Description: Fine. 0887388310 THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK. THE BOOK LOOKS UNUSED. THE BOOK IS IN FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION, NO DEFECTS, INSIDE OR OUT. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 921 p. Contains: Illustrations. Two volumes in pictorial card stock wraps. The complete work, reissued by Wisconsin from the original 1934 edition. Both volumes very neat. Covers bright and clean with square corners and flat spines. No marks. Both appear essentially unread. Mild toning to whites of the designs at the spine panels. Hint of shelf wear at edges. Handsome example of this mid 20th century reissue. VG+ read more
Description: NY 1934 Macmillan. Octavo, 921pp., hardcover. College bookplate, stamped discarded and blind stamp on title page. Two leaves have 4 punch holes at inner margins, and one has a tear that has been repaired with old browned scotch tape. These leaves have been laid into the book, so that the text is complete. Good, with fault as noted. No Jacket. Sold as is. read more
Description: NY 1934 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Large octavo, 921pp., blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG, light cover wear, spine faded, light fraying of edges, no DJ. No ownership marks. John Rogers commons, 1862-1945 was noted economic theorist and labor historian. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick, NJ, and London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780887388316ISBN:0887388310
Description: Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo 0887388310 "with a New Introduction by Malcolm Rutherford". The Second Volume in a Two Volume Set, this Volume contains pages 649-921. Light edge & shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, else FINE; internally clean & neat. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Co, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 921 pages, blue cloth cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf, light pencil notations on rear end papers. Tight and clean internally. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.