» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

About this title: For everyone who breaks out in a sweat at the thought of thermodynamics or quantum mechanics, now there's a concise and comprehensive text that's the ideal remedial remedy--guaranteed to produce advanced results. Filled with features such as chapter summaries, a who's who list, and biographical and historical tidbits, plus illustrations, photos, equations, and diagrams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! No writing on pages! Thank you for supporting my small business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Molly's Booksales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman, Ph.D.

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Columbine Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Very Good. Science. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond [Paperback] By Rothman new book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond [Paperback] By Rothman

by Tony Rothman

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: New. Trade Paperback = new, has very minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Ballantine Publishing Group, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. For all of us who break out in a sweat at the thought of thermodynamics, or freeze up at the mention of quantum mechanics, like a bolt from the blue, Instant Physics will zap you through the fascination history of our most basic, yet baffling, science. Cover shows very little wear, binding is firm, and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. light thumb crease side front cover. moderate edge/tip wear. no creases in spine tight/square. 242pgs. clean/white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminister, Maryland Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instant Physics

by Rothman, Tony, Ph.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Rothman, Tony, Ph.D., Fawcett Columbine 'A Byron Preiss Book', nd (1995), c1995, 1st Edition (review copy), soft cover, fine, 242 pp w/index, B & W photographic, diagram & other illus., sm 8vo, 'From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond new book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.13

you save: $1.87 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond new book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1995-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780449906972. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $2.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Tony Rothman

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

price: $3.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Very Good. 0449906973 Pub date: 1995. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond used book

Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond

by Rothman, Tony

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449906972 ISBN: 0449906973

Description: Very Good. 0449906973 Light shelf wear. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Okay, I'm a total qeek for enjoying such books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Robert, Chicago, IL

"The author is a trip."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Rolf, Middlesex, NJ

"Very clear and insightful, sometimes funny introduction to physics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Einsteinjr, The United States

"This is a great introduction to physics for a young student, or for an old one who regrets not being interested in it in high school or college. But to be honest, I enjoy reading this book even now. Dr. Rothman's pedagogy borders on the absurd, and I enjoy every minute of it. One or two of his examples may also have made their way into my classroom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Instant Physics: From Aristotle to Einstein, and Beyond by Tony Rothman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.