» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inside Star Trek the Real Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inside Star Trek the Real Story

by Herbert F Solow (Read by), Robert H Justman (Read by)

About this title: Herbert Solow met Gene Roddenberry in April of 1964 and became the executive in charge of production on the original "Star Trek" series. Bob Justman joined them soon thereafter and coproduced the series. These two authors tell the comprehensive story of the making of "Star Trek", from the unique personalities both in front and behind the camera to the groundbreaking production methods and special effects, illustrated with photos throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Inside Star Trek: the Real Story used book

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story

by Herbert F. Solow, Robert H. Justman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Inside Star Trek the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F (Read by), and Justman, Robert H (Read by)

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671562595 ISBN: 0671562592

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Former library. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Very nice condition. Available today. Ships from the Great State of Maine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jones and Western, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Inside Star Trek the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F.

price: $3.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Audioworks ISBN-13: 9780671562595 ISBN: 0671562592

Description: Fine. 0671562592. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F. And Justman, Robert H.

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Abridged Audiobook Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671562595 ISBN: 0671562592

Description: Box falling apart, beat up-but cassettes in good condition (1 Cassette case has a dirty smudge, though) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Gasp Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F. And Justman, Robert H.

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Abridged Audiobook Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671562595 ISBN: 0671562592

Description: Box has light wear except 3" slice cut on back cover (through bar code symbol area). Cassettes in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Gasp Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Inside Star Trek the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F (Read by), and Justman, Robert H (Read by)

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671562595 ISBN: 0671562592

Description: Fine in fine packaging. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. 3 hours, read by the authors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John F. Rodewolt, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Star Trek used book

Inside Star Trek

by Herbert Solow

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671009748 ISBN: 0671009745

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Star Trek-Inside Star Trek the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F. & Justman, Robert H.

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Tape Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671562595 ISBN: 0671562592

Description: Fine. 1996. Audiobook. Fine. Two Cassettes. Three Hours Running Time. Read by the Authors, Herbert F. Solow & Robert H. Justman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodacious Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Star Trek-the Real Story

by Herbert F. Solow And Robert H. Justman

price: $14.86

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio, London, England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671856533 ISBN: 0671856537

Description: Very Good. Double Cassette-3 hours-read by the authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story used book

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F.; Justman, Robert H.

price: $15.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0671896288 crisp tight hardcover GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story used book

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F.; Justman, Robert H.

price: $18.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Fine. 0671896288 Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Book itself is new. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Star Trek: The Real Story used book

Inside Star Trek: The Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F, and Justman, Robert H

price: $24.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Has NO remainder or other marks, jacket price is present. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. states first edition/printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John F. Rodewolt, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Star Trek used book

Inside Star Trek

by Justman, Robert H.; Solow, Herbert F., Illustrated By B & W Photographs

price: $26.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Fine/Fine. This collection of interviews, anecdotes, and hard show-biz history give us an insider's view of the show's birth. The text contains many photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Star Trek the Real Story used book

Inside Star Trek the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F. (Robert H. Justman)

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Many B/W Photos & Illus. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 458pgs(Index) DJ just very lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0671896288 Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Star Trek; the Real Story

by Soltow, Herbert F. And Justman, Robert H.

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine, Fine. 458 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Star Trek the Real Story used book

Inside Star Trek the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F. And Robert H. Justman

price: $31.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: New York Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Very Good or better in Very Good or better jacket. This book boldly goes where no book has gone before, in telling of the inception, history, internal conflicts, actors and personalities of one of the iconic television series of the 20c. The authors, along with the late Gene Roddenberry, were the prime movers in creating this phenomenon, and nobody else could have told this story in such detail. Shelf wear to wrapper; spine ends very slightly curled. Illustrated with mono photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story used book

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story

by Justman, Robert H.; Solow, Herbert F.

price: $31.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible.....To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; Solow or Sc Fi or Star Trek. The book and D/J are in exellent condition ight clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Inside "Star Trek" (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover)) used book

Inside "Star Trek" (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by Solow, Herbert F.; Justman, Robert

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 03/06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Star Trek used book

Inside Star Trek

by Solow, Herbert

price: $4.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 02/06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671009748 ISBN: 0671009745

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Star Trek used book

Inside Star Trek

by Herbert Solow

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671009748 ISBN: 0671009745

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Inside "Star Trek" (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover)) used book

Inside "Star Trek" (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by Herbert F. Solow, Robert Justman

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Inside Star Trek the Real Story used book

Inside Star Trek the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F. And Robert H. Justman

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Illus w/photographs. G+ in G+ DJ, edgewear. 2 inch scratch/bump/indentation on ft dj & ft board read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inside Star Trek (the Real Story)

by Solow, Herbert F. And Robert H. Justman

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996

Description: As New in As New jacket. 458 pp. with numerous photographs and illustrations throughout. A comprehensive look at the development and life of a ttelevision and cultural phenomenon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story used book

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F.; Justman, Robert H.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder Light edge wear, shelf rubbing, very light spine cocking. clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story used book

Inside Star Trek: the Real Story

by Solow, Herbert F. And Robert H. Justman

price: $16.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671896287 ISBN: 0671896288

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. Text clean. Jacket clean with few marks. Hard cover clean. Before the actors were cast.......there were three men who set about creating the ' Star Trek ' legend. Following Gene Roddenberry's death in 1991, Herb Solow and Bob Justman remain the only two people on the planet Earth who really know what happened in those early, heady days. 458 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Jen, Orlando, FL

"Great book for any fan wanting to learn more about the original series, but be warned: you're not going to like Gene Roddenberry after reading it. The book's two authors claim to have been close personal friends of Roddenberry's, so I guess even his friends weren't able to say much good about him. From claiming credit for other's work, to his constant womanizing, affairs, and treatment of the actresses as nothing more than sexual objects, to his total abandonment of the series the second he thought it would be canceled, there's little left to admire about Gene in my mind.

There's also not a whole lot about the actors here, although there are some tidbits. This is a true "behind the scenes" book, about everything not being filmed on set. The book is so hefty that some of the details get a bit mind-numbing: I imagine only the most die-hard fan really cares about the intricacies of budgeting on the Desilu backlot.

I did enjoy learning about the early days, the script-writing process, and the constant challenges the show faced, though, not to mention I never even knew that Shatner wore a toupee. ;) So all in all, a good, eye-opening read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By David Glenn, The United States

"Crucial research material."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Well-focused, Entertaining, Forthright, Apr 4, 2007
By LtZottBenzar, Vancouver, BC

"The authors offer a somewhat divergent behind-the-scenes account of how Star Trek came to be, from their "business" perspective rather than Roddenberry"s "creative" account (in more ways than one according to Solow and Justman) in his book co-authored with Stephen Whitfield and the accounts of Gerrold and several actors from the show over the years.
Loads of archival materials are presented in the book - great on- and off-set photos of cast and crew, notes and correspondence between those involved in the series, and the centerfold NBC promotional brochure for selling the series is a treat (in one promo photo, Spock is seen without pointed ears!).
This book dispels many of the myths about Star Trek, its creator Gene Roddenberry, and apocryphal accounts of Shatner and others who the authors claim have been somewhat less than accurate in their books. As a life-long Trekker, I discovered many facts and versions of events that differed from the "established" lore around the series.
This book is an essential for the serious Trekker, and will reward even the casual Trek fan with a deeper, more wondrous understanding of Star Trek's history, and the many people who took galactic-sized, potentially career-ending risks to bring the show about. Everyone knows that Star Trek is famous for dealing with groundbreaking ideas and the way it presented those ideas, and Solow and Justman demonstrate how the show was equally revolutionary behind the cameras, setting the stage for the respectability and meaningfulness that sci-fi enjoys with the public today."

1 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.