» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Carl Shapiro, Carol Shapiro, Hal R Varian

About this title: In a marketplace that depends so thoroughly on cutting-edge information technology, can classic economic principles still offer any real strategic value? Yes! say Carl Shapiro and Hal Varian. In "Information Rules", they reveal that many long-standing economic concepts can provide the insight and understanding necessary to succeed in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl, and Shapiro, Carol, and Varian, Hal R

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl, and Shapiro, Carol, and Varian, Hal R

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl, and Shapiro, Carol, and Varian, Hal R

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl, and Shapiro, Carol, and Varian, Hal R

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl, and Shapiro, Carol, and Varian, Hal R

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl; Varian, Hal R.

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Good. 087584863X Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Fair. 1998; Hardcover; Contains highlighting|Contains underlining; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; no dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl; Varian, Hal R.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Fair. 087584863X USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Carl Shapiro, Hal R. Varian

price: $7.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Carl Shapiro, Hal R. Varian

price: $7.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Carl Shapiro|Hal R. Varian

price: $10.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: TextbooksRus #8953599. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl, and Shapiro, Carol, and Varian, Hal R

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 352 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy [Hardcover] By... used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy [Hardcover] By...

by Carl Shapiro; Hal R. Varian

price: $19.19

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition-with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. Crisp pages. No highlighting or markings. Gently used. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Carl Shapiro; Hal R. Varian

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl; Varian, Hal R.

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Black linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. Illustrated DJ/NF w/light edge wear. A systematic analysis of information-age economics driving world markets. With the identification of core business strategies, the volume is also a field guide to intelligent navigation through, and use of, Internet waters. 10 chapters: 1, The Information Economy; 2, Pricing Information; 3, Versioning Information; 4, Rights Management; 5, Recognizing Lock-In; 7, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl, And Varian, Hal R.

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a removable plastic cover. pp. X, 352. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy new book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Carl Shapiro~Hal R. Varian

price: $28.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy new book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl / Varian, Hal R.

price: $32.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780875848631. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy new book

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl, and Shapiro, Carol, and Varian, Hal R

list price: $38.00

our price: $34.20

you save: $3.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy new book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Carl Shapiro~Hal R. Varian

price: $38.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Information Rules, a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy new book

Information Rules, a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl Varian, Hal R

price: $44.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Harvard Business School Press) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.5 by 6.5 inches. (368 pages) in a marketplace that depends so thoroughly on cutting-edge information technology, can classic economic principles still offer any real strategic value? yes say carl shapiro and hal varian. in information rules, they reveal that many long-standing economic concepts can provide the insight and understanding necessary to succeed in the information age. shapiro and varian argue that if managers seriously want to develop effective strategies for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Carl Shapiro, Hal R. Varian

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: A Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Shapiro, Carl, and Shapiro, Carol, and Varian, Hal R

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Carl Shapiro, Hal R. Varian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy used book

Information Rules: a Strategic Guide to the Network Economy

by Carl Shapiro, Hal R. Varian

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875848631 ISBN: 087584863X

Description: Acceptable. Gently Used Has Some Markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Jose, Sao Paulo, 27, Brazil

"good book about the (micro) economics of information. network effects, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.