» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The informed heart; autonomy in a mass age.

by Bruno Bettelheim

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Informed Heart; Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Free Press, Glencoe, Ill. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 309 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart; Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press, Glencoe, Ill. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 309 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1971. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperack Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Spine uncreased, creases to lower corner front cover and lower corner back cover. Interior yellowing. Previous owner's sticker on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart. Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $3.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1971

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $4.15

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Name inked on front end paper. Pages yellowing. Cover edges worn. Spine faded. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart; Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199250704 ISBN: 1199250708

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart; : Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover Edition. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart-Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. All the usual library markings. 309 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The informed heart; autonomy in a mass age.

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press, Glencoe, Ill. Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Few library markings, clean text, tight binding. 309 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart, Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Free Press of Glencoe Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good++ jacket. "An answer to those who fear the loss of self in modern society-" from the jacket. This is a cloth hard back Psychology / Sociology and Self-Help book. This condition is Very Good+, and the jacket is Very Good++. This is a nice clean & bright book to read. It is a Book Find Club Edition. c1960. The cover is very clean & bright and the pages are also clean & bright They are unmarked, no writing. There is a p/o name on the inside cover and the free page. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart-Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Find Club Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press, Glencoe, ILL. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped. Underscoring and notes in text. Pricing and articles glued inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press 1960 Date Published: 1960

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Book club edition. Reading copy only, with heavy underlining and margin notes in multi-colored ink throughout text, heavy wear to cover and jacket edges, some brownspotting to edges of interior pages. Tight, sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart; Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $16.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Informed Heart / Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Free Press, c1960, Seventh printing, Jan 1969, Hardcover, ; Some underlining and marginalia first 25 pages, small note on rfep, otherwise bright and sound, GOOD+, in a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart, Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glencoe (1960)

Description: First Edition. Fine in chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart; Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781199250704 ISBN: 1199250708

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart; Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. DUST JACKET HAS RIP AND MILD STAINS Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age:

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $177.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press of Glencoe Date Published: 1961

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Cover worn; spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Yellow wraps with brown and red letters. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: PREVIOUS OWNER MARKING. GOOD SPINE. TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Informed Heart; : Autonomy in a Mass Age

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Clean, mostly unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover without dust jacket. A few pen marks. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.