» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Arthur I Miller

About this title: How can knowledge be created from already existing knowledge? "Insights of Genius" shows how seeing is central to the greatest advances of the human intellect. Artists and scientists alike rely on visual representations of worlds both visible and invisible. "Insights of Genius", first published by Copernicus in 1996, explores the creative leaps ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Good. 0262631997 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Wear on sides. Sticker torn off on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $8.83

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COPERNICUS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387946719 ISBN: 0387946713

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Dustjacket in very good conditio. 482pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $10.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $11.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Fine. 0262631997 Essentially New, Never read softcover ~ slightest shelfwear ~ remainder mark, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art new book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $12.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: New. 0262631997 Brand NEW Softcover ~ slightest shelf wear possible, Tight & Bright, may have an ink line or letter on side of book, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag ISBN-13: 9780387947723 ISBN: 0387947728

Description: Fine. 0387947728 Copernicus hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $27.00, immaculate/unread, No marks...Fine/Fine...Arthur Miller-'Insights of Genius'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art new book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Miller, Arthur I

list price: $29.00

our price: $25.13

you save: $3.87 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Insights of Genius Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $27.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780387946719 ISBN: 0387946713

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. COPERNICUS, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Insights of Genius: used book

Insights of Genius:

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $29.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus-Springer Verlag, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387946719 ISBN: 0387946713

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art. 482 p. in Very Good DJ. Explores the connections between Modern art and modern physics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $94.41

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Fine. 0262631997 Author's inscription on first page, otherwise new and unused. A solid copy. Looks like an interesting read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art, By Miller used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art, By Miller

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $3.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 13469551 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780262631990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art, By Miller used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art, By Miller

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $3.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 13469548 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780262631990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Fine. 0262631997. No prev ownership marks whatsoever. xxii + 482 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art (Copernicus Ser. ) used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art (Copernicus Ser. )

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387946719 ISBN: 0387946713

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0387946713. Prev owner name stamp and three "cat lover" stamps first three pages; else no marks. xxii + 482 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $17.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Good. 0262631997 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius Imagery & Creativity in Science & Art new book

Insights of Genius Imagery & Creativity in Science & Art

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $19.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 2000-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Miller, Arthur I. *** Publisher: MIT. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art new book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $20.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262631997. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art new book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Arthur I Miller

price: $20.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Scie new book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Scie

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $21.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: How can new knowledge be created from already existing knowledge? "Insights of Genius" shows how seeing is central to the greatest advances of the human intellect. Artists and scientists alike rely on visual representations of worlds both visible and... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Arthur I Miller

price: $21.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $22.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: Acceptable. 0262631997. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery & Creativity in Science & Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery & Creativity in Science & Art

by Miller, Arthur I

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780387946719 ISBN: 0387946713

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art used book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COPERNICUS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387946719 ISBN: 0387946713

Description: Very Good. Very good unmarked copy in very good dust jacket. Clean and tight, with square corners. Minimal shelf wear to unclipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art new book

Insights of Genius: Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art

by Arthur I Miller

price: $25.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262631990 ISBN: 0262631997

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.