» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Rohan Gunaratna

About this title: This scholarly and in-depth report on the Al Qaeda network is by a terrorism/counter-terrorism expert who spent five years researching its leadership, structure, and methods. Gunaratna provides a history of the Al Qaeda in the Middle East and elsewhere, and an analysis of its infiltration in the West. He weighs the prospects for uncovering Al ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 03 June, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425191149 ISBN: 0425191141

Description: Very good condition. 362 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Rohan Gunaratna

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780425191149 ISBN: 0425191141

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda used book

Inside Al Qaeda

by Rohan Gunaratna

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda used book

Inside Al Qaeda

by Rohan Gunaratna

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Rohan Gunaratna

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425191149 ISBN: 0425191141

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda used book

Inside Al Qaeda

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Good. 0231126921 book looks like it has never been read. pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda used book

Inside Al Qaeda

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $2.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Fine. 0231126921 Excellent Condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda used book

Inside Al Qaeda

by Rohan Gunaratna

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Rohan Gunaratna

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket and edges. Inside pages clean with unmarked text and spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda used book

Inside Al Qaeda

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda used book

Inside Al Qaeda

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 5-15-02 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Gunaratna, Rohan., Columbia University Press, 2002, c2002, 3rd printing, boards (hard cover), a very few instances of underlining in text o/w vg++ with vg++ dj (one minor edge tear), 272 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0231126921, 'The deinintive work on Al Qaeda' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425191149 ISBN: 0425191141

Description: Good. 0425191141 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror new book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: New, Never Read, Rem in New jacket. Hardcover with DJ. New, never read, rem mark bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Lightly read. Nicely kept. Clean and bright. Ready for immediate delivery! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Information from around the world--marshalling together police and intelligence sources, interviews with al Qaeda associates and the group's own documents--creates a comprehensive examination of the terrorist network. "--Washington Post read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McHuston Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda used book

Inside Al Qaeda

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Fine. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches. In a very good dust jacket with light surface wear. Book is clean and firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425191149 ISBN: 0425191141

Description: 0425191141. Remainder mark. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8&1/2" by 5&1/2" INTERNAL MARKINGS on some pages, black binding with silver title, tight binding, 272 pages; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425191149 ISBN: 0425191141

Description: Very Good. VG, pb, spine slightly creased, edges slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror, 1st used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror, 1st

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $9.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425191149 ISBN: 0425191141

Description: Used Good. The text has light marking, the cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror new book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Rohan Gunaratna

price: $9.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780425191149 ISBN: 0425191141

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The definitive book on Al Qaeda, this book is based on five years of research, including extensive interviews with its members; field research in Al Qaeda-supported conflict zones around the globe; and monitoring of Al Qaeda'a infiltration of diaspora and migrant communities in North America and in Europe. " This book has 271 pages. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyStreet, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror used book

Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror

by Gunaratna, Rohan

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press,, NY: Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126922 ISBN: 0231126921

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0231126921. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Sean, The United States

"Gunaratna provides an excellent history of the terror network. Some of his insights seem speculative, but that doesn't make them wrong."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Ryan, Phoenix, AZ

"Decent book, if not a tad dry, that has given the most details I've seen on this shadowy group. Despite all of the details, however, I still did not come away with much of a stronger grasp of the inner workings of this organization. We know so little about them and yet they know us so well. That is the price that we pay for living in an open civilization."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Rob, Boston, MA

"This book was clearly well-researched. It reads as a playbook of Al Qaeda's creation and growth. It contains details about regional operations, personalities involved, finances, and the whole nine yards. If you are a US strategist who wants a detailed introduction to Al Qaeda, the organization and the business, its origins and history, then this is the book for you.

I gave this 2 stars because it was basically impossible to read. It's not very long, but it's basically just jam-packed with facts. After the first 100 or so pages it goes into details of the organization at a regional level, region by region, detail by detail. It's more of an encyclopedic reference than someone one could actually sit down and read. Definitely not my style, but I respect what he's managed to accomplish because I'm sure it's valuable to someone out there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Scott, Bristol, The United Kingdom

"THis was good, but not as good as Burke. This was more from an academic side with many interviews. Some of his arguments were weak, but it was very informative and useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror by Rohan Gunaratna

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
7 of 13 (54%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.