» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inside Nazi Germany : conformity, opposition and racism in everyday life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inside Nazi Germany : conformity, opposition and racism in everyday life

by Detlev J. K. Peukert

About this title: This book examines how the German people really lived under the Nazis, and their reactions to the regime, ranging from conformity to outright resistance. The characteristic popular response was not enthusiasm, but a blend of grumbling and accommodation accompanied by a widespread withdrawal into a "non-political" private life. The author's main ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J. K

price: $9.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140228458 ISBN: 0140228454

Description: Very Good. 288p., [20]p. of plates: ill., ports. Originally published: London: Batsford, 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detlev J.K. Peukert

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detlev J.K. Peukert

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J. K.

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Yale University Press, 1989. Fine Book. Aside from light wear to cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nazi Germany: conformity, opposition and racism in everyday life

by Peukert, Detlev J. K.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140228458 ISBN: 0140228454

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. 288p., [20]p. of plates: ill., ports. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Originally published: London: Batsford, 1987. Bibliography: p278-279. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J.K.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: As New. AS NEW softcover, no marks in text, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detlev J. K. Peukert

price: $14.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300038637 ISBN: 0300038631

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detlev J. K. Peukert

price: $14.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300038637 ISBN: 0300038631

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J. K.

price: $14.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-87 ISBN-13: 9780300038637 ISBN: 0300038631

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.43 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detlev J. K. Peukert; Translator-Richard Deveson

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300038637 ISBN: 0300038631

Description: Good. Ex-library hardback book with dustjacket, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life new book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detlev J.K. Peukert

price: $15.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: New. New Paperback. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition and Racism in Everyday Life (Pelican)

by Detler J.K. Peukert

price: $16.45

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140228458 ISBN: 0140228454

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life new book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J K, and Deveson, Richard

price: $16.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detler J.K. Peukert

price: $17.94

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140172058 ISBN: 014017205X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detler J.K. Peukert

price: $31.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140172058 ISBN: 014017205X

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detlev J.K. Peukert

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detlev J.K. Peukert

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detlev J.K. Peukert

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J.K.

price: $4.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Good. 0300044801 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J.K.; Deveson, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Very Good. 0300044801 clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Detlev J.K. Peukert

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J K, and Deveson, Richard

price: $6.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J.K.; Deveson, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr/DUMONT Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Very Good. 0300044801. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J. K. / Deveson, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life used book

Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition, and Racism in Everyday Life

by Peukert, Detlev J.K.

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780300044805 ISBN: 0300044801

Description: Yale UP (1987). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2007
By Timothy, New York, NY

"Really good.

Peukert focuses on the atomization of society within Nazi Germany, and how consent and coercion functioned under Nazi rule. He touches on workers' organized resistance in the early years of the regime and also calls attention to subtler forms of resisitance. A strength of this book is Peukert's analysis of how fascist rule altered the distinction between political acts and everyday behavior. He is particularly good when he discusses "deviant" leisure activities and the resilience of working-class culture in the face of fascist repression. Peukert also devotes considerable space to discussing active and passive collaboration with the Nazi regime.

However, this is not a good introductory book; it's extremely dense and flies from subject to subject. I'd suggest reading it in tandem with a broader overview of Nazi Germany."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.