About this title: In a marketplace that depends so thoroughly on cutting-edge information technology, can classic economic principles still offer any real strategic value? Yes! say Carl Shapiro and Hal Varian. In "Information Rules", they reveal that many long-standing economic concepts can provide the insight and understanding necessary to succeed in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780875848631ISBN:087584863X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 352 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1998-11
ISBN-13:9780875848631ISBN:087584863X
Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition-with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. Crisp pages. No highlighting or markings. Gently used. We ship daily. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1998-11
ISBN-13:9780875848631ISBN:087584863X
Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more
Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780875848631ISBN:087584863X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Black linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. Illustrated DJ/NF w/light edge wear. A systematic analysis of information-age economics driving world markets. With the identification of core business strategies, the volume is also a field guide to intelligent navigation through, and use of, Internet waters. 10 chapters: 1, The Information Economy; 2, Pricing Information; 3, Versioning Information; 4, Rights Management; 5, Recognizing Lock-In; 7, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr
Date Published: 1998-11-01
ISBN-13:9780875848631ISBN:087584863X
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780875848631. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780875848631ISBN:087584863X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Harvard Business School Press)
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780875848631ISBN:087584863X
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.5 by 6.5 inches. (368 pages) in a marketplace that depends so thoroughly on cutting-edge information technology, can classic economic principles still offer any real strategic value? yes say carl shapiro and hal varian. in information rules, they reveal that many long-standing economic concepts can provide the insight and understanding necessary to succeed in the information age. shapiro and varian argue that if managers seriously want to develop effective strategies for ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
ISBN-13:9780875848631ISBN:087584863X
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780875848631ISBN:087584863X
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.