» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Innocence of the Devil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Nawal El Saadawi's books are known for their powerful denunciation of patriarchy in its many forms: social, political, and religious. A complex and chilling novel, Innocence of the Devil intertwines the lives of two young women as they discover their sexual and emotional powers. Saadawi weaves a dream-like narrative that reveals how the patriarchal structures of Christianity and Islam are strikingly similar. With linguistic, literary, and philosophical richness, Saadawi speaks in a universal voice that reaches across cultures and is the author's most potent weapon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Innocence of the Devil used book

The Innocence of the Devil

by Sadawi, Nawal

price: $4.49

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Good. Inknotes/good+++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) used book

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East)

by Nawal El Saadawi~Sherif Hetata

price: $4.56

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) used book

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East)

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 11-4-98 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.68 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Innocence of the Devil

by El Saadawi, Nawal; Hetata, Sherif (Translator)

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. : University of California Press, 1994

Description: ISBN: 0520088891, Hardback 1st edition, Fine Minus in a Fine Minus DJ; slight amount of bumping to top of spine and top front corner tip, small remainder dot to bottom edge of page block, light wear to DJ and DJ edges, slight amount of rubbing to DJ spine ends and top corner tips, overall, a nice, tight copy with no names or markings, 8vo., 233 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Innocence of the Devil

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $16.48

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520088894 ISBN: 0520088891

Description: Fine. 0520088891 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Innocence of the Devil

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: University Of California, Berkeley Date published: 1994

Description: NF/NF. Minor shelf wear, book appear to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Innocence of the Devil

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $18.83

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1994-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780520088894 ISBN: 0520088891

Description: New. Hard cover w/ dust jacket in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) used book

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East)

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $3.72

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) used book

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East)

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $4.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Good. 0520216520 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) [Paperback] used book

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) [Paperback]

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Innocence of the Devil used book

Innocence of the Devil

by El Saadawi, Nawal/ Hetata, Sherif

price: $7.41

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U CA PR Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: G+; college bkstore stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocence of the Devil used book

The Innocence of the Devil

by El Saadawi, Nawal

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Good + Pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly and starting to split. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocence of the Devil used book

The Innocence of the Devil

by Sadawi, Nawal

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: G+ 233pp. Corners rubbed; writing on 2 pages. OK reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Innocence of the Devil used book

Innocence of the Devil

by El Saadawi

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) used book

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East)

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Innocence of the Devil used book

Innocence of the Devil

by El Saadawi, Nawal

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) used book

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East)

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $15.93

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Good. 0520216520 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocence of the Devil new book

The Innocence of the Devil

by El Saadawi, Nawal, and Saadawi, Nawal El, and Hetata, Sherif (Translated by)

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sean's book nook, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Innocence of the Devil By El Saadawi, Nawal

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1994-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780520088894 ISBN: 0520088891

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (FIC) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) new book

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East)

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $51.87

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: New. 0520216520 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) used book

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East)

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $52.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East) new book

The Innocence of the Devil (Literature of the Middle East)

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $60.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216525 ISBN: 0520216520

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Innocence of the Devil

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $62.84

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520088894 ISBN: 0520088891

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Innocence of the Devil

by Nawal El Saadawi

price: $98.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520088894 ISBN: 0520088891

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Innocence of the Devil

by Saadawi, Nawal El

price: $17.76

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Near fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.