About this title: The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Young Peoples Dreams and Fears. 190 pp. edge wear, some small edge tears to jacket; The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Franklin Watts
Date Published: 1988-04
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531105382ISBN:0531105385
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531105382ISBN:0531105385
Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. TAN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Library Binding
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531105382ISBN:0531105385
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531105382ISBN:0531105385
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531105382ISBN:0531105385
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531105382ISBN:0531105385
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. (lib. bdg. ) 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: A Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: A Very Good Book/Used in A Good D.J. jacket. A Clean & Tight Copy. Apx 6" X 9 "- The politicians and guerrillas, soldiers and saints, good guys and bad guys, but a human story of the contrasts in Nicaragua, from the point of view of young people and building a nation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531105382ISBN:0531105385
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 189pp; The author recounts the eight months she spent living in Nicaragua during the 1980's and the revolution. She describes what it's like to be young and living in Nicaragua, where most of the population was under the age of 15; DJ is in great shape. It is protected by a mylar cover, which has library labels on it; Pages are tight and clean other than the library markings, which exist on the top edge, title page, and page 25; Ex-Library ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531105382ISBN:0531105385
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. "Gelman recounts her eight months in Nicaragua, where she went to see if there were answers to some of the burning questions. After living with as many Nicaraguans as possible and participating in their celebrations and daily lives Gelman tells us what it is like to be young in Nicaragua-a country where most of the population is under fifteen. " This book has 189 pages and is illustrated. read more
Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watts, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531150856ISBN:0531150852
Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thoroughly clean, very tight text in a sound & square binding; endpapers lightly faded. Jacket has a couple tears, nicks, fading to white flaps. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.