» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Innocent Moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Innocent Moon

by Henry Williamson

About this title: In Volume 9 in A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight series, Philip emerges from the First World War, feeling overwhelmed by the powers of destruction. Tentatively, at first, he resumes his ascent. His progress is charted through his encounters with women, each meeting unfulfilled because of his own egotism, the result of his determination to foster his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Innocent Moon (Pocket Classics) used book

The Innocent Moon (Pocket Classics)

by Henry Williamson

price: $44.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sutton Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780750919777 ISBN: 0750919779

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Williamson, Henry

price: $76.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1961

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Faint ring-mark on dust jacket front panel; slight wear to top edge of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Williamson

price: $115.67

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good jacket. Slight shelfware to the dust jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Williamson, Henry

price: $117.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the pictorial dust jacket. Very mild partial browning to the endpapers but a fine copy in the little rubbed and slightly frayed dust jacket. First Edition. First Impression. The ninth volume in the sequence A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Williamson, Henry

price: $465.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the pictorial dust jacket. Very mild partial browning to the endpapers but a fine copy in the nicked and very slightly spotted dust jacket. First Edition. First Impression. The ninth volume in the sequence A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “For John [Heygate] from Bill, October 1961”. He has also written the recipient's name on the front flap of the dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Henry Williamson

price: $25.50

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACDONALD Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780356018171 ISBN: 0356018172

Description: Published by Macdonald in 1961. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 416. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Hinges weak. Foxing to page edges. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Innocent Moon (Pocket Classics) used book

The Innocent Moon (Pocket Classics)

price: $45.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780750919777 ISBN: 0750919779

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Innocent Moon ['a Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight', 9. Second Text]

by Williamson (H)

price: $59.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther, [ Date Published: 1965]

Description: 8vo., First Paperback Edition, page-edges lightly browned as usual; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Ninth novel in the sequence 'A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight'. This is the first paperback edition and the first appearance of the second text. Scarce, especially in this condition. Matthews A50.1965. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Innocent Moon [a Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight, 9]

by Williamson (H)

price: $75.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1961]

Description: 8vo., First Edition, faint tape marks on free endpapers only; cloth, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly browned and frayed at extremities. Ninth novel in the sequence 'A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight'. Gretton, 48; Matthews A50.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Innocent Moon [a Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight, 9]

by Williamson (H)

price: $115.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1961]

Description: 8vo., First Edition; cloth, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Ninth novel in the sequence 'A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight'. Gretton, 48; Matthews A50.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Williamson, Henry

price: $129.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1961

Description: First edition. Octavo. 416 pages. The ninth novel of the Chronicles of Ancient Sunlight sequence. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Williamson, Henry

price: $319.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1961

Description: First edition. Octavo. 415 pages. The ninth volume in the Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight sequence. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed by him on the front free endpaper: ''Margery from Henry-Georgeham-June 1962''. Spine bruised at head. Fore-edge faintly spotted. Very good in very good, slightly marked dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Williamson, Henry

price: $48.22

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1961

Description: 8vo, 415pp. A very good hardback copy. In a slightly shelf worn & soiled dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Williamson, Henry

price: $89.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Prior owners name and date inside front cover and slight fox spotting to fore-edge, faint foxing mark on ffep from old bookmark. Unclipped bright DJ with only very slight wear to extremeties. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David C. Johnson, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Henry Williamson

price: $106.56

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a nice bright copy of the ninth part of the 'Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight' sequence of novels, featuring Phillip Maddison. Described by the publisher on the dust-jacket as: 'A romantic novel of the early nineteen-twenties largely set in the West Country, ' the book is bound in red cloth with silver lettering on the spine and comprises 415 pages. Very slight bumping to foot of spine with just a little shelf-wear to bottom edge. There ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canon Gate Books, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Innocent Moon

by Henry Williamson

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w. jacket Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Text block edges soiled. Dust jacket slightly soiled, chipped at corners, but no tears. First edition. Ninth novel in the series Chronicles of Anclent Sunlight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospect Bay Books, MD, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.