» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea

by Jon Elster, Ulrich K Preuss, Claus Offe

About this title: The authors of this book have developed a new and stimulating approach to the analysis of the transitions of Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Hungary, and Slovakia to democracy and a market economy. They integrate interdisciplinary theoretical work with elaborate empirical data on some of the most challenging events of the twentieth century. Three ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) used book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Jon Elster, Claus Offe, Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $13.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521473866 ISBN: 0521473861

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) used book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Jon Elster, Claus Offe, Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $17.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Jon Elster, Claus Offe, Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea... new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea...

by Jon Elster; Claus Offe; Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $21.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (creases on back cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea used book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea

by Elster, Jon, and Offe, Claus, and Preuss, Ulrich K

price: $34.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps are lightly scratched, reading crease, and gentle bumps/creases to the fore corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Theories of Institutional Design. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea

by Elster, Jon, and Offe, Claus, and Preuss, Ulrich K

price: $44.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Theories of Institutional Design. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Jon Elster, Claus Offe, Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $45.55

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies Rebuilding the Ship at Sea used book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies Rebuilding the Ship at Sea

by Elster, Jon & Claus Offe & Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521473866 ISBN: 0521473861

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Very minor notes. Pages bright, binding solid.; Theories of Institutional Design; 1.1 x 9.29 x 6.29 Inches; 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Jon Elster; Claus Offe; Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $110.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780521473866 ISBN: 0521473861

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) used book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Elster, Jon

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design): Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) used book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design): Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Jon Elster, Claus Offe, Ulrich K. Preuss, Robert E. Goodin, Brian Barry, Russell Hardin, Carole Pateman, Ba

price: $30.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 700grams, ISBN: 0521479312. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea

by Elster, Jon, Offe, Claus, Preuss, Ulrich K.

price: $32.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design): Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) used book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design): Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Jon Elster, Claus Offe, Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $33.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0521479312. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies

by Jon Elster, Claus Offe, Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $35.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521479312. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies:

by Elster, Jon; Offe, Claus And Preuss, Ulr

price: $35.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: This book examines the problems and issues facing formerly communist states as they seek to develop a new democratic political order and a market economy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies

by Jon Elster, Claus Offe, Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $37.04

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: New. This book examines the problems and issues facing formerly communist states as they seek to develop a new democratic political order and a market economy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) used book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Jon Elster; Claus Offe; Ulrich K. Preuss

price: $39.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies

by Preuss, Ulrich K.

price: $41.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: This book examines the problems and issues facing formerly communist states as they seek to develop a new democratic political order and a market economy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Jon Elster, Claus Offe, Ulrich Klaus Preuss

price: $46.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies-Rebuilding the Ship at Sea new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies-Rebuilding the Ship at Sea

by Elster Jon

price: $48.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 364. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Jon Elster

price: $48.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521479318 ISBN: 0521479312

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) used book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Elster, Jon; Offe, Claus; Preuss, Ulrich K.

price: $70.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521473866 ISBN: 0521473861

Description: Good. 0521473861 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design) new book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea (Theories of Institutional Design)

by Elster, Jon; Offe, Claus; Preuss, Ulrich K.

price: $154.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521473866 ISBN: 0521473861

Description: New. 0521473861 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Institutional Design in Post-Communist Societies

by Elster, Jon. & Offe, Claus. & Preuss, Ulrich K.

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1998

Description: Rebuilding the Ship at Sea. 8vo, 350pp. A near fine paperback copy in slightly rubbed wraps. Theories of Institutional Design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.