

price: $51.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by John R. Searle

price: $53.64

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by John R. Searle

price: $57.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by John R. Searle

price: $57.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind used book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: rep. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [Cambridgeshire]; New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 278 pages. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf, faint foxing to top edge, else a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind used book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R

price: $28.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind new book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $37.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality new book

Intentionality

by John R. Searle

price: $42.74

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. Intentionality is taken to be the crucial mental phenomenon, and its analysis involves wide-ranging discussions of perception, action, causation, meaning, and reference. In all these areas John Searle has original and stimulating views. He ends with a resolution of the 'Äòmind-body'Äô problem. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality-an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind new book

Intentionality-an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle John R.

price: $46.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 292. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality new book

Intentionality

by Searle, John R.

price: $48.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. Intentionality provides the philosophical foundations for Searle's earlier works, Speech Acts and Expression and Meaning. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality: An Essay in the Philosophy of Mind new book

Intentionality: An Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R

price: $51.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by John R. Searle

price: $53.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind new book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by John R. Searle

price: $54.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by John R. Searle

price: $57.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind used book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $57.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091120203155I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind new book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by John R. Searle

price: $62.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind new book

Intentionality: an Essay in the Philosophy of Mind

by John R. Searle

price: $65.42

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521273022 ISBN: 0521273021

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. John Searle's Speech Acts (1969) and Expression and Meaning (1979) developed a highly original and influential approach to the study of language. But behind both works lay the assumption that the philosophy of language is in the end a branch of the philosophy of the mind: speech acts are forms of human action and represent just one example of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 6, 2007
By gabrielle, New York, NY

"I think this man is fundamentally misguided in everything he writes and teaches. He tries to make common sense into philosophy, and while it is not convincing, it is kind of fun to read to see how wrong he can be. This book is probably the best because it is one of his earliest, and sets out the tenets of this thought. Almost every other book of his after this reiterates this theory in one way or another."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.