» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church

by Lee Strobel, Bill Hybels (Foreword by)

About this title: Through firsthand experiences, compelling anecdotes, helpful advice, biblical illustrations, and the latest research, this book helps Christians look at what motivates unbelievers. Offering practical, inspirational advice--mixed with humor--it works as an action plan for Christians to effectively reach out with the message of Christ to people with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church

by Strobel, Lee, And Hybels, Bill (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1993-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. Cover has a few impression marks. Cover is slightly worn around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church

by Strobel, Lee, and Hybels, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding somewhat pliable, clean pages, some edge wear and curling/lifting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church

by Strobel, Lee, and Hybels, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: TextbooksRus #9361657. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church

by Strobel, Lee, and Hybels, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church

by Strobel, Lee, and Hybels, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Strobel, Lee

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan

Description: Fine. B000OSR31C. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church

by Strobel, Lee, and Hybels, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. my cover looks different than the image shown. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ACMILLER, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: Why People Steer Clear of God and the Church and How You Can Respond used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: Why People Steer Clear of God and the Church and How You Can Respond

by Strobel, Lee

price: $3.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Very Good+ Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owners stamp in on first page. Otherwise this is a very good copy with light wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: TextbooksRus #9474822. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary

by Lee Strobel

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1993-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Tiny stain (small dot) at page edges of pgs 121-127. Light edge-wear. Small crease at upper right corner of front cover. Different cover design. Solid reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry & Mary used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry & Mary

by Strobel, Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 236pp [light crease to lower front cover corner] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary [Paperback] By Strobel, Lee used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary [Paperback] By Strobel, Lee

by Lee Strobel

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 7/22/1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Fair. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by Zondervan Publishing House. Wraps in Excellent condition. Spine smooth; binding tight. Pages contain highlighting, marginalia and dog-eared pages. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: Why People Steer Clear of God and the Church and How You Can Respond used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: Why People Steer Clear of God and the Church and How You Can Respond

by Strobel, Lee

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Very Good. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: Why People Steer Clear of God and the Church and How You Can Respond used book

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry and Mary: Why People Steer Clear of God and the Church and How You Can Respond

by Strobel, Lee

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310375616 ISBN: 0310375614

Description: Very Good. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME. EVANGELISTIC WORK IRRELIGION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Soderstrum, New Providence, IA

"This is a good book for Christians to understand our friends and family who aren't Christians. I have some good friends who are agnostic and when we get together it often times ends up in a heated discussion in which both sides dig in their heels. I love my friend and want him to find God but my efforts have been counter productive I am afraid.

This book also helps Churches to understand how best to get the unchurched to open their minds. After reading the Church section I am almost convinced that our pastor has already read this book. Our church started about 15 years ago as 50 people getting together and has grown now to the point where we have over 10,000 members. I love Church and would hate to miss it.

Lee Strobel who is a former athiest knows what he is talking about in this book since he was once one of the unchurched. He takes what he has learned from Bill Hybels and his current Church and puts it into easy to understand do's and don'ts for Christians interacting with non-Christians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Kessia Reyne, Berrien Springs, MI

"Easy to read and has some really great concepts that develop into really practical ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2007
By Kas, Jacksonville, TX

"A pretty good book for those in church. I'm in youth ministry so it was somewhat useful. It did, however, help me understand a little more about how the "unchurched" think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.