» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Anglican spirit.

by Michael Ramsey

About this title: This overview of Anglican theology by one of the great "scholar-bishops" of the Church of England begins with Anglicanism's enduring characteristics, including its dependence on Scripture, tradition--the ancient writers of the church who guide us in interpreting the Bible--and reason, our God given capacity for divine revelation. Next, Ramsey explores its teachings on theology and the sacraments, Tractarianism, and the Oxford Movement, the renaissance of Anglican religious communities, and the evolving doctrines of creation, incarnation, and the Holy Spirit.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Ramsey, Michael.; Dale Coleman (Ed. )

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cowley Pubns, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 176p. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Ramsey, Michael; Coleman, Dale (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cowley Publications, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Scuffs, edge wear and some other marks; a decent readable copy. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Ramsey, Michael

price: $4.20

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cowley Publications ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Good. Good copy. Contains highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anglican Spirit

price: $14.70

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Very good. By Michael Ramsey; ISBN: 1561010278; Pub. : Cowley Publications; Pub. Date: April, 1991; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Great condition. Scuffed edges. near like-new condition 248jz-110905-14. by Michael Ramsey; ISBN: 1561010278; Pub. : Cowley Publications; Pub. Date: April, 1991; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Great condition. Scuffed edges. near like-new condition 248jz-110905-14. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Michael Ramsey

price: $15.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: VG-Very Good in NONE jacket. Size: 8 Vo.; Trade Paperback. Light tanning of pages and slight sun fade of spine. Pen Underlining on one page 82 which does not obscure text. All other Pages clean, binding is tight and square. Book overall is in Very Good. A very good copy for reference, research, or reading enjoyment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Michael Ramsey

price: $22.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications, U. S Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Acceptable. Clean and tight, slightly skewed, covers creased A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Ramsey, Michael

price: $22.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: SPCK, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780281045235 ISBN: 0281045232

Description: Good. 8vo. Edited by Dale Coleman. Internally clean and bright with shelf wear to covers. 176 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Michael Ramsey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Good. Cover bent and worn on edges & book has notes throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Dozen, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Michael Ramsey

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, wear on corners and edges, underlining throughout Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Michael Ramsey-the Anglican Spirit

by Ed: Dale Coleman

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Cowley ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: good condition; underlining and marginalia throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Ramsey, Michael

price: $3.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SPCK Publishing Date Published: 30/05/1991 ISBN-13: 9780281045235 ISBN: 0281045232

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Ramsey, Michael; Dale Coleman Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: pp. 176. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; upper corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Ramsey, Michael

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Cowley Pubns, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Ramsey, Michael

price: $11.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Stated Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: April 1991

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Used. The dust jacket has very light wear on the edges with a 1/4 inch tear on the top. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Anglican Spirit First Edition

by Michael (Dale Coleman, Ed. ) Ramsey

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: In brand new unused condition perfect first edition 1991hardcover even the dust cover is in new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anglican Spirit

by Ramsey, Michael; Coleman, Dale

price: $21.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spck Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780281045235 ISBN: 0281045232

Description: As New. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Michael Ramsey

price: $48.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anglican Spirit

by Michael Ramsey

price: $58.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seabury Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781596280045 ISBN: 1596280042

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Anglican Spirit

by Michael Ramsey

price: $66.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Anglican Spirit

by Michael Ramsey

price: $77.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seabury Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781596280045 ISBN: 1596280042

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Michael Ramsey

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COWLEY PUBLICATION Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Published by COWLEY PUBLICATION in 1991, paperback, medium size, wear to edges, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, index, front cover torn, page edges slightly untidy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Anglican Spirit

by Ramsey, Michael, and Coleman, Dale

price: $46.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561010271 ISBN: 1561010278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ying Yang Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.