About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: LETTER in TO A STUDENT IN UNCERTAIN HEALTH Habits of Kant, the philosopher ? Objection to an over-minute regularity of habit?Value of independence of character ? Case of an English author ? Case of an English resident in Paris ? Scott an abundant eater and drinker ? Goethe also ? An eminent French publisher ? Turgot ? Importance of good cookery ? Wine drinking ? Ale ? The aid of stimulants treacherous ? The ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Chicago c. 1900 Belford, Clarke. Author's ideas on wide range of topics from Women and Marriage, Education, Aristocracy and Democracy, Intellectual Hygienics, Society and Solitude. Hardcover. Small octavo, 573pp., brown cloth. Owner signed. Good, cover cloth rubbed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hurst and Company Publishers, New York
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This 573-page book relates to consideration of the "possibliites of a satisfactory intellectual life nder various conditions of ordinary human existence..." Divided so that "every reader may have a chance of finding what concerns him, " the author traces the origins of intellectual life in such a way as to appeal to "all classes. " Contents include the physical, moral, educational, custom and traditions, etc. and their influence on the pursuit of the ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1874
Description: Good. No Jacket. Red cover, gold lettering. Cover shows edge wear and corners are worn. Binding is solid and pages are unmarked. Portrait of Leonardo da Vinci. One sentence book description pasted inside front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. L. Allison Co. (Circa 1880), New York
Description: Good. 369 pages, cloth, title rubbed off back-strip otherwise very good. From the website of Wikipedia: "Philip Gilbert Hamerton (September 10, 1834-November 4, 1894), was an English artist and art critic and author. Hee was born at Laneside, near Shaw and Crompton, close to Oldham in North West England. His mother died giving birth to him, and his father died ten years later. He was educated privately under the direction of his guardians. His first literary attempt, a volume of poems, was ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: AUTHOR'S EDITION, ROBERTS BROS
Date Published: 1884
Description: 0CTAVO, HALF-LEATHER WITH MARBLED PAPER, EDGE-RUBBED BUT SOUND. WITH AN ORIGINAL ETCHING FRONTIS-PIECE. ONLY A GOOD COPY, BUT WITH THE ETCHING. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103467396ISBN:1103467395
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00304 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103467419ISBN:1103467417
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217801720ISBN:0217801722
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217589048ISBN:0217589049
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00488 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: Acceptable. NEW YORK, JOHN B. ALDEN, 1891; HARDCOVER, NO DUST JACKET; COVER RUBBED, SCUFFED; FRONT HINGE CRACKED NO DUST JACKET. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.