About this title: Thomas Sowell argues that the educational establishment of the United States - a vast tax-supported empire existing quasi-independently within American society - is morally and intellectually bankrupt. He suggests in a top-to-bottom tour of the mismanaged insitutions, cynical leadership and tendentious programmes of American education, that "deceptions and dogmas" have concealed or sought to justify the steep and dangerous decline in educational standards and practices across the board.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780029303306ISBN:0029303303
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780029303306ISBN:0029303303
Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. H ardcover slightly bowed, otherwise fine condition. Pages are crisp, some have neat pencil underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780029303306ISBN:0029303303
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faint dust smudges on top and side page edges. Dust jacket edges lightly rubbed. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. 368 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780029303306ISBN:0029303303
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Navy boards have light wear. College library markings. Some highlighting in text. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780029303306ISBN:0029303303
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book has a white dj with black and red lettering. Some dj edgewear; occasional underlining, paper-clip marks within. This book is a scathing indictment of American higher education, which charges, among other things, that colleges use students for their own ends, promote intolerance and practice the opposite of what they preach with regard to conscience and ethics. 368 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780029303306ISBN:0029303303
Description: Very Good/Fine. 0029303303 368pp including index Front facing page and inside front cover are lightly soiled, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ.; 9-1/2" Tall, 368pp. Blue boards, bright silver lettering. EDUCATION. "Our educational establishment-a vast tax-supported empire existing quasi-independently within American society-is morally and intellectually bankrupt...And in this top-to-bottom tour of the mismanaged institutions, cynical leadership, and tendentious programs of American Education, Sowell exposes the numerous ... read more
Edition: Number Line 12345678910
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780029303306ISBN:0029303303
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. 368 pages, notes & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
"Another example of the problem with liberalism. A government monopoly run by a union of government employees with no incentives to innovate or succeed results in failure. American education has declined since the 1960s when Libs hijacked it. America must introduce competition into the educational system to lower costs and get a better product: educated children. School vouchers are the answer."
"Really quite the read. Thorough, in typical Sowell fashion. Heavily critical of public education and of the higher education as well. Some of the criticisms include: Public Education: " Psycho-Therapeutic Education - how students "feel" is more important that performance " Idea that learning must be enjoyable to be effective " Grade inflation " Declining performance on SATs and ACTs " Downplaying "rote" learning (memorization as "evil") " Dumbing Down of textbooks " Education official responding to criticisms with: secrecy, shifting blame, denial, demanding more money, etc. " Money spent irresponsibly (and on bureaucracy) " Tenure - difficulty of firing incompetent teachers " Non-academic orientation of many new "multi-cultural" programs " Classroom indoctrination (sex education, death education, "values-clarification") " Unwanted and unproductive bilingual programs " Forced multi-cultural education actually seems to increase racial tensions " Silly instructional assumptions (educating the "whole person," minorities need same race teachers as role models, the idea that self-esteem precedes performance) " Requirement of "teaching credential" to be a teacher, usually requiring teaching courses that lack any real rigor. This requirement creates a lack of competition in the teaching profession. " Teacher Unions and the NEA Universities: " Dishonest "marketing" of university and programs (faulty statistics and rankings) " Rankings data only measure input (performance of students going in to the University, or program - instead of any OUTPUT DATA - how the students perform afterward, improvement, of achievement. " Focus on research usually prevents many professors from focusing on teaching. Many good teachers can't keep up with research and don't get tenure. " Non-competitive nature of academic administration leads to much waste (unused classrooms at particular times, for example) and lower teaching load by professors (most don't teach more than 2 courses at (often) self-selected times. " Non-competitive nature of academic administration usually makes for a non-student-friendly class schedule. " Undergraduate courses taught be graduate students who can't speak English " Tenure protects incompetent teachers " Ideological indoctrination (as with public schools) based on political activism and not academics (multi-culturalism, etc.) " Too many non-academic courses and departments (ethnic studies) that necessitate the hiring of underqualified faculty " Unnecessary tuition hikes as a result of bigger bureaucracy, silly programs (ethnic studies, studies more about political activism than academics), and lack of competition. " Abuses in using student information for charging varying tuition rates " Collusion among universities to keep rates high (Ivy League schools did this for years before being checked by the government) " "Financial Aid" - "fundamentally, however, college-provided "financial aid" is a method of producing a sliding scale of tuition changes, like ordinary price discrimination elsewhere - and like successful price discrimination elsewhere, it is a by-product of collusion." " Admissions offices using highly speculative criteria of judgment for entrance ("leadership potential," "character") as well as race, instead of performance data " Lack of reference to standardized testing in admissions (SAT really does do a good job of predicting college success). " Lack of quality "education" faculty and rigorous "education" courses (could be done away with?) " More racial tensions, fights, academic problems, social problems, and militant political activism as a result of "putting minorities in schools where they don't meet academic standards instead of those they do." " Athletic departments that don't make money (only 10-20 athletic departments per year actually make money on their programs - usually money is siphoned off by "creative accounting" from other departments or unknowing donors), and cause academic problems because the athletes aren't qualified academically to be at the college or university"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.