» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by William J Bernstein, William Berstein

About this title: This book includes time-tested techniques - safe, simple, and proven effective - for building your own investment portfolio. "As its title suggest, Bill Bernstein's fine book honors the sensible principles of Benjamin Graham in the "Intelligent Investor". Bernstein's concepts are sound, his writing crystal clear, and his exposition is orderly. Any ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk used book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by William Bernstein

price: $9.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Retu... used book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Retu...

price: $14.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: Good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Retu... new book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Retu...

price: $16.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new audio book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Berstein, William / Whitener, Barrett (Nrt)

price: $24.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Amer Media Intl-McGraw Hill audio Date Published: 2004-12-15 ISBN-13: 9781932378498 ISBN: 1932378499

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781932378498. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Bernstein, William J.

price: $26.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071362368. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Bernstein, William J, and Darst, David M, and Bernstein William

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 206 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new audio book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Bernstein, William J, and Berstein, William

price: $27.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: American Media International Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781932378498 ISBN: 1932378499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by William Bernstein

price: $28.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Bernstein, William

price: $31.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.299 by 6.299 inches. (206 pages) general considerations. risk and return. the behavior of multiple-asset portfolios. the behavior of real-world portfolios. optimal asset allocations. market efficiency. odds and ends. implementing your asset allocation strategy. investment resources. appendices. time-tested techniques-safe, simple, and proven effective-for building your own investment portfolio. as its title suggest, bill bernstein's fine book honors the sensible principles ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk used book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by William Bernstein

price: $35.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: Like New. 2000 hardcover, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk used book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by William Bernstein

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk used book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by William Bernstein

price: $8.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk used book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Bernstein, William

price: $9.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: Good. 0071362363 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk used book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Bernstein, William J.

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by William Berstein

price: $16.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781932378498 ISBN: 1932378499

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your new audio book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your

by Bernstein, William J. And Berstein, Will

price: $19.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Natl Book Network Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781932378498 ISBN: 1932378499

Description: New. The founder of one of today's most respected investor Web sites tells listeners how to use the time-honored techniques of asset allocation to build their own pathway to financial security--one that is easy to understand and easier to apply. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Bernstein

price: $19.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071362363. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new book

How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Bernstein, William

price: $20.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by William Berstein

price: $24.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781932378498 ISBN: 1932378499

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

price: $24.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk used book

How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Bernstein, William

price: $26.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk used book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by Bernstein, William J

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk new book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by William Bernstein

price: $26.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: American Media International Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781932378498 ISBN: 1932378499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Intelligent Asset Allocator new book

Intelligent Asset Allocator

by Bernstein, William

price: $29.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Education-Europe Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: New. Contains techniques for building your own investment portfolio. This book shows you how to use the techniques of asset allocation to build your own pathway to financial security in an easy-to-understand language. It is supported by history and wealth-... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk used book

The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk

by William Bernstein

price: $29.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780071362368 ISBN: 0071362363

Description: Very Good. 0071362363. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Lori, Hugo, MN

"business book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Laura, Clearfield, UT

"It was a well-written book with important principles for investing. As my first financial book, though, I have to admit that it took discipline to finish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Jon, Clearfield, UT

"I'm going to become a millionaire, in the intelligent logical way! We'll see, B-) - Jon"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By Leroy, Greensboro, NC

"The best investment advice I have ever come across. A geat book and easy to understand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk by William J Bernstein, William Berstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.