» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Rita Golden Gelman

About this title: The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inside Nicaragua used book

Inside Nicaragua

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Young Peoples Dreams and Fears. 190 pp. edge wear, some small edge tears to jacket; The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young Peoples Dreams and Fears

by Rita Golden Gelman

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1988-04 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young Peoples Dreams and Fears

by Rita Golden Gelman

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Rita Golden Gelman

price: $4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531105382 ISBN: 0531105385

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua

by Gelman

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531105382 ISBN: 0531105385

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua

by Gelman

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531105382 ISBN: 0531105385

Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. TAN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua

by Gelman

price: $6.22

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Library Binding Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531105382 ISBN: 0531105385

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua

by Gelman

price: $6.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531105382 ISBN: 0531105385

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua

by Gelman

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531105382 ISBN: 0531105385

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531105382 ISBN: 0531105385

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. (lib. bdg. ) 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young Peoples Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $11.70

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: A Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: A Very Good Book/Used in A Good D.J. jacket. A Clean & Tight Copy. Apx 6" X 9 "- The politicians and guerrillas, soldiers and saints, good guys and bad guys, but a human story of the contrasts in Nicaragua, from the point of view of young people and building a nation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Life Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 189 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [184]-186. The author describes her experiences traveling through Nicaragua and the effects of the present conflict on the lives of the young people of this troubled country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531105382 ISBN: 0531105385

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 189pp; The author recounts the eight months she spent living in Nicaragua during the 1980's and the revolution. She describes what it's like to be young and living in Nicaragua, where most of the population was under the age of 15; DJ is in great shape. It is protected by a mylar cover, which has library labels on it; Pages are tight and clean other than the library markings, which exist on the top edge, title page, and page 25; Ex-Library ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young People's Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531105382 ISBN: 0531105385

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. "Gelman recounts her eight months in Nicaragua, where she went to see if there were answers to some of the burning questions. After living with as many Nicaraguans as possible and participating in their celebrations and daily lives Gelman tells us what it is like to be young in Nicaragua-a country where most of the population is under fifteen. " This book has 189 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nicaragua: Young Peoples Dreams and Fears

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $2.87

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watts, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531150856 ISBN: 0531150852

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thoroughly clean, very tight text in a sound & square binding; endpapers lightly faded. Jacket has a couple tears, nicks, fading to white flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.