» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Inner Game of Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green, W Timothy Gallwey

About this title: By the best-selling co-author of Inner Tennis, here's a book designed to help musicians overcome obstacles, help improve concentration, and reduce nervousness, allowing them to reach new levels of performing excellence and musical artistry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry; Gallwey, Timothy

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385231261. Two numerals written on front free endpaper, jacket scuffed. The author of "The Inner Game of Tennis" paired with noted musician Barry Green to outline mental techniques to enhance musical performance, reduce nervousness and improve concentration.; 1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 225 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry; Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Very good. 1986 Doubleday Press Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music new book

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green, W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $11.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green

price: $12.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330300179 ISBN: 0330300172

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inner Game of Music, the used book

Inner Game of Music, the

by Green, Barry/Gallwey, Timothy

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780385231268 NOW DISCOVER THE REAL MAGIC OF MUSIC. SMALL HC W/DJ [GREEN, BARRY/GALLWEY, TIMOTHY] INNER GAME OF MUSIC, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry; Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An image of a Disney character is stamped twice on the front endpaper; the rest of the pages are clean and unmarked. There are minor signs of shelf and handling wear and a hanful of pages have a paperclip impression at the top. No major problems. The jacket is scratched on the front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry, With W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th printing Binding: Red/gilt/beige Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Lines of music, diagrams. Hardcover. Clean tight copy. NF in NF dj., Red/blk/whit. Octavo, 225 pp., Hightened performances by improved technique, ways to improve concentration, reduce nervousness. Leads to better creativity. Creativity in music yields joy in learning and in performing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry, and Gallwey, W Timothy

price: $14.03

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, never been read read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Room, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music new book

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green; W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $14.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: New. Hardcover, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music new book

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green; W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: New in Very Good jacket. New hardback book. Has publisher's inventory dot on bottom edges and small, 1" tear on dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Gallwey, W. Timothy; Green, Barry

price: $17.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Good in Good jacket. A very nice copy with a very nice dust jacket. box 725. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green & W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Binding tight, pages clean, no marks, rips or tears. 225 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music new book

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green~W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 21 February, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry; Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $19.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: As New in Fine+ jacket. 225pp Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry, With W. Timothy Green

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1986

Description: VG in Like Dj. 21.5 Cm. x [2] 225p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330300179 ISBN: 0330300172

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) explains the basic principles of 'natural learning' that make up the inner game methodology, and shows how to apply them to reach a new level in the learning and performing of music. this book features ensemble playing, improv1sation and listening skills, and exercises that help intonation, artistic phrasing and technique. music (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music new book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry / Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385231268. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music new book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry, and Gallwey, W Timothy

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music new book

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green, W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green; W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $29.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Very Good. 1986 hardcover, STATED 1ST EDITION, no marks noted in text, stain on end page, dust jacket has tear and well worn, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green; W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $29.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Green, Barry

price: $32.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330300179 ISBN: 0330300172

Description: Fine. 0330300172 like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jcapone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Game of Music Solo Workbook for Voice: Classical and Popular

by Barry Green

price: $75.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780941050678 ISBN: 094105067X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inner Game of Music Solo Workbook for Voice: Classical and Popular

by Barry Green

price: $83.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GIA Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780941050678 ISBN: 094105067X

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking num. VG, clean text, solid covers and ring binding. Covers have ring pull to bottom hole front/rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inner Game of Music used book

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green; W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $4.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780385231268 ISBN: 0385231261

Description: Fair. Used copy with age wear, tanning to pages, wear to dust jacket, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Whitney, Saint Joseph, MO

"This is an awesome book. I had it on my music book/topic related bookshelf in my apartment and when I moved I put it on the "My to read someday" list. So when I unpacked it I thought it would be a great time to read the book and it was. I am so glad that I bought the book a few months back and I am really glad that I finally decided to read it. :D I cannot wait to read it again but I have other music books to read through. Including the ones I use for all of my music classes and instrumental lessons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Sarah, Northfield, MN

"Helped me learn how to deal with my stage anxiety and helped me to focus better while performing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Anne, Utrecht, NL, Netherlands

"This might have been a great book to read if I'm in the mood. It's an old book I've gotta return to the conservatory --- not sticky or gripping enough for my slow travel to London and back. So I'm gonna let it go....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Victor, Czech Republic

"Excellent coverage of how our thinking and awareness greatly affects our outward performance. Helped me overcome performance anxiety, improve my playing, and enjoy performing more, whether in private or with others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Inner Game of Music by Barry Green, W Timothy Gallwey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.