» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Thomas Sowell

About this title: Thomas Sowell argues that the educational establishment of the United States - a vast tax-supported empire existing quasi-independently within American society - is morally and intellectually bankrupt. He suggests in a top-to-bottom tour of the mismanaged insitutions, cynical leadership and tendentious programmes of American education, that "deceptions and dogmas" have concealed or sought to justify the steep and dangerous decline in educational standards and practices across the board.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $3.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $4.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. H ardcover slightly bowed, otherwise fine condition. Pages are crisp, some have neat pencil underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Dog Shops, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: FREE PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: VERY GOOD. NICE CONDITION, GREAT BOOK! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education; the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education; the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Near Fine, spine ends/corners slightly worn, DJ Near Fine 368 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn. ISBN 0-02-930330-3, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U. S Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Text clean, binding sound. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faint dust smudges on top and side page edges. Dust jacket edges lightly rubbed. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Navy boards have light wear. College library markings. Some highlighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book has a white dj with black and red lettering. Some dj edgewear; occasional underlining, paper-clip marks within. This book is a scathing indictment of American higher education, which charges, among other things, that colleges use students for their own ends, promote intolerance and practice the opposite of what they preach with regard to conscience and ethics. 368 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good. 0029303303. 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas;

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Free Press

Description: Fine, DJ vg, USED "2nd Printing--Fine, DJ vg, ----" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $12.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good/Fine. 0029303303 368pp including index Front facing page and inside front cover are lightly soiled, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education, the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education, the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: F/F. 0029303303. 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ.; 9-1/2" Tall, 368pp. Blue boards, bright silver lettering. EDUCATION. "Our educational establishment-a vast tax-supported empire existing quasi-independently within American society-is morally and intellectually bankrupt...And in this top-to-bottom tour of the mismanaged institutions, cynical leadership, and tendentious programs of American Education, Sowell exposes the numerous ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $15.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 12345678910 Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. 368 pages, notes & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 368pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0029303303. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education new book

Inside American Education

by Sowell, Thomas

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.62

you save: $3.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743254083 ISBN: 0743254082

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inside American Education new book

Inside American Education

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $24.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition ( HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The way it is, Jan 12, 2009
By a1990

"Excellent, yet chilling. Disregard it at your own peril."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Derek, Cleveland, OH

"Good discussion of the university tenure system as well as teacher's unions, teacher colleges and professional certifications."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Jarrod, The United States

"Another example of the problem with liberalism. A government monopoly run by a union of government employees with no incentives to innovate or succeed results in failure. American education has declined since the 1960s when Libs hijacked it. America must introduce competition into the educational system to lower costs and get a better product: educated children. School vouchers are the answer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Paul, Provo, UT

"Really quite the read. Thorough, in typical Sowell fashion. Heavily critical of public education and of the higher education as well. Some of the criticisms include:
Public Education:
" Psycho-Therapeutic Education - how students "feel" is more important that performance
" Idea that learning must be enjoyable to be effective
" Grade inflation
" Declining performance on SATs and ACTs
" Downplaying "rote" learning (memorization as "evil")
" Dumbing Down of textbooks
" Education official responding to criticisms with: secrecy, shifting blame, denial, demanding more money, etc.
" Money spent irresponsibly (and on bureaucracy)
" Tenure - difficulty of firing incompetent teachers
" Non-academic orientation of many new "multi-cultural" programs
" Classroom indoctrination (sex education, death education, "values-clarification")
" Unwanted and unproductive bilingual programs
" Forced multi-cultural education actually seems to increase racial tensions
" Silly instructional assumptions (educating the "whole person," minorities need same race teachers as role models, the idea that self-esteem precedes performance)
" Requirement of "teaching credential" to be a teacher, usually requiring teaching courses that lack any real rigor. This requirement creates a lack of competition in the teaching profession.
" Teacher Unions and the NEA
Universities:
" Dishonest "marketing" of university and programs (faulty statistics and rankings)
" Rankings data only measure input (performance of students going in to the University, or program - instead of any OUTPUT DATA - how the students perform afterward, improvement, of achievement.
" Focus on research usually prevents many professors from focusing on teaching. Many good teachers can't keep up with research and don't get tenure.
" Non-competitive nature of academic administration leads to much waste (unused classrooms at particular times, for example) and lower teaching load by professors (most don't teach more than 2 courses at (often) self-selected times.
" Non-competitive nature of academic administration usually makes for a non-student-friendly class schedule.
" Undergraduate courses taught be graduate students who can't speak English
" Tenure protects incompetent teachers
" Ideological indoctrination (as with public schools) based on political activism and not academics (multi-culturalism, etc.)
" Too many non-academic courses and departments (ethnic studies) that necessitate the hiring of underqualified faculty
" Unnecessary tuition hikes as a result of bigger bureaucracy, silly programs (ethnic studies, studies more about political activism than academics), and lack of competition.
" Abuses in using student information for charging varying tuition rates
" Collusion among universities to keep rates high (Ivy League schools did this for years before being checked by the government)
" "Financial Aid" - "fundamentally, however, college-provided "financial aid" is a method of producing a sliding scale of tuition changes, like ordinary price discrimination elsewhere - and like successful price discrimination elsewhere, it is a by-product of collusion."
" Admissions offices using highly speculative criteria of judgment for entrance ("leadership potential," "character") as well as race, instead of performance data
" Lack of reference to standardized testing in admissions (SAT really does do a good job of predicting college success).
" Lack of quality "education" faculty and rigorous "education" courses (could be done away with?)
" More racial tensions, fights, academic problems, social problems, and militant political activism as a result of "putting minorities in schools where they don't meet academic standards instead of those they do."
" Athletic departments that don't make money (only 10-20 athletic departments per year actually make money on their programs - usually money is siphoned off by "creative accounting" from other departments or unknowing donors), and cause academic problems because the athletes aren't qualified academically to be at the college or university"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas by Thomas Sowell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.