» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: A Romance of Millions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: A Romance of Millions

by James Howard Bridge

About this title: "For years I have been convinced that there is not an honest bone in your body. Now I know that you are a god damned thief," Henry Clay Frick reportedly told Andrew Carnegie at their last meeting in 1900, just before J.P. Morgan bought the Carnegie Steel Company and founded United States Steel. Three years later, James Bridge, who had served as Carnegie's personal secretary, published "The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: A Romance of Millions". In it he recounted the events that led up to the final confrontation between two of America's most powerful capitalists. The book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History) used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History)

by James Howard Bridge

price: $4.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822960959 ISBN: 0822960958

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822960959 ISBN: 0822960958

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly creased/ a few page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company, the: a Romance of M

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $16.79

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 369 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. 1" tear along front hinge starting at top edge. "Author's note to the third edition" tipped in at front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Aldine Book Company, NY Date Published: 1903

Description: VG/NONE. . A romance of millions. Red cloth, gilt pictorial. Extremity wear, tiny closed edge tears on spine tips. Spine somewhat slightly lightened, and a couple tiny stain spots. A touch of foxing on eps.; B/w plates and illust.; 369 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $24.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Book Co., New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Good+/No Dust Jacket. Binding is half red leather. Water stain to bottom page edges, lower spine and lower front and rear covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The inside history of the carnegie steel Company: a romance of millions.

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Aldine Book Co. Date Published: 1903

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, light aging, stk #2234v5. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company. a Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Book Company, New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Good. Xvi, 309 pages, 12 plates (1 double-page), half leather, new cloth backstrip, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "With documentary proof before me I found that almost every man who had written a line about the events I was investigating had blundered; one in dates, another in sequence of happenings, a third in the placing of credit for inventions and improvements; and of them all I found Andrew Carnegie's own narrative the least trustworthy. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company a Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Aldine Book Company 1903 4th edition with 369 pages and b&w photos

Description: Fair. Covers and spine soiled and worn, and rubbed, with a small puncture mark half way up the spine. No dust wrapper. The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company A Romance of Millions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: The Aldine Book Company, New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition: July 1903 (matching dates), though with Author's Note to Third Edition tipped in at front endpapers. Red cloth, gilt pictorial front panel. Cloth is a bit flecked and modestly soiled on portions of both panels, moderately soiled back strip. Slightly frayed spine extremities, corners a bit exposed, small area of soiling along text block fore-edge. A few early leaves slightly chipped along fore-edge, else fully intact interior. Title pg. shows ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inside History Of The Carnegie Steel Company, A Romance of Millions

by Bridge, J.H.

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Aldine Book Company, New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover soiled, spine faded. Owner name on inside end page. Spine good. No other marks inside. 369 p. Includes illustrations. Red Cloth with gold embossed pictorial cover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olivia's Attic, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: A Romance of Millions new book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: A Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $51.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Books for Business Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780894991851 ISBN: 089499185X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions new book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions

by James Howard Bridge

price: $61.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Books for Business Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780894991851 ISBN: 089499185X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions new book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions

by James Howard Bridge

price: $61.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Books for Business Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780894991851 ISBN: 089499185X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions new book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions

by James Howard Bridge

price: $70.74

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Books for Business Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780894991851 ISBN: 089499185X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History) used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History)

by James Howard Bridge

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822960959 ISBN: 0822960958

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company; a Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard (1858-)

price: $95.91

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Aldine book company Date Published: 1903

Description: Description: xv, 369 p. illus., 3 pl., 9 port. incl. front. 24 cm. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 369. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company; a Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard (1858-)

price: $139.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Aldine book company Date Published: 1903

Description: Description: xv, 369 p. illus., 3 pl., 9 port. incl. front. 24 cm. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822960959 ISBN: 0822960958

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions (Social and Labor History Ser. ) used book

Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions (Social and Labor History Ser. )

by Bridge, James H.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822960959 ISBN: 0822960958

Description: Like New. 1992. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History) used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History)

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $7.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Out of Print Binding: paperback Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Txt) Date Published: January 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822960959 ISBN: 0822960958

Description: Very Good. 0822960958 Very good paperback, minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Aldine Book Company

Description: Third edition; red dec c w/gilt; some wear at spine; 369 pages; in mylar protective wraps; owner's plate and stamp Illustrator: b/w Illus PublishPlace: NY Size: 8 vo. 064812. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History) used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History)

by James Howard Bridge

price: $17.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1992-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780822960959 ISBN: 0822960958

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ppbk Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822960959 ISBN: 0822960958

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo. pp. 382, b/w illustrations and photographs, introduction by John N. Ingham, appendix, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: a Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $28.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Aldine Book Company, New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Very Good- 369 pp. A very good-copy in red cloth, gilt decorations. No dust jacket, comes in mylar wrap. Edgewear of cloth and boards, spine has faded, but gilt titles still highly readable. Inner hines are showing early signs of cracking. Contents fine; text and images are bright and unmarked. Rear endpapers have pencil doodles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: A Romance of Millions

by Bridge, James Howard

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Publisher: Aldine Date Published: 1903

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H. Heller, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.