New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Thomas Sowell

About this title: Our educational establishment - a vast tax-supported empire existing quasi-independently within American society - is morally and intellectually bankrupt, charges distinguished economist and social critic Thomas Sowell. And in this top-to-bottom tour of the mismanaged institutions, cynical leadership, and tendentious programs of American education, Sowell exposes the numerous "deceptions and dogmas" that have concealed or sought to justify the steep and very dangerous decline in our educational standards and practices across the board. Among the more serious ills of American education are the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $6.15

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Fair. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Markings throughout. Good condition. Thanks! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. 0029303303. Light wear at edges, name/number written inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; The Free Press; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: The Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $7.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. There are the usual ex-library markings and some shelf wear. the cover is a little bumped up. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AS Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education new book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: New. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faint dust smudges on top and side page edges. Dust jacket edges lightly rubbed. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Thomas Sowell

price: $9.65

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Good. C1993 Hardcover and jacket with tight binding. Some highlighting and notes to text. Pg 99 creased. Good, used copy with lots of use left. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premiere Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $9.89

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good. 0029303303 4th printing. Very good label removal scar ffep, in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $10.49

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Free Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Near Fine/Dj Near Fine. 0029303303. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas;

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Free Press

Description: Fine, DJ vg, USED "2nd Printing--Fine, DJ vg, ----" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good. 0029303303. 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $12.50

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good/Fine. 0029303303 368pp including index Front facing page and inside front cover are lightly soiled, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1993? ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: As New book in an As New dustjacket covered by mylar. 0-02-930330-3. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JEM Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Book has only light wear to edges and corners of DJ and boards. 0029303303. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEM Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education, the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education, the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: F/F. 0029303303. 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 12345678910 Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. 368 pages, notes & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 368pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0029303303. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: NEW HARDCOVER. Purchased from closed bookstore stock. Not a 2nd or Remainder. Gift Quality. ***WILL COVER DUSTJACKET IN PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER FOR BUYER! May have some very, very light shelfwear from storage. FreeTraking. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press NY 1993

Description: Hard Cover. NF: PO Name Ffep, bumpd Corners/VG: Chips, creases, sm edge Tears. 1st printing Hb, Nf/Nf Previous owner's name on 1st page, else fine. Dj lightly scuffed, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas used book

Inside American Education: the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0029303303 (I-85) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education new book

Inside American Education

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: New. 0029303303 Unread hardcover with dust jacket in excellrnt condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inside American Education used book

Inside American Education

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029303306 ISBN: 0029303303

Description: Fine. Collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: