» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Informal Logic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi

About this title: Appropriate for single-semester undergraduate courses in Critical Thinking, Informal Logic, Introduction to Logic, Communication, Science and Human Values, Rhetoric and Logic. The aim of Informal Logic, Third Edition is to teach basic critical, analytical and reasoning skills through the examination of arguments and explanations as they appear in natural language. While retaining the topical organization of the previous edition, much of the text has been rewritten to expand coverage and enhance clarity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Macmillan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Informal Logic

by Copi, Irving M.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Informal Logic

by Irving M. Copi; Keith Burgess-Jackson

price: $12.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Coll Div Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780023250514 ISBN: 0023250518

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Informal Logic

by Copi, Irving M.

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Very Good- Oversized softcover, 354 pages; gently used, but traces of shelf wear, several tiny fore edge spot stains, one-word ink name, ink or pencil markings on approximately 45 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Informal Logic

by Copi, Irving M.

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Very Good. Oversized softcover, later printing, 354 pages; very gently used, uncreased, traces of shelf wear, one-word ink name inside front cover, highlighting on four pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Informal Logic (3rd Edition) used book

Informal Logic (3rd Edition)

by Copi, Irving M.; Burgess-Jackson, Keith

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780132290487 ISBN: 0132290480

Description: Fair. 0132290480 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--no mold--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Informal Logic

by Copi, Irving M

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 354 p. Oversize 8vo softcover Clean inside and out with white/bright text, firm binding. No cover or spine creases, no obvious edgewear to cover. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Informal Logic new book

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi, Keith Burgess-Jackson

price: $109.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780132290487 ISBN: 0132290480

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Informal Logic new book

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi, Keith Burgess-Jackson

price: $138.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780132290487 ISBN: 0132290480

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Informal Logic new book

Informal Logic

by Copi, Irving M, and Burgess-Jackson, Keith

price: $141.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132290487 ISBN: 0132290480

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Informal Logic (3rd Edition) new book

Informal Logic (3rd Edition)

by Irving M. Copi; Keith Burgess-Jackson

price: $143.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780132290487 ISBN: 0132290480

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Macmillan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Acceptable. Some highlighted sections. May contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Macmillan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Used-Good. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi

price: $9.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Macmillan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Very Good. Cream LG PBB used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Informal Logic

by Copi, Irving M.

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, 354 pp. Brand new, still in shrink wrap! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Informal Logic

by Copi, Irving M

price: $16.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Fine. CH BP3 CH-BX81 12.07.2007. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvard BSG, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Informal Logic used book

Informal Logic

by Irving M. Copi, Keith Burgess-Jackson

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780132290487 ISBN: 0132290480

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Informal Logic

by Copi, Irving

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Very Good condition, light shelfwear, wraps, ex-lib almost no marks. ISBN 0-02-324940-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi

price: $31.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0023249404 ISBN 13: 9780023249402 bk# 13.0. f1. NvL1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi

price: $31.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: MacMillan Coll Div Date of Publication: March 1992 Binding: Paperback-Slight shelfwear and creasing, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi

price: $41.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Macmillan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023249402 ISBN: 0023249404

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Informal Logic, By Copi, 3rd Edition used book

Informal Logic, By Copi, 3rd Edition

by Copi, Irving M. / Burgess-Jackson, Keith

price: $47.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780132290487 ISBN: 0132290480

Description: Very good. Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 18056517 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780132290487. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Informal Logic (3rd Edition) used book

Informal Logic (3rd Edition)

by Copi, Irving M.; Burgess-Jackson, Keith

price: $68.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 10/5/1995 ISBN-13: 9780132290487 ISBN: 0132290480

Description: Very Good. 0132290480 Name inside. Minimal writing on fewer than 1% of pages. You won't find a better value! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Book Service, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Informal Logic

by Irving M. Copi

price: $68.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Coll Div Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780023250514 ISBN: 0023250518

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Informal Logic new book

Informal Logic

by Copi, Irving M. Burgess-Jackson, Keith

price: $111.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780132290487 ISBN: 0132290480

Description: BRAND NEW. 0132290480. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10