» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inimitable Jeeves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse

About this title: A Jeeves and Wooster collection. A classic collection of stories featuring some of the funniest episodes in the life of Bertie Wooster, gentleman, and Jeeves, his gentleman's gentleman - in which Bertie's terrifying Aunt Agatha stalks the pages, seeking whom she may devour, while Bertie's friend Bingo Little falls in love with seven different ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140284126 ISBN: 0140284125

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099513681 ISBN: 0099513684

Description: Good. 0099513684 NOTE PLEASE READ BEFORE PURCHASE! ! earlier penguin **mass market paperback**-same content exactly (the text has never changed-Exactly as described-cover has shelf wear at tips of corners, spine creases, age tan, fading, though still very well bound, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: c1953 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: 224pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else a nice crisp copy] A Jeeves and Wooster comic novel by Sir Pelham Grenville Wodehouse (1881-1975) that originally appeared in 1924. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780140284126 ISBN: 0140284125

Description: Very Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Fred in the Springtime used book

Uncle Fred in the Springtime

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1976 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: 223pp. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF] Cover praise from Evelyn Waugh for this comic novel by Sir Pelham Grenville Wodehouse (1881-1975) that originally appeared in 1939. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140284126 ISBN: 0140284125

Description: Good. 0140284125 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Inimitable Jeeves used book

Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G. Pelham Grenville

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1953, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Family dinner cover art. FAIR to Good Cond, covers soiled, text lite stain. 4x7" Paper Covers 224pg Tangled romances. fast intrigue & alarms, excursions. idyllic world that can never stale.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inimitable Jeeves used book

Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G. Pelham Grenville

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1953, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Family dinner cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 224pg Tangled romances. fast intrigue & alarms, excursions. idyllic world that can never stale....small rough area on cover.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Good. Reprint PB in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wraps Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1985

Description: About Fine. Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Very Good. 0140009337 Used Book, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1975-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Used: Very Good. 1982(? ), Very Slight Chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inimitable Jeeves used book

Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Very Good. 0140009337. 16mo 6"-7" tall; 224 pages; Mass market paperback lightly yellowed covers with minor edge rubbing. Text pages clean and tight. Bagged for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used audio book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $5.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: BBC Audiobooks America Date Published: 7/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9781572705425 ISBN: 1572705426

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099671701 ISBN: 0099671700

Description: Very Good. Significant readers crease both covers-light creases in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140284126 ISBN: 0140284125

Description: NF in Wraps. 12MO. 226 pp. Lightest of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, UK Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Wrappers are foxed with spine discoloured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves (Also Released as: Jeeves. ) used book

The Inimitable Jeeves (Also Released as: Jeeves. )

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (American) ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: [0-14-000933-7] 1983, reprint. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Also released as: Jeeves....(Humor, Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inimitable Jeeves (Also Released as: Jeeves. ) used book

The Inimitable Jeeves (Also Released as: Jeeves. )

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: [0-14-000933-7] 1978, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Jeeves. (Humor, Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Inimitable Jeeves used book

Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140009330 ISBN: 0140009337

Description: Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Mary, Flushing, NY

"The stories are predictable after a while--one of Bertie's pals or relations gets into a spot of trouble, Bertie has some ridiculous plan to get them out, Jeeves comes to the rescue in the end. That being said, I laughed out loud again and again. And if you read enough of the stories in a short amount of time, you find yourself saying things like, "I say! Pip, pip. Right-o! Oh, dashed!" Also, there are some great verbs, like how Bertie "beetles" away or Jeeves "shimmers" in from somewhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Jenn, Ithaca, NY

"Connie, I'm sorry. I didn't like it as much as you did. I certainly did not like it as much as all the semi-famous people cited on the back cover did. Although, I'm not sure how much credibility Marian Keyes can provide.

As much as I love taking the mick out of gullible, slightly awkward English gentlemen, I guess I don't enjoy a novel that revolves around this theme. Especially when said theme is put on repeat. Where is the plot?!?! It is really just a question of when young Bingo will next say "Have you forgotten that we were at school together?"

It's too much.

Nevertheless, I look forward to being proved wrong by the other two Wodehouse books on my shelf.

I did read the excerpt of Piccadilly Jim in the back and I have to say that seems to have some potential."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By ryan, Raleigh, NC

"Okay, so i will admit that reading P.G. Wodehouse was done simply for the purpose of knowing what reference was being made when singing along to the Weakerthans' "Anchorless" and it was a fairly entertaining read. However, the problem of just how many overly British jokes i would be able to enjoy versus the number of times this butler could get someone out of a hare brained scheme finally got to me.

To think that all of Wodehouse's novels concern these characters makes me think i won't be visiting him again anytime in the near future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Nancy, Chicago, IL

"This book is to great literature as Gilbert and Sullivan are to great opera. Really, really good in its own right, probably a disappointment if you were expecting something more, and deftly funny. Every story, even in this book, is the same, but I'm not really sure how much I care. (Another Gilbert and Sullivan parallel, I guess: according to The West Wing, all G&S operettas "are about duty". All Jeeves stories are about Wooster being kind of a doof.) If they still have others on the bargain book table at Barbara's today, I'll pick up more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Inimitable Jeeves by Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Carry On, Jeeves

Carry On, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Very good, Jeeves

Very good, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Right Ho Jeeves

Right Ho Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Code of the Woosters

Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Stiff Upper Lip Jeeves

Stiff Upper Lip Jeeves

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.37!

Thank you Jeeves

Thank you Jeeves

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!