About this title: "For years I have been convinced that there is not an honest bone in your body. Now I know that you are a god damned thief," Henry Clay Frick reportedly told Andrew Carnegie at their last meeting in 1900, just before J.P. Morgan bought the Carnegie Steel Company and founded United States Steel. Three years later, James Bridge, who had served as Carnegie's personal secretary, published "The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: A Romance of Millions". In it he recounted the events that led up to the final confrontation between two of America's most powerful capitalists. The book ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3d ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aldine, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 369 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. 1" tear along front hinge starting at top edge. "Author's note to the third edition" tipped in at front endpapers. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Aldine Book Company, NY
Date Published: 1903
Description: VG/NONE. . A romance of millions. Red cloth, gilt pictorial. Extremity wear, tiny closed edge tears on spine tips. Spine somewhat slightly lightened, and a couple tiny stain spots. A touch of foxing on eps.; B/w plates and illust.; 369 pages. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aldine Book Co., New York
Date Published: 1903
Description: Good+/No Dust Jacket. Binding is half red leather. Water stain to bottom page edges, lower spine and lower front and rear covers. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aldine Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1903
Description: Good. Xvi, 309 pages, 12 plates (1 double-page), half leather, new cloth backstrip, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "With documentary proof before me I found that almost every man who had written a line about the events I was investigating had blundered; one in dates, another in sequence of happenings, a third in the placing of credit for inventions and improvements; and of them all I found Andrew Carnegie's own narrative the least trustworthy. ... read more
Publisher: The Aldine Book Company 1903 4th edition with 369 pages and b&w photos
Description: Fair. Covers and spine soiled and worn, and rubbed, with a small puncture mark half way up the spine. No dust wrapper. The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company A Romance of Millions. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: The Aldine Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1903
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition: July 1903 (matching dates), though with Author's Note to Third Edition tipped in at front endpapers. Red cloth, gilt pictorial front panel. Cloth is a bit flecked and modestly soiled on portions of both panels, moderately soiled back strip. Slightly frayed spine extremities, corners a bit exposed, small area of soiling along text block fore-edge. A few early leaves slightly chipped along fore-edge, else fully intact interior. Title pg. shows ... read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Aldine Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1903
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover soiled, spine faded. Owner name on inside end page. Spine good. No other marks inside. 369 p. Includes illustrations. Red Cloth with gold embossed pictorial cover read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Books for Business
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780894991851ISBN:089499185X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, The Aldine book company
Date Published: 1903
Description: Description: xv, 369 p. illus., 3 pl., 9 port. incl. front. 24 cm. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 369. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, The Aldine book company
Date Published: 1903
Description: Description: xv, 369 p. illus., 3 pl., 9 port. incl. front. 24 cm. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Aldine Book Company
Description: Third edition; red dec c w/gilt; some wear at spine; 369 pages; in mylar protective wraps; owner's plate and stamp Illustrator: b/w Illus PublishPlace: NY Size: 8 vo. 064812. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 1992-01-15
ISBN-13:9780822960959ISBN:0822960958
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Aldine Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1903
Description: Very Good- 369 pp. A very good-copy in red cloth, gilt decorations. No dust jacket, comes in mylar wrap. Edgewear of cloth and boards, spine has faded, but gilt titles still highly readable. Inner hines are showing early signs of cracking. Contents fine; text and images are bright and unmarked. Rear endpapers have pencil doodles. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.