» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Insanity fair

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Insanity fair

by Douglas Reed

About this title: First published in 1938 and completed at the time of the Anschluss when Hitler marched into Austria, this was one of the best-selling books of its time. It is a highly subjective account of events in Europe since the end of the First World War and offers a unique insight into the world of the foreign journalists who lived in, and reported from, Europe between the wars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $14.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $20.19

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, June 1939

Description: 42nd impression. Pp 431. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Edges spotted. Binding sound. Good+ without dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $25.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1945

Description: VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 431pp: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $37.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1938

Description: VG. No Dust Jacket 431pgs(Index) Tiny bookstore sticker inside front cover, a little bleeding of red cloth to top of rear endpapers, o.w. a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $37.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hesperides Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406734911 ISBN: 1406734918

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1945

Description: New edition with additional chapters including an account of Germany's invasion of Austria, and a discussion of the position of Czechoslovakia since that event. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 431. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $43.37

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406734911 ISBN: 1406734918

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Insanity Fair: new book

Insanity Fair:

by Reed, Douglas

price: $50.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406734911 ISBN: 1406734918

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $53.92

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443725392 ISBN: 1443725390

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1945

Description: New edition with additional chapters including an account of Germany's invasion of Austria, and a discussion of the position of Czechoslovakia since that event. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $70.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hesperides Press Date Published: 2008-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781443725392 ISBN: 1443725390

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas Author

price: $84.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hesperides Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443725392 ISBN: 1443725390

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00436 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, D.

price: $14.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1944

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket. Cover worn., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $16.65

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1938

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding frayed at the top and bottom of the spine. binding worn through at rear top of spine for one and a half inches. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cape, London, 1945. hard Cover, 8vo, Reprint. Book Condition: Good. Moderate edgewear. Light foxing. Very clean interior. Dust Jacket: Fair. Pieces missing spine ends. Tears and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $21.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Covici, Friede Date Published: 1938

Description: G / NONE. G HARDBACK. COVICI FRIEDE (1ST? ) EDITION. NO DUSTJACKET. BOARDS DISCOLORED FROM AGE; BUMP TO TOP OUTER CORNER OF FRONT BOARD. SPINE ENDS SOMEWHAT FRAYED WITH HALF INCH EDGE TEAR AT TOP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $29.62

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 52nd impression. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1945

Description: Cloth, dj, VG/G. 431p, index, cloth discoloured, fore edges foxed, dustjacket rather chipped along the top edge & grubby to the rear panel. Updated edition of Reed's infleuntial 1938 work in which he gives his view of the State of Europe & the megalomania of Adolf Hitler. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $33.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HESPERIDES PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406734911 ISBN: 1406734918

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Hesperides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the ori... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $37.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hesperides Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406734911 ISBN: 1406734918

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $41.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hesperides Press ISBN-13: 9781406734911 ISBN: 1406734918

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $41.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406734911 ISBN: 1406734918

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Reed, Douglas

price: $46.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HESPERIDES PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443725392 ISBN: 1443725390

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Hesperides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the ori... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $46.68

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781406734911 ISBN: 1406734918

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $51.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hesperides Press ISBN-13: 9781443725392 ISBN: 1443725390

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Insanity Fair new book

Insanity Fair

by Douglas Reed

price: $55.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781443725392 ISBN: 1443725390

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.