» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inigo Jones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Inigo Jones was the first English classical architect, famous in his own time (he was nine years junior to Shakespeare) and the posthumous sponsor of the Palladianism of the 18th century. Sir John Summerson clears away a mass of legend in order to direct attention to the essential, basing a new assessment of his genius on the evidence of buildings and designs of undoubted authenticity. While the Queen's house at Greenwich and the famous Whitehall Banqueting House receive due acknowledgement, such long lost works as the Covent Garden Piazza and the transformation of old St Paul's are shown, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Inigo Jones (Pelican)

by John Summerson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140208399 ISBN: 0140208399

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones the Architect and Society

by John Summerson

price: $3.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140208399 ISBN: 0140208399

Description: Good; 1966. 0140208399. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pelican A839-Aged, cover wear and crease, some page discoloration, red remainder marks at bottom edge of book-good, usable copy but aged.; softcover; Penguin Books; England; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John Newenham, Sir

price: $5.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140208399 ISBN: 0140208399

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Architect and Society. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John

price: $6.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican/Penguin, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Soft Cover. Minor shelfwear and some toning on cover. Pages are clean and unmarked with hint of toning. Binding is tight-no spine lines. Beautiful condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Inigo Jones used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082449 ISBN: 0300082444

Description: Good. H. Exceptionally Nice ex-library paperback with identifiers. No spine crease. Only slight bumping and rubbing. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Middlesex, Eng. : Penguin, 1966.

Description: VG+ 149p. + publisher ads. wraps. The Architect and Society Series, Pelican Book A839. VG+ with sl. edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pelican Book A839 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books The Architect Society, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice tight copy. 149 p. : illus. (incl. port. ) plans.; 20 cm. The Architect and society. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plans. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Pelican book A839. Bibliography: p. 141-144. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John (Inigo Jones)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Original Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Mildly worn at the edges with back wrapper bent-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by John Summerson

price: $11.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780140208399 ISBN: 0140208399

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine unbroken, covers crisp w/ v sl edgewear, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican, 1966, Date Published: 1966

Description: Paperback, 149pp, numerous illustrations, edges rubbed, contetns clean and sound; Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John:

price: $15.95

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 149 pp. Spine a little damaged at the head, some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inigo Jones new book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson

price: $24.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082449 ISBN: 0300082444

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) used book

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

by Summerson, John

price: $26.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Mellon Center BA Date Published: 6-10-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082432 ISBN: 0300082436

Description: FAIR. Clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with strong bumps to the edges of the boards causing rippling affect through pages-not pretty-but text still clean. 1.04 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) used book

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

price: $26.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082432 ISBN: 0300082436

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked hardcover with light bumps to the dustjacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) used book

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

by Summerson, John

price: $26.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Mellon Center BA Date Published: 6-10-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082432 ISBN: 0300082436

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked hardcover with light bumps to the dustjacket-GREAT! 1.04 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) used book

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

by Summerson, John

price: $26.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Mellon Center BA Date Published: 6-10-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082432 ISBN: 0300082436

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket)-NICE! 1.04 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inigo Jones new book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson

price: $43.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082432 ISBN: 0300082436

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 218 by 160 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) new book

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

by John Summerson

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Mellon Center BA Date Published: 2000-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780300082432 ISBN: 0300082436

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis) new book

Inigo Jones (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)

by John Summerson

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Mellon Center BA Date Published: 2000-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780300082432 ISBN: 0300082436

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John

price: $56.98

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Penguin Books 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, mild ex-library NO POCKET, discarded library stamp to title page, aside for the usual library markings still in VG/VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780140147933 ISBN: 0140147934

Description: Very Good. Nice copy/text clean and tight/some shelf wear/previous owners name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140208399 ISBN: 0140208399

Description: Acceptable. Small Octavo. A tightly bound copy with front & back corner creases. Occasional pale yellow highlighting in text, not excessive. Overall, a very servicable study or reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inigo Jones

by Summerson, John

price: $4.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140208399 ISBN: 0140208399

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inigo Jones used book

Inigo Jones

by John Summerson

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300082449 ISBN: 0300082444

Description: Very Good. 2000. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.