|
available COPIES
An Inimitable Example: The Case for the Princesse de Cleves
by
Patrick Henry
About this title: Madame de Lafayette's "La Princesse de Cleves" has, since its publication in the late 17th century, been subjected to moralistic evaluation that has chastened and maligned the heroine for over three hundred years. The princess has been accused of implausible behaviour, deep-seated egoism, irreligion, obsessive concern with appearances, suicidal tendencies, psychological immaturity, cowardice and general inauthenticity as a human being. This collection of essays is intended to change the direction of the debate regarding the princess's character. After an introduction that traces the critical ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » An Inimitable Example: The Case for the Princesse de Cleves
(20 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Patrick Henry
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Catholic University of America Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: New. 0813207657 Pub date: 1992. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Patrick Henry
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Ed. Patrick Henry
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Like New. Fine. Hardbound, No D-j. Originally published at $44.95. read more
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Henry, Patrick Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Near Fine. Light bump to top of front board. Very clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves (Hb)
by
Henry, Patrick
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cua Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: 813207657. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Henry, Patrick (Editor)
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Catholic University of America Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Inimitable Example:
by
Henry, Patrick, Ed & Contrib
Ships from
NM,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Catholic University of America Press, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: NEW Bk/No DJ. The Case for the Princesse de Cleves. 1st HC. Foreword. Intro. Footnotes. Bibliography. Notes on Contributors. General Index. Index to La Princesse de Cleves. 276pp. 1lb. 5 5/8"x8 3/4". Handsome Gold Text on Green Covers. OUT OF PRINT. Literary Criticism: A look at a work published in 1678 considered one of the first texts of women's fiction in France and the beginning of the modern French novel. read more
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Henry, Patrick Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Fine. As new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Henry, Patrick Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Fine. As new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Henry, Patrick (Editor)
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Catholic University of America Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Near Fine-No Jacket Very nice, clean copy; no writing or underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brittany Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Henry, Patrick, Edited By
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: The Catholic University of America Press, Washington, D. C
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Very Good. Octavo, green cloth with gold lettering, xii, 276 pp., bibliography, general index, index to the La Princess de Cleves. Introdcution by Henry. Twelve articles. Epilogue by John D. Lyons. read more
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Henry, Patrick (Editor)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Catholic University of America Press, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0813207657. read more
|
|
Inimitable Example
by
Henry
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
An Inimitable Example; the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Henry, Patrick (Ed)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CUA
Date Published: 1992
Description: NEW Copy. Hardbound. NO MARKS. read more
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Editor-Patrick Henry
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Catholic University of America Press
Date Published: 1993-03
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: New. New Book Excellent Condition. Great Cover, Inside is Clean & Tight. A Deal on a New Book Priced to Sell. Thanks. read more
|
|
An Inimitable Example the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
by
Henry, Patrick, Editor
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Catholic University of America Press, Washington, D. C.
Date Published: 1992
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Contents tight and clean.; 8vo; . read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lexington Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0813207657 ISBN 13: 9780813207650 bk# 13.7. f55. OcL25. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Inimitable Example: Case for the "Princesse De Cleves"
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Catholic University of Ameri
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780813207650
ISBN: 0813207657
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3232300&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|