|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Thomas Sowell
About this title: Our educational establishment - a vast tax-supported empire existing quasi-independently within American society - is morally and intellectually bankrupt, charges distinguished economist and social critic Thomas Sowell. And in this top-to-bottom tour of the mismanaged institutions, cynical leadership, and tendentious programs of American education, Sowell exposes the numerous "deceptions and dogmas" that have concealed or sought to justify the steep and very dangerous decline in our educational standards and practices across the board. Among the more serious ills of American education are the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
(67 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Inside American Education
by
Thomas Sowell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inside American Education
by
Thomas Sowell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992-11-02
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Fair. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Markings throughout. Good condition. Thanks! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookFool,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. 0029303303. Light wear at edges, name/number written inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; The Free Press; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 368 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. There are the usual ex-library markings and some shelf wear. the cover is a little bumped up. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Inside American Education
by
Thomas Sowell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992-11-02
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: New. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. read more
|
|
Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Free Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faint dust smudges on top and side page edges. Dust jacket edges lightly rubbed. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. 368 pages. read more
|
|
Inside American Education
by
Thomas Sowell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992-11-02
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Good. C1993 Hardcover and jacket with tight binding. Some highlighting and notes to text. Pg 99 creased. Good, used copy with lots of use left. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Premiere Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more
|
|
Inside American Education
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Very Good. 0029303303 4th printing. Very good label removal scar ffep, in very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Free Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Near Fine/Dj Near Fine. 0029303303. read more
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas;
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Free Press
Description: Fine, DJ vg, USED "2nd Printing--Fine, DJ vg, ----" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Very Good. 0029303303. 368 pages. read more
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Very Good/Fine. 0029303303 368pp including index Front facing page and inside front cover are lightly soiled, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: The Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1993?
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: As New book in an As New dustjacket covered by mylar. 0-02-930330-3. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEM Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: The Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Book has only light wear to edges and corners of DJ and boards. 0029303303. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEM Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inside American Education, the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: F/F. 0029303303. 368 pages. read more
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Edition: Number Line 12345678910
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. 368 pages, notes & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 368pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0029303303. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inside American Education
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: NEW HARDCOVER. Purchased from closed bookstore stock. Not a 2nd or Remainder. Gift Quality. ***WILL COVER DUSTJACKET IN PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER FOR BUYER! May have some very, very light shelfwear from storage. FreeTraking. read more
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press NY 1993
Description: Hard Cover. NF: PO Name Ffep, bumpd Corners/VG: Chips, creases, sm edge Tears. 1st printing Hb, Nf/Nf Previous owner's name on 1st page, else fine. Dj lightly scuffed, else fine. read more
|
|
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0029303303 (I-85) read more
|
|
Inside American Education
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: New. 0029303303 Unread hardcover with dust jacket in excellrnt condition. read more
|
|
Inside American Education
by
Sowell, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780029303306
ISBN: 0029303303
Description: Fine. Collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
| | | |