Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arms and Armour-Book Club, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780853686606ISBN:0853686602
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This Book is in Nice Condition. There is some wear, but not a lot. Good Quality! I send out same day. 160p. : ill., ports.; 30 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes index. This Book is in Nice Condition. There is some wear, but not a lot. Good Quality! I send out same day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780853686606ISBN:0853686602
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fully illustrated guide to the history, weapons, tactics, training and operations of the Commandos. Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions. Interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, minimal shelfwear. NB: Large, heavy book-postage will be more than ABE standard. read more
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870219030ISBN:0870219030
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Photographic blue/green dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket edge, with a bit of yellowing to jacket and page edges. Black and white photography throughout. read more
Edition: First US Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870219030ISBN:0870219030
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The ability to execute deep penetration raids far from the main battlefield, skill and mobility over difficult and inhospitable terrain, and the flexibility to fight alone if need be--these are the characteristics of the British commando. Tall green boards with gold-color lettering on spine, 160 pp., over 400 photos, full-color illustrated jacket. No shelf wear, clean throughout, tight binding. Jacket has a faint crease on the spine but nice ... read more
Edition: 1st American printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870219030ISBN:0870219030
Description: VG/VG. 160 p., frontis, photos, index, 4to; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GUILD PUBLISHING
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good in Good jacket. This edition was published by Guild Publishing, no date, dust jacket a little worn and torn; rest All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GUILD PUBLISHING
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: London 1984, Arms & Armour press, lst U.K. edition, hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG CONDITION, 8 1/2 x 11, . 160 pages, over 400 photos. A comprehensive all photo history of British Army & Marine Commandos during WW 2, and the Royal Marines Commandos post war to the Falklands in 1982. read more
Description: Annapolis, 1984, Naval Insitute pr, lst U.S. edition, hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG CONDITION, 8 1/2 x 11, . 160 pages, over 400 photos. A comprehensive all photo history of British Army & Marine Commandos during WW 2, and the Royal Marines Commandos post war to the Falklands in 1982. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, Lionel Leventhal Ltd, London UK
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780853686606ISBN:0853686602
Description: Very Good +/Very Good ++ Dustjacket Very Good ++ 11 1/2" tall by 9" Wide. 160 pages. Dustjacket has very light wear with light creases to spine-ends, light wear to boards' corners. Book has light wear with small creases to spine-ends & boards' corners. Very nice condition. read more
Description: Fine. 0870219030 First edition, First printing! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Description: Very Good. 1984 Paperback. "4to-over 9"-12" tall Dust wrapper. A fine copy. First Edition". Keywords: Subjects First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arms and Armour P
Date Published: 01/09/1984
ISBN-13:9780853686606ISBN:0853686602
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.