» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite

by Rudy Von B Rucker

About this title: In "Infinity and the Mind", Rudy Rucker leads an excursion to that stretch of the universe he calls the "Mindscape," where he explores infinity in all its forms: potential and actual, mathematical and physical, theological and mundane. Rucker acquaints us with Godel's rotating universe, in which it is theoretically possible to travel into the past ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite used book

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite

by Rucker, Rudy Von B

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rudy Rucker

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783764330347 ISBN: 3764330341

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinity and the Mind used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rudy Rucker

price: $3.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinity and the Mind used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rudy Rucker

price: $4.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with light shelf wear. No ownership markings. Wrinkles on spine. Writing on 5 or so pages. _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite used book

Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite

by Rucker, Rudy Von B

price: $7.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. no spine crease. 1 page with a few words in margin. 3 pages with small bent corners. bumped cover corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Princeton Science Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinity and the Mind used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rucker, Rudy

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Very Good. 0691001723 Princeton trade paperback, 1995, clean/unmarked, light cover wear o/w excellent...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite (Princeton Science Library) used book

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite (Princeton Science Library)

by Rudy Rucker

price: $13.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780691121277 ISBN: 0691121273

Description: Fair. Tight, square paperback with some neat underlining. Minimal edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sundown Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite new book

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite

by Rucker, Rudy

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780691121277 ISBN: 0691121273

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691121277. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinity and the Mind used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rucker, Rudolf V. B.

price: $22.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Verlag Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9783764330347 ISBN: 3764330341

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite new book

Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite

by Rucker, Rudy Von B

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691121277 ISBN: 0691121273

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Princeton Science Library (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Infinity and the Mind used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rucker, Rudy

price: $33.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rudy Rucker

price: $73.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1982-05 ISBN-13: 9783764330347 ISBN: 3764330341

Description: Very Good. Name inside front cover, DJ is worn and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinity and the Mind used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rudy Rucker

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rucker, Rudy

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Good. 0691001723 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite, By Rucker used book

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite, By Rucker

by Rucker, Rudy

price: $4.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19419066 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780691001722 Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19419066 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite, By Rucker used book

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite, By Rucker

by Rucker, Rudy

price: $4.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19429874 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780691001722 Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19429874 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite, By Rucker used book

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite, By Rucker

by Rucker, Rudy

price: $4.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19429875 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780691001722 Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19429875 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinity and the Mind the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite

by Rucker, Rudy

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser, Boston, ET AL Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9783764330347 ISBN: 3764330341

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 3764330341. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind By Rucker, Rudy new book

Infinity and the Mind By Rucker, Rudy

by Rudy Rucker

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: New. Brand New, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rucker, Rudy

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. May have minor mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind used book

Infinity and the Mind

by Rudy Rucker

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Very Good. Princeton University Press paperback in very good-condition. Binding and text in very good condition. Shelfwear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite used book

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite

by Rucker, Rudy

price: $16.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Near Fine. No DJ. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 342 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite used book

Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite

by Rucker, Rudy Von B

price: $17.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691001722 ISBN: 0691001723

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages nice & clean, no markings. Cover has a little shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Princeton Science Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy new book

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy

by Rucker, Rudy Von B.

price: $18.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691121277 ISBN: 0691121273

Description: New. "Infinity and the Mind" can be read and enjoyed by experts and nonexperts alike. Rudy Rucker is a talented logician who draws on his talents as a science-fiction writer and cartoonist to convey his ideas. This makes for not only a solid, accurate, a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite new book

Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite

by Rudy Von B Rucker

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691121277 ISBN: 0691121273

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.