» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Christine Brennan

About this title: Sports reporter Christine Brennan reveals the hidden world of figure skating, a sport loved for its seductive grace and artistry--as it becomes ever more popular following the clash between skaters Tonya Harding and Nancy Kerrigan--showing that what might appear to be all sequins and lace on the ice is as competitive and brutal as any game played ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486071 ISBN: 0385486073

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486071 ISBN: 0385486073

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: library_mom, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2474m8. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #2609d9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Very Good. 0684801671 Book absent of markings. Cover shows light edge wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385486071 ISBN: 0385486073

Description: Very Good. 0385486073 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside Edge, a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade/oversized Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1997-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780385486071 ISBN: 0385486073

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Fine. 0684801671 Very Minor shelfwear, otherwise, Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486071 ISBN: 0385486073

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486071 ISBN: 0385486073

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486071 ISBN: 0385486073

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486071 ISBN: 0385486073

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Christine Brennan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Christine Brennan

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Very Good. Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486071 ISBN: 0385486073

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486071 ISBN: 0385486073

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Light edgewear to DJ, Z6 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Christine Brennan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Near Fine in Very Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Fine. 0684801671 Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Scribner, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: HARD COPY WITH DJ, VERY GOOD. FC-148. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating used book

Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Brennan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684801674 ISBN: 0684801671

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Christine

"Definitely entertaining, although the book is written in a first person style. I don't know if Christine Brennan was working directly with skaters and their coaches or if she had transcripts of events. I did like some of the direct quotes from people involved in the sport, in addition to the sections on Paul Wylie and Katarina Witt. Ms. Brennan also tells of the difficult story of the late Christopher Bowman, a troubled athlete with much talent but not much focus. May he rest in peace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Emily, Bloomington, IN

"Biased and poorly researched."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Lennie, Torrance, CA

"Although figure skaters aren't known to take steroids there is some sabotage that goes on to get the upper edge (damaging the blades of your competitor's skates or wacking their knees so they can't jump, etc.) In this book, the author reveals the ugly side of this sport in a way that's straight forward. It was a good book and despite all the negativity, I still believe that figure skating is one of the most beautiful sports there is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2007
By Rosemarie, The United States

"Good inside look at the world of figure skating, average writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating by Christine Brennan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.