» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Infinite Riches: The Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer,

by Lawrence C. Powell, David Magee

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by David Bickersteth Magee

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. S. Eriksson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Pages are unmarked. Warped boards and ex-library. Mylar covered dust jacket. Nice reading copy. - read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches: The Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer,

by Powell, Lawrence C., and Magee, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.S. Eriksson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Good. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Erikkson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Ex-library (withdrawn) in Good jacket. Books About Books. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, usual markings, else very good. 8-3/4" x 5-1/2" DJ edge wear 274 pages. First edition. Binding is Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David

price: $16.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1973 Hard Cover. Paul S. Eriksson, Inc. -Publisher. 274 pgs. Owner notation Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs binding tight. Light yellow boards with title in black on spine. DJ good with light shelf/edge wear. BW Photos. Author gives account of some of his adventures as a San Francisco antiqurian bookseller. He gives vignetts of some of his varied clients, confreres and friends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches. the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David; Powell, Lawrence Clark, Intro

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Frontis. Cloth, owner's "ex-libris" name and date stamped on inside front flyleaf, else almost fine in mylar wrapped price-clipped dj with some slightly rubbed edges and/or corners, 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches

by Magee, David

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (The Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer), normal library labels and stamps, slight spine slant, minor foredge spotting, dj in mylar, front endpaper removed, hinges slightly shaken but not torn, pages clean, xiii, 274 pp. -[O2] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Rasmussen Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David Bickersteth

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches: The Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer,

by Powell, Lawrence C., and Magee, David

price: $32.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.S. Eriksson, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. 288 p. With an introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. Most folks think this is the all-time best autobiography of an antiquarian bookseller...and we won't argue the point! Magee was a long-time fixture in the San Francisco rare book trade, and his recounting of some the highlights (and low points! ) of his career is full of humor and wisdom. A must for anyone interested in the book trade or in books! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Paul S. Eriksson, 1973. ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: 8vo., 274pp., yellow cloth. Introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly worn jacket. Review copy, slip laid in. ISBN: 0839735537. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, N. Y. Date Published: 1973

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches

by Magee, David

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eriksson, New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Terrific read about the author's excursions in and about the antiquarian book trade. Fine copy in anear fine wrapper with just a trace of wear. 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David

price: $43.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David. [Books On Books]

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., New York: Date Published: (1973).

Description: First edition. Introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. Fine in price-clipped dustwrapper with light wear to spine ends and tips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973, 1st edition, fine condition, with a fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Paul S. Erikkson, Inc., New York, 274 pages. Life in the rare book business as described by David Magee, San Francisco antiquarian bookseller, this memoir is filled with eccentric, amusing and moving incidents in the life of an antiquarian bookdealer. A fascinating read for any bibliophile! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

price: $2.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Good. Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd Edition! ! ! Same ISBN#. NO DJ! ! ! Book in Very Good condition! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by David Magee

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Magee Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good Dust Jacket. There is a library stamp on the ffep. Other than that, the text is clean. Dj has been taped to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinite Riches the Adventures of a Rare

by Magee, David

price: $15.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PAUL S ERIKSSON PUBLISHER ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by David Bickersteth Magee

price: $19.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. S. Eriksson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David Bickersteth

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, New York, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS-This regular size hardcover has faint page toning else FINE condition in a VERY GOOD, edge chipped DJ. tan w/black lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinite Riches

by Magee, David

price: $24.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S Eriksson NY Date Published: 1973

Description: F/VG. Jacket edges a little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eriksson, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: Fine in very good plus dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed with very minor tearing, light wear. Nice condition. Nice solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc. Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Small spots to front edge, otherwise clean. Jacket edges reinforced with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinite Riches the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul. S. Eriksson, Inc., New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Fine in a Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. There is an introduction by LAwrence Clark Powell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam's Bookshelf, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinite Riches: the Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer

by Magee, David

price: $42.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Eriksson, New York. ( Date Published: 1973) ISBN-13: 9780839735533 ISBN: 0839735537

Description: First edition in Fine condition, full yellow cloth, octavo, frontispiece, illustrated, xiv+274 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0839735537. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Infinite Riches

by Magee, David

price: $50.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1973

Description: MAGEE, David. INFINITE RICHES. New York: Paul S. Eriksson, (1973). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 274 pages. First edition. The delightful memoir of this popular San Francisco bookseller, with an introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. Inscription in ink on front blank, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpress Ltd, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.