» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Instant Image: Edwin Land & the Polaroid Experience

by Mark Olshaker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Mark Olshaker

price: $5.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 277 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 277 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Mark Olshaker

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Good Conditon in Good Conditon jacket. Hardcover, x-library copy wth usual markings, otherwise Good Condition, clean/unmarked text, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $10.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Better Than Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners very good. Slight foxing of edges. No conspicuous reading wear. Illustrated with B/W photos. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image, Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $10.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo, black bds, white spine, xii, 277pp, index. 10pp B&W photos. The story of how Land came up with the idea of the instant camera, and the founding of the Polaroid Corpration in 1937 is fascinating reading. Near Fine in unclipped VG(-) Dj with dark panels rubbed and edges not crisp. small chip to head of spine. (1.9 FO 17/2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day

Description: Very Good Condition. Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience. Hardcover Edition: 1978, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day

Description: Good Condition. Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1978, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 277 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the spine. " Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. ". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark:

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Near Fine in Very Good +++ jacket. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 Inches. 277 pages. Top corners of book lightly bumped. DJ Minor edgewear and scuffed. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dr. Edwin Herbert Land came up with an invention that rockedthe scientific commumunity with its brilliance, altered a major consumer industry, and made him a multimillionaire. His invention? The Polaroid Camera with its polarizing sheet filter--inventions that came to him as instant images in his mind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light chipping on corners. Open tear on spine of DJ, very small piece missing. Open tear on top back DJ near spine with small piece missing. Shelfwear to bottom of boards. 277 pages, including index. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Edwin Land and the Polaroid experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: 23 B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 277pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic. Protective wrapper. ISBN 0812824423. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $20.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: photos. NF/VG. 277p light shelf wear, closed tears, erasure on fep. clean & tight copy, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $24.93

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. White, clean and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright dustjacket. Jacket with small amount of chipping to front panel lower and upper edge as well as to back flap at fold, still a nice first edition copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Fair. 0812824423 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Fair. 0812824423 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $3.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Very Good. 0812824423 Pub date: 1978. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested an. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Instant Image; Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: A very good copy with clean contents in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 277 pps with index, illustrations. Biography of Edwin Land, founder of the Polaroid Corporation and inventor of instamatic film. Near fine, tight copy in crisp jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 277 pp, 10 plates, appendix, bib., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Instant Image-Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day., New York, New York, U. S. A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 277 pages including index with several b/w photographs; dust jacket very scuffed with wear to edges & corners; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein And Day, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: VG+/VG. 0812824423. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience [Polaroid Land Camera Photography Specific]

by Olshaker, Mark

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read Publisher: Stein and Day, New, York, U.s.a. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812824421 ISBN: 0812824423

Description: Good. DJ with Some Chips/Rips/Tears. Tigh Clean Text. Some Edge Wear. Indeed, experience is a word that crops up repeatedly in the polaroid world view. The instant image traces the growh and rise of the company and the genius who leads it while carefully examining the workability in "real life" of the philosophies he propounds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.