|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: With style, wit, and expertise, Leonard Bernstein shares his love and appreciation for music in all its varied forms, illuminating the deep pleasure and sometimes subtle beauty it offers.He begins with an 'imaginary conversation' with George Washington in which he argues the values of actively listening to by learning to read notes, as opposed to simply hearing music in a concert hall. It also features reproductions of five television scripts from Bernstein on the influence of jazz, the timeless appeal of Mozart, musical romanticism, and the complexities of rhythmic innovation.Also included ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Infinite Variety of Music
(142 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Leonard Bernstein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671370008
ISBN: 0671370006
Description: Fair. 1966. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. rubbing on cover, dust jacket is faded and worn/torn, seperation of front hinge starting, pages yellowed, . Dust jacket: very poor. read more
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein Leonard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1966. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Leonard Bernstein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1966. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster
Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, VG/G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster
Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, VG/G, (A) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Description: Good. Good dust jacket, price clipped, ex-library, standard library markings, dj covered in plastic, light wear and soil, tape on edges of dj. read more
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Description: Good. Good dust jacket, price clipped, ex-library, standard library markings, dj covered in plastic, light wear and soil, tape on edges of dj. read more
|
|
The infinite variety of music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 286 p. illus., music, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Music. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RPM Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No jacket. Good reading copy, few spots of discoloration to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dreamalot Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. The cover is red with gold text. There is no library sticker, but there is a catalog number on the spine. The text pages are clean with no damage. There is a card pocket and a few library stamps inside the covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J. Ragan,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Leonard Bernstein
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1966-12-15
ISBN-13: 9780671370008
ISBN: 0671370006
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket tornUsually ship with in 48 Hours. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lauras Lines,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 287 pgs. Price clipped on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. DJ with some edgewear and with some edge rips and small chips as shown. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. read more
|
|
The infinite variety of music.
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover has slight wear. Dust jacket has tears. 286 p. illus., music, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Music. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Melissa Cimicata,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First edition. First printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Red cloth binding, slight foxing on endpapers, book is tight and clean. The dust jacket has taped repairs but is still all intact. 286 p. illus., music, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Music. B&W illustrations, music scores. Discourse on music by famed conductor, composer & pianist. read more
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fair jacket. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is edge worn, rubbed, the corners are bumped but the dust jacket itself is in one piece. read more
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein Leonard
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Fair. jacket. First Edition. 1966, First Printing. Pages tight and clean. Dustcover is bumped with small tears. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
William Knight,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several tears, chips and creases; heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ previous owners name inside front cover/ front end pages slightly discolored. read more
|
|
Infinite Variety of Music
by
Leonard Bernstein
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1993-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780385424387
ISBN: 0385424388
Description: Very Good. Reliable descriptions. Careful packing. Apparently unread book, crisp, tight, bright, pristine text. Trace of shelfwear to cover, shallow storage bend to book at top corner, faint toning to page block and page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
E. Simberloff,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Description: Metz, Eve. Very Good / Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 287 pages. Copyright 1966, no publishing date listed. Inscription to former owner on ffep. Dustjacket chipped on edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Camp Hill Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, 1966
Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. spot on inside cover from something being removed, note on fly page, edges fading; dj chipped, small tears, scratches, handling. read more
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pp. The cover is lightly scuffed at the extremities. Essays on music and its meaning in the modern world. read more
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780385424387
ISBN: 0385424388
Description: Very Good. Light edge wear and scuffing to covers. A little curl at the edges. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. read more
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New American Library, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is rubbed and lightly soiled with a sm chipped area at bottom back corner, Text unmarked, tight, tanning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ARCCBOOKS,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infinite Variety of Music
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: [c1966]
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dj rubbed and soiled with a couple small chips. Pages toned. Previous owner name inside front cover. Unknown printing. 286 p. illus. , music, ports. 24 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
paige6books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The infinite variety of music.
by
Bernstein, Leonard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition. stated 1st printing.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 286 p. illus., music, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Music. NOT an x-library. NOT an overstock. Clean, bright copy without any marks, stains or soiling. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Red cloth over boards with god embossed lettering on front cover and over spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |