» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inquiry as Inquiry: A Logic of Scientific Discovery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inquiry as Inquiry: A Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Jaakko Hintikka

About this title: Is a genuine logic of scientific discovery possible? In the essays collected here, Hintikka not only defends an affirmative answer; he also outlines such a logic. It is the logic of questions and answers. Thus inquiry in the sense of knowledge-seeking becomes inquiry in the sense of interrogation. Using this new logic, Hintikka establishes a result that will undoubtedly be considered the fundamental theorem of all epistemology, viz., the virtual identity of optimal strategies of pure discovery with optimal deductive strategies. Questions to Nature, of course, must include observations and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers) used book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers)

by J. Hintikka

price: $133.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: Good. Great shape. From a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers) new book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers)

by J. Hintikka

price: $232.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers) new book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers)

by J. Hintikka

price: $248.58

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inquiry as Inquiry: A Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Inquiry as Inquiry: A Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $262.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers, 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers) used book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers)

by Hintikka, J.

price: $263.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inquiry as Inquiry a Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Inquiry as Inquiry a Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $295.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KLUWER ACADEMIC PUBLISHERS GROUP Country = NETHERLANDS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 308 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (304 pages) a collection of essays, which shows how the logic of experimental inquiry can be understood from the interrogative vantage point. it examines topics such as induction, explanation, the incommensurability of theories, theory-ladenness of observations, and identifiability. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inquiry as Inquiry: A Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Inquiry as Inquiry: A Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $152.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers, 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inquiry as Inquiry-a Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Inquiry as Inquiry-a Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Hintikka J.

price: $174.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 308. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discover new book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discover

by Hintikka, Jaakko And Hintikka, J.

price: $193.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KLUWER ACADEMIC PUBL Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: New. Is a genuine logic of scientific discovery possible? In the essays collected here, Hintikka not only defends an affirmative answer; he also outlines such a logic. It is the logic of questions and answers. Thus inquiry in the sense of knowledge-seekin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers) used book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers)

by Hintikka, J.

price: $223.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery

by J. Hintikka

price: $244.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPNL ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Jaakko Hintikka, J Hintikka

price: $256.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers) used book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers)

by Hintikka, J.

price: $290.39

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 01/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: Very goodVery Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Jaakko Hintikka

price: $294.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers) used book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers)

by Hintikka, J.

price: $304.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 11-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: Very good. No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers) used book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery (Jaakko Hintikka Selected Papers)

by Hintikka, J.

price: $223.82

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Inquiry as Inquiry: a Logic of Scientific Discovery

by J. Hintikka

price: $243.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPNL ISBN-13: 9780792354772 ISBN: 079235477X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.