Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: Good Conditon in Good Conditon jacket. Hardcover, x-library copy wth usual markings, otherwise Good Condition, clean/unmarked text, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Madison Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Better Than Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners very good. Slight foxing of edges. No conspicuous reading wear. Illustrated with B/W photos. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein & Day, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo, black bds, white spine, xii, 277pp, index. 10pp B&W photos. The story of how Land came up with the idea of the instant camera, and the founding of the Polaroid Corpration in 1937 is fascinating reading. Near Fine in unclipped VG(-) Dj with dark panels rubbed and edges not crisp. small chip to head of spine. (1.9 FO 17/2. read more
Description: Good Condition. Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1978, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 277 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the spine. " Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. ". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein & Day, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Near Fine in Very Good +++ jacket. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 Inches. 277 pages. Top corners of book lightly bumped. DJ Minor edgewear and scuffed. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dr. Edwin Herbert Land came up with an invention that rockedthe scientific commumunity with its brilliance, altered a major consumer industry, and made him a multimillionaire. His invention? The Polaroid Camera with its polarizing sheet filter--inventions that came to him as instant images in his mind. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light chipping on corners. Open tear on spine of DJ, very small piece missing. Open tear on top back DJ near spine with small piece missing. Shelfwear to bottom of boards. 277 pages, including index. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Edwin Land and the Polaroid experience. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: 23 B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 277pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic. Protective wrapper. ISBN 0812824423. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. White, clean and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright dustjacket. Jacket with small amount of chipping to front panel lower and upper edge as well as to back flap at fold, still a nice first edition copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: Very Good. 0812824423 Pub date: 1978. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested an. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 277 pps with index, illustrations. Biography of Edwin Land, founder of the Polaroid Corporation and inventor of instamatic film. Near fine, tight copy in crisp jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein & Day., New York, New York, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 277 pages including index with several b/w photographs; dust jacket very scuffed with wear to edges & corners; read more
Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read
Publisher: Stein and Day, New, York, U.s.a.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812824421ISBN:0812824423
Description: Good. DJ with Some Chips/Rips/Tears. Tigh Clean Text. Some Edge Wear. Indeed, experience is a word that crops up repeatedly in the polaroid world view. The instant image traces the growh and rise of the company and the genius who leads it while carefully examining the workability in "real life" of the philosophies he propounds. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.