About this title: Herbert Solow met Gene Roddenberry in April of 1964 and became the executive in charge of production on the original "Star Trek" series. Bob Justman joined them soon thereafter and coproduced the series. These two authors tell the comprehensive story of the making of "Star Trek", from the unique personalities both in front and behind the camera to the groundbreaking production methods and special effects, illustrated with photos throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671562595ISBN:0671562592
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Former library. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Very nice condition. Available today. Ships from the Great State of Maine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Star Trek
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780671009748ISBN:0671009745
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Audio Tape
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671562595ISBN:0671562592
Description: Fine. 1996. Audiobook. Fine. Two Cassettes. Three Hours Running Time. Read by the Authors, Herbert F. Solow & Robert H. Justman. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671896287ISBN:0671896288
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0671896288 crisp tight hardcover GIFT QUALITY. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671896287ISBN:0671896288
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Has NO remainder or other marks, jacket price is present. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. states first edition/printing read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1996
ISBN-13:9780671896287ISBN:0671896288
Description: Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Fine/Fine. This collection of interviews, anecdotes, and hard show-biz history give us an insider's view of the show's birth. The text contains many photos. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671896287ISBN:0671896288
Description: Many B/W Photos & Illus. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 458pgs(Index) DJ just very lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0671896288 Price unclipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper
Publisher: New York Pocket Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671896287ISBN:0671896288
Description: Very Good or better in Very Good or better jacket. This book boldly goes where no book has gone before, in telling of the inception, history, internal conflicts, actors and personalities of one of the iconic television series of the 20c. The authors, along with the late Gene Roddenberry, were the prime movers in creating this phenomenon, and nobody else could have told this story in such detail. Shelf wear to wrapper; spine ends very slightly curled. Illustrated with mono photographs. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671896287ISBN:0671896288
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible.....To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; Solow or Sc Fi or Star Trek. The book and D/J are in exellent condition ight clean and square. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Star Trek
Date Published: 03/06/1996
ISBN-13:9780671896287ISBN:0671896288
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Star Trek
Date Published: 02/06/1997
ISBN-13:9780671009748ISBN:0671009745
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Star Trek
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780671009748ISBN:0671009745
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1996
Description: As New in As New jacket. 458 pp. with numerous photographs and illustrations throughout. A comprehensive look at the development and life of a ttelevision and cultural phenomenon. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671896287ISBN:0671896288
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder Light edge wear, shelf rubbing, very light spine cocking. clean copy. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671896287ISBN:0671896288
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. Text clean. Jacket clean with few marks. Hard cover clean. Before the actors were cast.......there were three men who set about creating the ' Star Trek ' legend. Following Gene Roddenberry's death in 1991, Herb Solow and Bob Justman remain the only two people on the planet Earth who really know what happened in those early, heady days. 458 pages. read more
"Great book for any fan wanting to learn more about the original series, but be warned: you're not going to like Gene Roddenberry after reading it. The book's two authors claim to have been close personal friends of Roddenberry's, so I guess even his friends weren't able to say much good about him. From claiming credit for other's work, to his constant womanizing, affairs, and treatment of the actresses as nothing more than sexual objects, to his total abandonment of the series the second he thought it would be canceled, there's little left to admire about Gene in my mind.
There's also not a whole lot about the actors here, although there are some tidbits. This is a true "behind the scenes" book, about everything not being filmed on set. The book is so hefty that some of the details get a bit mind-numbing: I imagine only the most die-hard fan really cares about the intricacies of budgeting on the Desilu backlot.
I did enjoy learning about the early days, the script-writing process, and the constant challenges the show faced, though, not to mention I never even knew that Shatner wore a toupee. ;) So all in all, a good, eye-opening read."
"The authors offer a somewhat divergent behind-the-scenes account of how Star Trek came to be, from their "business" perspective rather than Roddenberry"s "creative" account (in more ways than one according to Solow and Justman) in his book co-authored with Stephen Whitfield and the accounts of Gerrold and several actors from the show over the years. Loads of archival materials are presented in the book - great on- and off-set photos of cast and crew, notes and correspondence between those involved in the series, and the centerfold NBC promotional brochure for selling the series is a treat (in one promo photo, Spock is seen without pointed ears!). This book dispels many of the myths about Star Trek, its creator Gene Roddenberry, and apocryphal accounts of Shatner and others who the authors claim have been somewhat less than accurate in their books. As a life-long Trekker, I discovered many facts and versions of events that differed from the "established" lore around the series. This book is an essential for the serious Trekker, and will reward even the casual Trek fan with a deeper, more wondrous understanding of Star Trek's history, and the many people who took galactic-sized, potentially career-ending risks to bring the show about. Everyone knows that Star Trek is famous for dealing with groundbreaking ideas and the way it presented those ideas, and Solow and Justman demonstrate how the show was equally revolutionary behind the cameras, setting the stage for the respectability and meaningfulness that sci-fi enjoys with the public today."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.