» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Inside Job: The Looting of America's Savings and Loans (2 Cassettes)

by Stephen Pizzo

About this title: Updated to include the latest developments, Inside Job reveals how thrift deregulation was the biggest boon to the mob since Prohibition, the link between the HUD scandal and the S&L crisis, the means for S&L owners to launder money, and more. The explosive national bestseller that Jack Anderson called the "All the President's Men of the savings ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Pizzo, Stephen, And Muolo, Paul, And Fricker, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Pizzo, Stephen, And Muolo, Paul, And Fricker, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Pizzo, Stephen, And Muolo, Paul, And Fricker, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 443 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Pizzo, Stephen, And Muolo, Paul, And Fricker, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: The Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Pizzo, Stephen, and Muolo, Paul, and Fricker, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. Audience: General/trade. Remainder mark. Sticker residue on back cover. Some wear around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo; Mary Fricker; Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1989-09 ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 9/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Pizzo, Stephen; Fricker, Mary; Muolo, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Very Good. 0070502307 Very good condition, THIS IS A SPECIAL BOOK CONVERTED WITH A HIDDEN BOX INSIDE THE PAGES-NOT READABLE ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Pizzo, Stephen; Fricker, Mary; Muolo, Paul

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Very Good. 0070502307 Splendid Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse, First Numbered Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Pizzo, Stephen; Fricker, Mary; Muolo, Paul

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Very Good. 0070502307. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Stephen Pizzo, Mary Fricker, Paul Muolo

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070502307 ISBN: 0070502307

Description: Good. 1989-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job: The Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Pizzo, Stephen, and Muolo, Paul, and Fricker, Mary

price: $2.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060986001 ISBN: 006098600X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stow Away Organizing, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Job-the Looting of America's Savings and Loans

by Pizzo, Stephen And Others

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-hill, Many Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........If this is a gift, for one dollar extra we will include a card with your greeting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2008
By Eb, The United States

"This book was written in 1991 which is when I read it.
If you want to understand what has been going on in the housing market and the sleuths that made this mess, read this.
Although this book is about the Savings and Loan banks back in 1991, it IS pertinent to getting the picture of how in these days, this same type of looting from the bankers and mortgage brokers,etc have led so many astray.

Lots of gritty stuff in here.... let me know what you think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Don, Los Angeles, CA

"Skip this and read S&L Hell instead for a good popular account."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.