» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ingoldsby legends

by R. H. Barham

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by Barham, Rev. Richard H.

price: $13.43

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Cassell & Company, Limited, London, UK

Description: Book Good. 7 1/4" Tall (approx). 382 pages. No obvious printed date by ink inscription on inside of front cover dated 1891. Card covers rather grimy and spine has reading creases and wear to both ends. Light foxing to endpapers. Page-edges aged-grimed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by R. H. Barham

price: $14.16

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Son Ltd, London

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. In clear d/w stuck down to book with tapre and undated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by Barham Richard H.

price: $14.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Edward King, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Used; Acceptable. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Richard Edward King undated but other publishings dated late 1800's, blue embossed cloth with gilt design on front and title on spine. Cover generally faded and a little worn. Impressed stamp on FEP, front binding cracked and loose, b/w frontis reinforced with tape, pages generally yellow but complete and readable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by Barham, R. H.

price: $18.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Slight soiling and edgewear; else a good copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket which has a couple of small splits. London: Nelson, no date. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by Barham, R. H

price: $20.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cassell & Co, London Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 495pp. Spotting to last few advert pages else clean, bright copy. Green boards with gilt to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by Barham, Rev Richard H.

price: $20.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: No date. Cassell. Book-VG, titles on spine and cover, corners rubbed, page edges rubbed. 7.5x5. 382pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by Barham, Richard [As Thomas Ingoldsby] & George Cruikshank [Part Illustrates].

price: $23.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Richard Bentley 1887. Carmine edition. A Good Copy, front board detached. Slightly later binding. Leather slightly rubbed and scraped. Spinehead a little worn. Gilt school crest. Inscription, otherwise near Fine inside.546pp, Cr 8vo. Full red calf, raised bands & extensive spine decorations. Aeg. 20 Engraved Plates By George Cruikshank & John Leech. Tissue Guards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends: (First, Second and Third Series)

by Barham, Rev. R. H.

price: $25.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Universal Library Edition Binding: Blue Leather Gilt Decorated Publisher: Routledge, (c.1900), London Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. 16mo (6"). Casing slightly chipped and worn. A printer's margin cutting fault with crease. Foreedge slightly spotted and rubbed. vii + 599 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by [Barham, Richard Harris]

price: $53.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley, London Date Published: 1879

Description: or mirth and marvels. Small 8vo. Contemporary full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, twin rule to boards gilt, title to front board gilt, all edges gilt. With black and white illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech and Tenniel. An attractive binding in good condition. Edinburgh Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by R. Barham

price: $59.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley Date Published: 1842

Description: Acceptable. DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. No dustcover with the book. Only light wear to the cover. A few of the pages are loose. Pages are yellowed due to age. We are always available to help via email and promise to respond within 24 hours, no quibble m This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by [Barham, Richard Harris]

price: $60.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley & Son, London Date Published: 1885

Description: or Myth and Marvels. 8vo. Contemporary half navy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, navy boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With fifty illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech, and Tenniel. Headcap is lightly rubbed, corners a little worn, a handsome copy in good condition. First Edition published in 1840. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by [Barham, Richard Harris]

price: $60.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Frowde, London Date Published: 1905

Description: Small 8vo. Contemporary half vellum, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label brown, light blue cloth boards, plain white endpapers, top edge gilt. Some light scattered foxing throughout and to fore-edge, boards and spine slightly browned, an attractive binding in good condition. The World's Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by [Barham, Richard Harris] Ingoldsby, Thomas

price: $75.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Frowde, London Date Published: 1905

Description: Or mirth and marvels. 8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, tan cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated frontispiece. The Oxford Edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ingoldsby Legends

by Barham, Richard Harris

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: LONDON, OXFORD, 1910

Description: OXFORD EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends Or Myths and Marvels

by Barham, Rev Richard H, (Writing As Thomas Ingoldsby)

price: $145.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley and Son London Date Published: 1877

Description: The well-told lays, poems and suspense stories in three volumes with illustrations by George Cruickshank, John Leech and John Tenniel. Green boards with gilt decorations and worn bound spine. Title page is significantly faded and looks to have been retaped. Flecked inside front and back cover. Date confirmed by previous owners inscription in pen dated 29th Dec, 1881, 9x7", 514pp/ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: England-Central Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ingoldsby Legends

by [Barham, Richard Harris] Ingoldsby, Thomas

price: $193.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1929

Description: or Mirth and Marvels. With a portrait & 25 illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech and others. 8vo. Finely bound by Bayntun in full green calf, single morocco title label brown, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With black and white illustrations. A fine copy. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ingoldsby Legends

by Barham

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Binding repaired. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth and Marvels By Thomas Ingoldsby

by Barham, Richard Harris

price: $267.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley, London Date Published: 1842-1847

Description: 8vo ribbed cloth First Series 1843, 2nd Edn.; Second Series 1842, 1st Edn; Third Series, 1847, 1st Edn. Together 3 vols. 3 engraved title pages; 2 ports and 17 full page plates. Some foxing prelims and to margins of some plates. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by [Barham, Richard Harris]

price: $525.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley, London Date Published: 1870

Description: or Myths and Marvels. 8vo, pp. xiv + 513. bound in contemporary full red morocco, gilt titles, inlaid blue leather with gilt decoration to spine and boards, raised bands to spine, gilt dentelles, marbled end papers, and all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout the text by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel. Some rubbing to corners and some foxing especially to first and last leaves, otherwise in very good condition. A fine binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth & Marvels By Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire used book

The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth & Marvels By Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire

by Barham, Richard Harris (Illus. Arthur Rackham) (Bind. Ramage)

price: $775.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: J. M. Dent & Co. Aldine House, London Date Published: 1905

Description: Arthur Rackham. Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xxiv + 636pp + 12 color plates + numerous b/w illustrations. Beautiful red leather binding with gilt decorations and elaborate inner dentelles by RAMAGE. All edges gilt. A fine copy of a rare and desirable book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends; Or, Mirth and Marvels, By Thomas Ingoldsby

by (Barham, Richard Harris).

price: $1,562.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent,, London: Date Published: 1898.

Description: LATIMORE & HASKELL, p. 11. First edition illustrated by Rackham. 8vo. 638pp. Color plates. Inscribed by Rackham "To Ruth / from AR / Jan 1900. " Original gilt-stamped illustrated green cloth (spine tips frayed); front endpaper detached and chipped at outer edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by [Barham, Richard Harris]

price: $2,664.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley, London Date Published: 1855

Description: or, Mirth and Marvels. The Three Series. 3 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Bayntun in full blue crush morocco, elaborate gilt box design on spine, extra gilt on boards with each front board having a onlay of a character from the book, raised bands, all edges gilt. With engravings after George Cruikshank, Leech and others. An excellent set in very fine condition. FINE BAYNTUN BINDING read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ingoldsby Legends (Everyman Pbs. )

by Barham, Richard Harris

price: $8.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dent Date Published: 25/11/1971 ISBN-13: 9780460011853 ISBN: 0460011855

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends

by Barham, Rev. R. H.

price: $12.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Limp leather. Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press, London Date Published: ND

Description: T. H. Robinson illustrations. Bound in grained wine-red leatherette, with top edge gilt. 12mo, pp. 518. Edges of covers show wear. Slight soiling & some scuffing to covers. Front cover creased. Contents clean. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ingoldsby Legends

by Barham, Richard H.

price: $12.61

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Richard Edward King, London

Description: Good. Used. 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall. 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?