» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs

by Warren T. Johnson, Howard H. Lyon

About this title: A journal that is descriptive of insects that feed on shrubs and trees.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs

by Warren T. Johnson & Howard H. Lyon

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comstock Publishing Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Good/Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some fading to cover, significant edgewear and small tears to jacket. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs

by Johnson, Warren T. & Howard H. Lyon

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780801421082 ISBN: 080142108X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Name in front and some yellow high-lighting on 5 to ten pages, not much. Rest clean and very good. Jacket has small tear and crease on back side. 556 pages. 241 color plates. Heavy, no priority. Called one of the most useful reference manuals on diagnostic entomology yet produced. Over 900 species of insects, mites, and other naimals that injure woody ornamental plants in the US and Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs used book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs

by Johnson, Warren T, and Lyon, Howard H (Photographer)

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. 560 pages bound in green cloth boards with dust jacket. Photographs and color plates. Covers more than 950 species of insects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Spicer, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs

by Warren T. Johnson, Howard H. Lyon

price: $65.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801421082 ISBN: 080142108X

Description: Good. 080142108X 2nd Ed. Large green hardcover ex-library with typical marks; else, VG. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs an Illustrated Practical Guide used book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs an Illustrated Practical Guide

by Johnson, Warren T. And Howard H. Lyon

price: $85.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comstock Publishing/Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: F/F. 0801426022. Second printing with revisions. With 241 composite color plates, identifies over 900 species of insects, mites and other animals of North America. Oversized.; MCN13095; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 560 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs

by Johnson, W.

price: $89.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Entomological Society of Amer, Landham, Maryland Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780801421082 ISBN: 080142108X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1988, Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Second edition, hardbound in green cloth, book near mint, no PO marks, many color photographs, DJ missing small piece, Jillions of color pictures of the insects... 080142108X. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs: Second Edition used book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs: Second Edition

by Johnson, Warren T.; Lyon, Howard H.

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: As New in As New jacket. Illus Second Edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1991. Thick Folio. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4". 560 pp., illus 241 multi-picture color plates. Definitive handbook on the over 900 species of insects that injure woody plants. A very fine copy in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wild Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) new book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Warren T. Johnson; Howard H. Lyon

price: $102.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) new book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Warren T. Johnson; Howard H. Lyon

price: $107.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs new book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs

by Johnson, Warren T, and Lyon, Howard H (Photographer)

price: $107.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs

by Johnson, Warren T.; Lyon, Howard H.

price: $124.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780801421082 ISBN: 080142108X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/4 By 12 1/4" Very good/very good, hard cover, occasional yellow highlighting, stamp of previous owner on half-title page, front edge smudgy, dust jacket has slight edgewear. 556 pp. Numerous color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Insects That Feed 2/E Cb

by Johnson Wt

price: $45.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780801421082 ISBN: 080142108X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover may be wrapped in plastic. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Insects That Feed on Trees & Shrubs

by Johnson, Warren T

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CORNELL UNIV+PRESS ISBN-13: 9780801421082 ISBN: 080142108X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Insects That Feed on Trees & Shrubs 2nd Edition used book

Insects That Feed on Trees & Shrubs 2nd Edition

by Johnson, Warren T

price: $59.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) new book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Warren T. Johnsonhoward H. Lyon

price: $68.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801426022. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs new book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs

by Johnson Warren T.

price: $74.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 31cm, pp. 560. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) new book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Warren T. Johnson; Howard H. Lyon

price: $80.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) used book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Johnson, Warren T.; Lyon, Howard H.

price: $81.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: Good. 0801426022 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) used book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Warren T. Johnson, Howard H. Lyon

price: $95.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: New. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) new book

Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Warren T. Johnson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801426025 ISBN: 0801426022

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.