» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Angels & Insects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Angels & Insects

by A S Byatt

About this title: A collection of short stories including subjects as diverse as memories, marriage, insects and ghosts. A.S. Byatt's other books include "Possession," winner of the 1990 Booker Prize.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Angels and Insects: Two Novellas used book

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas

by A. S. Byatt

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: Fair. This book is extremely worn, the book is still intact and readable but the cover and spine is bent, creased, and worn Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels & Insects

by Byatt, A. S.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701137175 ISBN: 0701137177

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy. Cover has shelfwear. Pages are tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels & Insects

by A.S. Byatt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701137175 ISBN: 0701137177

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas used book

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas

by A. S. Byatt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels and Insects

by A. S., Byatt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701137175 ISBN: 0701137177

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels and Insects

by Byatt, A S

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701137175 ISBN: 0701137177

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing, and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels and Insects

by Byatt, A. S.

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701137175 ISBN: 0701137177

Description: Very Good. Very good dust jacket. 0701137177 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Rare Bookworm, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects used book

Angels and Insects

by Byatt, A S

price: $3.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Name of previous owner on 1st page. Tight binding. Minor wear to cover. No marks to text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas used book

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas

by Byatt, A. S.

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: Good + Shows signs of shelf wear; Corners are creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels & Insects Advanced Uncorrected Proof

by Byatt, A. S.

price: $5.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Review Copy Binding: Oversized White printed Paperback. Publisher: Turtle Bay Books / Random House Date Published: 1992

Description: Excellent condition. 28 cm, 182 pp. Turtle Bay Books memo tipped in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels and Insects

by A. S. Byatt

price: $6.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701137175 ISBN: 0701137177

Description: Very Good. Beautiful ex-library book with detached jacket. silk ribbon. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas used book

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas

by Byatt, A. S.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: Good. Canadian orders will be charged GST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas used book

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas

by A. S. Byatt

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas new book

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas

by Byatt, A. S.

price: $9.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: New. The pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is free of creases. In Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas new book

Angels and Insects: Two Novellas

by Byatt, A. S.

price: $9.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: New. The pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is free of creases, however the top corner is creased and slightly torn. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels and Insects

by Byatt, A. S.

price: $11.91

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus, UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701137175 ISBN: 0701137177

Description: Good. 290 pages. The author of Possession returns to the territory of her bestselling novel in two breathtaking fictions that explore the social and psychic landscape of Victorian England. Set in a proper country house with undercurrents of brutality and at a seance where historical figures yearn for one another, these works remind us of Byatt's powers. Edgewear to covers, crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manyhills, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects used book

Angels and Insects

by A.S. Byatt

price: $11.94

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects used book

Angels and Insects

by A.S. Byatt

price: $12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects used book

Angels and Insects

by Byatt, A.S.

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels & Insects

by Byatt, A. S.

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover with Jacket Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701137175 ISBN: 0701137177

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy in once read condition. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects new book

Angels and Insects

by A.S. Byatt

price: $13.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: New. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels & Insects

by Byatt, A. S.

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Trade Edition Binding: Boards with Cloth Binding Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Two Novellas: Morpho Eugenia and The Conjugial Angel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels and Insects

by Byatt, A.S.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701137175 ISBN: 0701137177

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, tight square spine, no marks; DJ not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angels & Insects

by A, S. Bryant

price: $16.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, Great Britain Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An elegant seduction. An erotic deception. A stunning revelation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Angels and Insects new book

Angels and Insects

by Byatt, A.S.

price: $17.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099224310 ISBN: 0099224313

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand