» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Integrity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Integrity

by Stephen L Carter

About this title: Integrity--everyone seems to believe we should have it or strive for it: that it forms the basis for the moral life of individuals and a sane polity. But exactly what is it? And can one really live in our world according to its dictates? These are the kinds of questions Stephen Carter addresses in this book--questions both topical and as old as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Very Good. 0465034667 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Good. Some underlining/highlighting. A few pages have been "dog eared". some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Integrity used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060928070 ISBN: 0060928077

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Integrity used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060928070 ISBN: 0060928077

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Front Pages Cut Out By Library, Not The Title Page Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 2/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Integrity used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060928070 ISBN: 0060928077

Description: Very Good. 0060928077: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Back Cover: Pages Browning: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465034680 ISBN: 0465034683

Description: Good. 0465034683 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Fine. 0465034667. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Hardcover, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, mylar jacket, pages clean, uneven cut pages, normal library markings, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-02 ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good. Name of previous owner and date inside otherwise unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with light edge bends and faint edge wrinkles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L

price: $2.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Presentation notations inside front cover. Otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert J. Irvin, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: NY: Basic Books 1996, HB, 1st edition, 277p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity By Carter, Stephen L.

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-02 ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Integrity used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060928070 ISBN: 0060928077

Description: Good. 0060928077 BOOK IS CLEAN AND FREE OF MARKS WITH NO SPINE CREASES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465034666 ISBN: 0465034667

Description: Good. No Jacket. Remainder mark, Text clean, tight, 277pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Integrity used book

Integrity

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $4.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 12/19/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060928070 ISBN: 0060928077

Description: Fine. 0060928077 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By David, The United States

"I read this book many years ago and hardly remember it, which is not a recommendation. It reads like an earnest and well-meaning person trying to puzzle out ethical dilemmas for himself, which is admirable but not great reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Amin, The United States

"Changed my life and paradigms of who I am and how I see the world!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2008
By Eric, Sun City, AZ

"What I most enjoy about Stephen Carter is his ability to write plainly yet persuasively. That's amazing because he's a bona fide intellectual - a law professor - and most of the intellectual types I've read are horrible writers. But not Carter, God bless him.

I've read his first book, Reflections of an Affirmative Action Baby, and I liked it, though I did not agree with all his points. But I learned quite a bit, and enjoyed his insights. He tries his best to be evenhanded, more so than many intellectual writers (the few that write coherent sentences, at least).

Anyway, Integrity is a fine book. Carter examines the concept, explores why it's so popular in American though not always widely practiced, and even defines it. His definition requires three steps:

* "A difficult process of discerning one's deepest understanding of right and wrong." This is first, and perhaps most important. The integral individual must constantly re-examine his motives and question his beliefs, and then make up his mind that they are just and true.
* Act on what he discerns to be true. Do you believe the nation needs campaign finance reform? Then do something about it. Repeal gun control laws? Do something. Outlaw abortion? Do something. Get involved. Fight.
* "The person truly living an integral life must be willing to say that he or she is acting consistently with what he or she has decided is right." No lying, no dissembling, no spinning. The integral person must be honest and forthright about why he is doing what he is doing.

Those are Carter's three steps toward integrity. Fairly challenging. Do you meet them? Do I?

But how does this apply to real life? Carter uses this basis to examine certain elements of American society - sports, the media, politics - and determines if the institutions and people in them act with integrity.

It's quite fun, and a good book. It's also refreshing, because Carter obviously believes in right and wrong, not some wishy-washy moral relativism that says if it feels good, it must be right."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Becky, Pittsburgh, PA

"I hate this book. It is actually quite religious and Christian-centric in nature, though it claims not to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Integrity by Stephen L Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.