About this title: With nearly 300 color images, Angels surveys every aspect of artists' long-time fascination with this irresistible subject. Included are angels from the first millennium to contemporary times, represented in frescoes, oil paintings, mosaics, prints, stained glass, tapestries, manuscript illuminations, and sculpture, by artists ranging from Giotto ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 10-1-97
ISBN-13:9780789204035ISBN:0789204037
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.65 lbs. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. In near new condition. No marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Tiny Folios (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789200259ISBN:0789200252
Description: 281 COLOR Illus. Fine. No Dust Jacket 319pgs(Index) Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0789200252. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780789204035ISBN:0789204037
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. Small book is in very good condition. Would make a nice gift. A beautifully illustrated book with color pictures of angels in classic art with summary text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press Inc., U. S
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780789204035ISBN:0789204037
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Pr
Date Published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13:9780789204035ISBN:0789204037
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789204035. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1995-09
ISBN-13:9780789200259ISBN:0789200252
Description: Like New. First Edition, Second Printing. New and in excellent condition (price corner clipped on inside front cover, creases on spine, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780789204035ISBN:0789204037
Description: New. With nearly 300 color images, Angels surveys every aspect of artists' long-time fascination with this irresistible subject. Included are angels from the first millennium to contemporary times, represented in frescoes, oil paintings, mosaics, prints, ... read more
Description: A Tiny Folio Books (Aberville Press), 3rd printing about 1996, small 3" x 3" book, thich 1.5 inches, 318pp, gorgeous little art book of color paintings of Angels through the ages, very nice copy, no wear, about Fine-. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.