» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Intellectual Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Intellectual Life

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: LETTER in TO A STUDENT IN UNCERTAIN HEALTH Habits of Kant, the philosopher ? Objection to an over-minute regularity of habit?Value of independence of character ? Case of an English author ? Case of an English resident in Paris ? Scott an abundant eater and drinker ? Goethe also ? An eminent French publisher ? Turgot ? Importance of good cookery ? Wine drinking ? Ale ? The aid of stimulants treacherous ? The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Intellectual Life

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Chicago c. 1900 Belford, Clarke. Author's ideas on wide range of topics from Women and Marriage, Education, Aristocracy and Democracy, Intellectual Hygienics, Society and Solitude. Hardcover. Small octavo, 573pp., brown cloth. Owner signed. Good, cover cloth rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Intellectual Life

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John B Alden, NY Date Published: 1884

Description: Good. ***NOTE*** Wm. L. Allison Co. Publishers. Marbled cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Intellectual Life

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $22.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst and Company Publishers, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This 573-page book relates to consideration of the "possibliites of a satisfactory intellectual life nder various conditions of ordinary human existence..." Divided so that "every reader may have a chance of finding what concerns him, " the author traces the origins of intellectual life in such a way as to appeal to "all classes. " Contents include the physical, moral, educational, custom and traditions, etc. and their influence on the pursuit of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapters LLC, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life new book

The Intellectual Life

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $22.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009-03-10 ISBN-13: 9781103467396 ISBN: 1103467395

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Intellectual Life

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston, MA Date Published: 1874

Description: Good. No Jacket. Red cover, gold lettering. Cover shows edge wear and corners are worn. Binding is solid and pages are unmarked. Portrait of Leonardo da Vinci. One sentence book description pasted inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: main street books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life new book

The Intellectual Life

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $27.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781428630826 ISBN: 1428630821

Description: New. 1428630821. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life used book

The Intellectual Life

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $27.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781428630826 ISBN: 1428630821

Description: Fine. 1428630821 crease on front cover, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intellectual Life, the

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $29.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Author's Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Brothers Date Published: 1885

Description: Used; Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Corners bumped; fraying and soiling to boards; some browning and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Intellectual Life

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. L. Allison Co. (Circa 1880), New York

Description: Good. 369 pages, cloth, title rubbed off back-strip otherwise very good. From the website of Wikipedia: "Philip Gilbert Hamerton (September 10, 1834-November 4, 1894), was an English artist and art critic and author. Hee was born at Laneside, near Shaw and Crompton, close to Oldham in North West England. His mother died giving birth to him, and his father died ten years later. He was educated privately under the direction of his guardians. His first literary attempt, a volume of poems, was ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Intellectual Life

by Hamerton, Philip

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AUTHOR'S EDITION, ROBERTS BROS Date Published: 1884

Description: 0CTAVO, HALF-LEATHER WITH MARBLED PAPER, EDGE-RUBBED BUT SOUND. WITH AN ORIGINAL ETCHING FRONTIS-PIECE. ONLY A GOOD COPY, BUT WITH THE ETCHING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Starosciak, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life new book

The Intellectual Life

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $35.75

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103467396 ISBN: 1103467395

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life new book

The Intellectual Life

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $36.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428630826 ISBN: 1428630821

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Intellectual Life

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Date and Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: George N. Morang & Co., Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. Previous owner signature. No Jacket; inside front cover has 3.25" tear near hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life (1905) new book

The Intellectual Life (1905)

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert, Author

price: $38.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217801720 ISBN: 0217801722

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00304 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life (1885) new book

The Intellectual Life (1885)

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert, Author

price: $40.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217589048 ISBN: 0217589049

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life new book

The Intellectual Life

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $43.33

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103467419 ISBN: 1103467417

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life new book

The Intellectual Life

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $49.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548121573 ISBN: 0548121575

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 488 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Intellectual Life

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Collectible-Good No Dust Jacket 1891 Hardcover edition. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life (1905) new book

The Intellectual Life (1905)

by Philip Gil Hamerton

price: $51.35

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217801720 ISBN: 0217801722

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life (1885) new book

The Intellectual Life (1885)

by Philip Gil Hamerton

price: $54.19

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217589048 ISBN: 0217589049

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Intellectual Life new book

The Intellectual Life

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert Author

price: $67.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548121573 ISBN: 0548121575

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00488 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Intellectual Life

by Philip Hamerton

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Published in 1894. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intellectual Life

by Philip Hamerton

price: $81.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROBERTS BROTHERS

Description: Good. Published in 1879 Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Intellectual Life

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1883, Leather-like Cloth HARDCOVER; Back strip cracked 4cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Intellectual Life

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. NEW YORK, JOHN B. ALDEN, 1891; HARDCOVER, NO DUST JACKET; COVER RUBBED, SCUFFED; FRONT HINGE CRACKED NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.