» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

About this title: Originally published in 1986, this was Joseph Campbell's last book. It is developed from a series of lectures in which he explores the Space Age, and posits that the newly discovered laws of outer space are actually within us as well, and that a new mythology is implicit in that realisation. He demonstrates that metaphor is the language of art and argues that within the psyches of today's artists are the seeds of tomorrow's mythologies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780912383095 ISBN: 0912383097

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 155 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Perennial Library ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 155 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 155 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 155 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 155 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780912383095 ISBN: 0912383097

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light wear, sunning to jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space--Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. code3560-MBR*4 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 155 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $2.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780060969714 ISBN: 0060969717

Description: Good. 0060969717 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-1B5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $2.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780060969714 ISBN: 0060969717

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $2.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060551520 ISBN: 0060551526

Description: Acceptable. Slight wear to front cover Slight wear to spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Good. 1988-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $3.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $3.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Near Fine; Like new, minor shelf wear. All pages and binding are intact. Shipped from a smoke free home in Michigan. (REL). 0060963530. 0.5 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 155 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear with corner bumping. Some dog-eared pages. One underlining on page 73, otherwise clean. Previous owner's stamp on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0060963530. Some edgewear.; Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060963538 ISBN: 0060963530

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear with corner bumping. Some dog-eared pages. Otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $4.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312093 ISBN: 1577312090

Description: Fine. Unread store stock cop, just the dust jacket may have light edge wear. Otherwise new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion used book

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

price: $4.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312093 ISBN: 1577312090

Description: Very Good. Light soiling on DJ. Otherwise, in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By StarryTelling, Takoma Park, MD

"Helps to explore the nonduality of science and myth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Abbey, Urbandale, IA

"This book I pick up from time to time, slowly working through it a couple pages at a time, giving Joseph Campbell's words a chance to sink in and meld with the writings of other authors like Richard L. Rubenstein and Chris Hedges. Eventually it will be completed and I'll move on to his other works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2008
By lisa_emily, Oakland, CA

"read during my Campbell-myth mania phase."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Bridgett, Glen Ellyn, IL

"Another book on the microcosm and macrocosm reflecting each other, by Campbell. Not too much new information for me, but enjoyable and informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion by Joseph Campbell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.