About this title: How can knowledge be created from already existing knowledge? "Insights of Genius" shows how seeing is central to the greatest advances of the human intellect. Artists and scientists alike rely on visual representations of worlds both visible and invisible. "Insights of Genius", first published by Copernicus in 1996, explores the creative leaps ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COPERNICUS
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780387946719ISBN:0387946713
Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Dustjacket in very good conditio. 482pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
Description: Fine. 0262631997 Essentially New, Never read softcover ~ slightest shelfwear ~ remainder mark, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Description: New. 0262631997 Brand NEW Softcover ~ slightest shelf wear possible, Tight & Bright, may have an ink line or letter on side of book, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780387946719ISBN:0387946713
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. COPERNICUS, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Copernicus-Springer Verlag, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780387946719ISBN:0387946713
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art. 482 p. in Very Good DJ. Explores the connections between Modern art and modern physics. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780262631990ISBN:0262631997
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mit Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780262631990ISBN:0262631997
Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 13469551 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780262631990. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mit Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780262631990ISBN:0262631997
Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 13469548 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780262631990. read more
Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Prtg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780387946719ISBN:0387946713
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0387946713. Prev owner name stamp and three "cat lover" stamps first three pages; else no marks. xxii + 482 pp. read more
Description: Good. 0262631997 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MIT PR
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780262631990ISBN:0262631997
Description: How can new knowledge be created from already existing knowledge? "Insights of Genius" shows how seeing is central to the greatest advances of the human intellect. Artists and scientists alike rely on visual representations of worlds both visible and... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COPERNICUS
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780387946719ISBN:0387946713
Description: Very Good. Very good unmarked copy in very good dust jacket. Clean and tight, with square corners. Minimal shelf wear to unclipped DJ. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.