|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: ANGELS AND INSECTS comprises two novellas, each set in the 19th century. In the first, "Morpho Eugenia," a young entomologist named William Adamson is employed as a cataloguer by a clergyman with an interest in insects. The man has a devastatingly beautiful daughter, the eponymous Eugenia, with whom William falls helplessly in love. "Morpho Eugenia" is also the name of an elusive butterfly. It is only after William marries Eugenia that he becomes aware of his wife's true nature, and of some bizarre correspondences between her and some of the insects he has been studying. A minor character in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
(195 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Fair. 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
Byatt A.S.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993-04-19
ISBN-13: 9780679405122
ISBN: 0679405127
Description: Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. read more
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679405122
ISBN: 0679405127
Description: Ex-library. 1993. Hardcover. 1st U.S. trade ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Different Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas (Vintage International)
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels and Insects: Two Novellas
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers have moderate wear with a few small creases and a small rub on the lower edge of the spine. Previous owner's name written at top corner of the first page. No other interior marks. #5265. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
York Emporium,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
Byatt, A.S.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Fine. 0679751343. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
Byatt, A.S.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Very Good. 0679751343 May have signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
Byatt, A. S. (Antonia Susan)
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: 1st Vintage international ed.
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Later printing. 337 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bausch Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels and Insects: Two Novellas
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Good. 0679751343. 337 clean, tight pgs, tanned. Light edgewear, creasing to covers. Bumped on spine edges, no spine creasing. Lt soiling to pg edges. read more
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679405122
ISBN: 0679405127
Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
Byatt, A. S. (Antonia Susan)
Ships from
KS,
USA
Edition: 1st U.S. trade ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: c1992
ISBN-13: 9780679405122
ISBN: 0679405127
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Some general wear, library stamping on edges and several pages. Pocket is glued to back page facing cover. A reading copy. Unknown printing. 339 p. ; 22 cm. "This work was originally published in the United Kingdom by Chatto & Windus Ltd, London, in 1992"--T.p. verso. Morpho Eugenia--The conjugial angel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BuddyLeeBooks,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas (Vintage International)
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Good. Clean text; no marks; some page rippling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
Byatt, A.S.
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Very Good. First Vintage International Printing. Very good with some shelf wear. Previous owners name inside cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Entropic Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
by
Byatt, A.S.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Fair. 0679751343 Used * Acceptable. read more
|
|
Angels and Insects
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
ISBN-13: 9780679751342
ISBN: 0679751343
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good Vintage International, 1992, very clean and looks like new, pgs are excellent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
QuilrdilBooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Angels & Insects Two Novellas
b | | | |