About this title: John Searle's Speech Acts (1969) and Expression and Meaning (1979) developed a highly original and influential approach to the study of language. But behind both works lay the assumption that the philosophy of language is in the end a branch of the philosophy of the mind: speech acts are forms of human action and represent just one example of the mind's capacity to relate the human organism to the world. The present book is concerned with these biologically fundamental capacities, and, though third in the sequence, in effect it provides the philosophical foundations for the other two. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 5-31-83
ISBN-13:9780521273022ISBN:0521273021
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.93 lbs. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521273022ISBN:0521273021
Description: Near Fine. This book is the third in a series of related studies of mind and language, and its objective is to provide a foundation for the two earlier books, Speech Acts and Expression and Meaning as well as to further investigate these topics; this study began as an investigation of that part of the problem of meaning which concerns how people impose intentionality on entities that are not intrinsically intentional, how they get objects to represent; it analyzes the intentionality of mental ... read more
Edition: Reprint ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CUP: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780521273022ISBN:0521273021
Description: Paperback trade, as new condition. 278 pp. American philosopher presents a theory of intentionality (that property of many mental states and events by which they are directed at or about or of objects in the world). Intentionality is taken to be the crucial mental phenomenon for understanding the mind-body problem, and its analysis involves wide-ranging discussions of perception, action, causation, meaning and reference. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780521273022ISBN:0521273021
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: rep.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [Cambridgeshire]; New York
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 278 pages. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf, faint foxing to top edge, else a clean, tight copy. read more
Description: New. Intentionality is taken to be the crucial mental phenomenon, and its analysis involves wide-ranging discussions of perception, action, causation, meaning, and reference. In all these areas John Searle has original and stimulating views. He ends with a resolution of the 'Äòmind-body'Äô problem. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091120203155I. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK
ISBN-13:9780521273022ISBN:0521273021
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. John Searle's Speech Acts (1969) and Expression and Meaning (1979) developed a highly original and influential approach to the study of language. But behind both works lay the assumption that the philosophy of language is in the end a branch of the philosophy of the mind: speech acts are forms of human action and represent just one example of ... read more
"I think this man is fundamentally misguided in everything he writes and teaches. He tries to make common sense into philosophy, and while it is not convincing, it is kind of fun to read to see how wrong he can be. This book is probably the best because it is one of his earliest, and sets out the tenets of this thought. Almost every other book of his after this reiterates this theory in one way or another."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.