» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

An Inimitable Example: The Case for the Princesse de Cleves

by Patrick Henry

About this title: Madame de Lafayette's "La Princesse de Cleves" has, since its publication in the late 17th century, been subjected to moralistic evaluation that has chastened and maligned the heroine for over three hundred years. The princess has been accused of implausible behaviour, deep-seated egoism, irreligion, obsessive concern with appearances, suicidal tendencies, psychological immaturity, cowardice and general inauthenticity as a human being. This collection of essays is intended to change the direction of the debate regarding the princess's character. After an introduction that traces the critical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Patrick Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Catholic University of America Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: New. 0813207657 Pub date: 1992. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Patrick Henry

price: $2.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Ed. Patrick Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Like New. Fine. Hardbound, No D-j. Originally published at $44.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Henry, Patrick Ed

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Near Fine. Light bump to top of front board. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves (Hb)

by Henry, Patrick

price: $10.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cua Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: 813207657. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Henry, Patrick (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Catholic University of America Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

An Inimitable Example:

by Henry, Patrick, Ed & Contrib

price: $13.90

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Catholic University of America Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: NEW Bk/No DJ. The Case for the Princesse de Cleves. 1st HC. Foreword. Intro. Footnotes. Bibliography. Notes on Contributors. General Index. Index to La Princesse de Cleves. 276pp. 1lb. 5 5/8"x8 3/4". Handsome Gold Text on Green Covers. OUT OF PRINT. Literary Criticism: A look at a work published in 1678 considered one of the first texts of women's fiction in France and the beginning of the modern French novel. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Henry, Patrick Ed

price: $23.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Fine. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Henry, Patrick Ed

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Fine. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Henry, Patrick (Editor)

price: $5.16

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Catholic University of America Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Near Fine-No Jacket Very nice, clean copy; no writing or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brittany Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Henry, Patrick, Edited By

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Catholic University of America Press, Washington, D. C Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Very Good. Octavo, green cloth with gold lettering, xii, 276 pp., bibliography, general index, index to the La Princess de Cleves. Introdcution by Henry. Twelve articles. Epilogue by John D. Lyons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Henry, Patrick (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Catholic University of America Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0813207657. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inimitable Example

by Henry

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

An Inimitable Example; the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Henry, Patrick (Ed)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CUA Date Published: 1992

Description: NEW Copy. Hardbound. NO MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Martinton Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Editor-Patrick Henry

price: $13.69

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Catholic University of America Press Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: New. New Book Excellent Condition. Great Cover, Inside is Clean & Tight. A Deal on a New Book Priced to Sell. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Inimitable Example the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

by Henry, Patrick, Editor

price: $14.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Catholic University of America Press, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Contents tight and clean.; 8vo; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

price: $20.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0813207657 ISBN 13: 9780813207650 bk# 13.7. f55. OcL25. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Inimitable Example: the Case for the Princesse De Cleves

price: $32.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

An Inimitable Example: Case for the "Princesse De Cleves"

price: $35.92

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Catholic University of Ameri Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207650 ISBN: 0813207657

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.