» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Influence: Science and Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Influence: Science and Practice

by Robert B Cialdini, Ph.D. (Editor)

About this title: Influence: Science and Practice is an examination of the psychology of compliance (i.e. uncovering which factors cause a person to say "yes" to another's request) and is written in a narrative style combined with scholarly research. Cialdini combines evidence from experimental work with the techniques and strategies he gathered while working as a salesperson, fundraiser, advertiser, and other positions, inside organizations that commonly use compliance tactics to get us to say "yes." Widely used in graduate and undergraduate psychology and management classes, as well as sold to people ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Influence: Science and Practice ******(Korean Language)

by Cialdini, Robert B, Ph. D

price: $9.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9788950905224 ISBN: 8950905221

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice used book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Cialdini, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780673467515 ISBN: 0673467511

Description: Good. 0673467511 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice used book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Robert B. Cialdini

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673467515 ISBN: 0673467511

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice used book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Robert B. Cialdini

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673467515 ISBN: 0673467511

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice (4th Edition) used book

Influence: Science and Practice (4th Edition)

by Robert B. Cialdini

price: $4.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321011473 ISBN: 0321011473

Description: Good. 4th Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Robert B. Cialdini, Robert Cialdini

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780673189424 ISBN: 0673189422

Description: Good. "a little used Book with some light yellow highlighter markings throughout. otherwise, Book is tight. " Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Influence: Science and Practice [Paperback] By Cialdini, Robert B.

by Robert B. Cialdini

price: $7.17

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Talman Company Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9781886746763 ISBN: 1886746761

Description: Good. Light edgewear and 5 pages have hilighting otherwise very good. Prompt shipping. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Influence Science and Practice

by Cialdini, Robert B.

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780673189424 ISBN: 0673189422

Description: Good; Covers scuffed. Few pages have underlining. "examination of the psychology of compliance (i. E. Uncovering which factors cause a person to say 'yes' to another's request) ". 8vo 8"-9" tall; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice (4th Edition) new book

Influence: Science and Practice (4th Edition)

by Robert B. Cialdini

price: $9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780321011473 ISBN: 0321011473

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Cialdini, Robert B.

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781886746763 ISBN: 1886746761

Description: Good. 3rd edition softback. Some coverwear/shelfwear/browning to pages. Text Unmarked. Good Condition. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenlightdeals, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice (International Edition) used book

Influence: Science and Practice (International Edition)

by Cialdini

price: $11.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780321188953 ISBN: 0321188950

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice used book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Cialdini, Robert B, Ph.D. (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780321011473 ISBN: 0321011473

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 262 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice new book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Robert B Cialdini

price: $14.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205609994 ISBN: 0205609996

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice (4th Edition) used book

Influence: Science and Practice (4th Edition)

by Cialdini, Robert

price: $15.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780321011473 ISBN: 0321011473

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice new book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Cialdini, Robert B.

price: $15.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321011473 ISBN: 0321011473

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice new book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Cialdini, Robert B.

price: $15.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205609994 ISBN: 0205609996

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice new book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Cialdini, Robert B.

price: $16.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205609994 ISBN: 0205609996

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice new book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Cialdini, Robert B.

price: $17.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205609994 ISBN: 0205609996

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice new book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Cialdini, Robert B, Ph.D.

list price: $22.99

our price: $18.39

you save: $4.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780205609994 ISBN: 0205609996

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice new book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Cialdini, Robert B, Ph.D.

price: $20.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780205609994 ISBN: 0205609996

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice (5th Edition) new book

Influence: Science and Practice (5th Edition)

by Cialdini, Robert B.

price: $20.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205609994 ISBN: 0205609996

Description: New. 0205609996 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice (5th Edition) new book

Influence: Science and Practice (5th Edition)

by Cialdini, Robert B.

price: $20.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205609994 ISBN: 0205609996

Description: New. 0205609996 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice (5th Edition) new book

Influence: Science and Practice (5th Edition)

by Cialdini, Robert B.

price: $20.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205609994 ISBN: 0205609996

Description: New. 0205609996 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Influence: Science and Practice used book

Influence: Science and Practice

by Robert B. Cialdini

price: $20.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780673467515 ISBN: 0673467511

Description: Like New. Paperback. Previous owner info/notations on inside cover page. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, th