|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite
by
Rudy Von B Rucker
About this title: In Infinity and the Mind, Rudy Rucker leads an excursion to that stretch of the universe he calls the "Mindscape," where he explores infinity in all its forms: potential and actual, mathematical and physical, theological and mundane. Here Rucker acquaints us with Godel's rotating universe, in which it is theoretically possible to travel into the past, and explains an interpretation of quantum mechanics in which billions of parallel worlds are produced every microsecond. It is in the realm of infinity, he maintains, that mathematics, science, and logic merge with the fantastic. By closely ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite
(37 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rudy Rucker
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rucker, Rudy
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Very good. 1982 HARDCOVER with dust jacket, has foxing on top page edges, otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Michael Brubaker,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite
by
Rudy Von B Rucker
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691121277
ISBN: 0691121273
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite
by
Rucker, Rudy Von B
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780691001722
ISBN: 0691001723
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages nice & clean, no markings. Cover has a little shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Princeton Science Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Danshop1004,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rucker, Rudy
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Very good. 1982 HARDCOVER with dust jacket, clean, solid and unmarked, book condition very good, dust jacket has wear around edges and has been taped to endpapers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Michael Brubaker,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the Mind By Rucker, Rudy
by
Rudy Rucker
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1982-05
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Very Good. Great condition (wear/chipping on dust jacket, three 1" vertical tears on dust jacket, textual notes throughout in pencil). Pages are crisp and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
novel-books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the Mind, the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite
by
Rucker, Rudy
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good. (H271) read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind: The Science and Philosophy of the Infinite
by
Rucker, Rudy Von B
list price: $22.95
our price: $20.66
you save: $2.29 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780691121277
ISBN: 0691121273
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Princeton Science Library (Paperback). New read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite
by
Rucker, Rudy
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Boston: Birkhauser, 1982
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Discusses every type of infinity: potential and actual, mathematical and physical, theological and mundane. First edition, hardcover, slight bow to boards, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket which has some light wear to the top edge. read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rudy Rucker
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780691001722
ISBN: 0691001723
Description: New. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ella's Closet,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rucker, Rudy
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691001722
ISBN: 0691001723
Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rudy Rucker
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rudy Rucker
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rudy Rucker
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite
by
Rucker, Rudy
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Very Good. Front free endpaper partially clipped out, wear on dust jacket upper edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Leedys Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rudy Rucker
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Very Good. Excellent Condition. Cover/corners/edges show wear. No Markings. Excellent Condition! read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rudy Rucker
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995-05-15
ISBN-13: 9780691001722
ISBN: 0691001723
Description: Very Good. Gently used. Crisp, clean and unmarked with minor handling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PaigeTurnerBooks,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the mind: the science and philosophy of the infinite
by
Rucker, Rudy v. B.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Birkhäuser, Boston
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. x, 342 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [329]-338. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Willa's Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the mind: the science and philosophy of the infinite
by
Rucker, Rudy v. B.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Birkhäuser, Boston
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9783764330347
ISBN: 3764330341
Description: Good in good dust jacket. x, 342 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [329]-338. read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite (Princeton Science Library)
by
Rucker, Rudy
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691001722
ISBN: 0691001723
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite (Princeton Science Library)
by
Rucker, Rudy
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691001722
ISBN: 0691001723
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite (Princeton Science Library)
by
Rudy Rucker
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2004-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780691121277
ISBN: 0691121273
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind
by
Rudy Rucker
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995-05-15
ISBN-13: 9780691001722
ISBN: 0691001723
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Infinity and the Mind: the Science and Philosophy of the Infinite
by
Rucker, Rudy
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Ed 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780691001722
ISBN: 0691001723
Description: Near Fine. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 342 pp. read more
|
|
Infinity & the Mind: the Science & Philosophy of the Infinite
by
Rucker, Rudy
| | | |