New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Inside the whale and other essays

by George Orwell

About this title: Null

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin in association with Secker & Warburg, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Good. 202p.; 18 cm. Originally published: 1957. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by George Orwell

price: $2.09

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Good. Mass market paperback in acceptable to good condition aged with undelining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays (Also Released as: Selected Essays. )

by Orwell, George (Pseudonym Of Eric Arthur Blair)

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 11th printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Very good. (Paperback)......Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair....Also released as: Selected Essays....(Essays) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $10.99

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1969.

Description: 8vo paperback. Covers laminated, name on inside front cover, o/w VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $11.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Pages tanned. 3cm tear to the cover. 202pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale-and Other Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has a light, but longish corner crease on the upper front side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by George Orwell

price: $12.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books., Harmondsworth, England Date Published: 1966

Description: Reprint in mass market paperback. Minor wear to covers, pages browning. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays (Original Cover)

by Orwell, George

price: $14.96

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1964

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1964 IMPRESSION ORANGE SPINE PENGUIN PB WITH ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN/ORWELL PHOTO. ONE OF ORWELL'S FINEST NON-FICTION WORKS, THIS IS AN OUT OF PRINT EARLY PENGUIN EDITION, CONTAINING FAMOUS PIECES ON WORKING IN THE COAL MINE, 'BOYS' WEEKLIES' AND MORE. SOME COVER WEAR/PAGE TAN AND FADING TO SPINE, GOOD READING COPY. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST: CHECK FOR MORE ORWELL CLASSICS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $15.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Softcover book in Very Good Condition. Light wear to cover, clean, unmarked, no tears, tight glued binding. In all of these essays--from a journey down a coal mine to an analysis of the "penny dreadfuls--Orwell fulfills his role as the social conscience of his age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $15.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1962

Description: VG Paperback. Penguin No.1185. Penguin no.1185. Pages slightly browned; small mark on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by George Orwell

price: $17.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm.c0m, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Stories (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Orwell, George

price: $186.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 29 Mar 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141185804 ISBN: 0141185805

Description: Very Good. Very good condition! Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. light. pp. 208. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by George Orwell

price: $7.98

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 1972 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Stories

by George Orwell

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Inside the Whale and Other Essays: George Orwell's moving description of the death of an elephant is representative of the humanitarian instincts he found it impossible to repress. Paperback in distinctive penguin colours, slightly tanned page edges, rubbed and bumped to spine end. In fair-good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by Orwell, George

price: $13.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Acceptable. 0140011854 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Previous owner's name on ffep, creased spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by George Orwell

price: $15.20

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1968

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1968, paperback, small size, stained, hinges cracked internally, PAGE EDGES CREASED. 17385B2ORA3P* 7949983 (37-11) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale

by George Orwell

price: $15.20

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1966, paperback, medium size, sunned, page edges foxed, some pages foxed, index. 21166B3ORA2P* 8070635 (39-70) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by Orwell George

price: $15.20

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1968

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1968. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #26695 2ORA2-P 8236226 (N03-5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by George Orwell

price: $15.84

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7659211 8408B2BLA2P* 7659211 1 (#9605) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays (Paperback).

by Orwell, George

price: $17.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1964

Description: 202p orange paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages browned but clean, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale an Other Essays

by George Orwell

price: $17.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by George Orwell

price: $19.39

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7892495 15554B3ORA3P* 7892495 1 (#23184-H16-26) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Stories (Penguin Modern Classics)

by George Orwell

price: $19.54

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141185804 ISBN: 0141185805

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inside the Whale and Other Essays

by George Orwell

price: $34.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140011852 ISBN: 0140011854

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?