» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Infinite Jest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Infinite Jest

by David Foster Wallace

About this title: Set in the near-future, this swirling comedy/epic revolves around a tennis academy, a residence for recovering substance abusers, a tight group of Quebecois-separatist terrorists, and "Infinite Jest", a film so funny that it literally kills. Perhaps one of the most ambitious attempts to capture the spirit of the age, Wallace's pervasive theme is the oceanic sadness and loneliness of an American society that is spiritually vacant but tirelessly and relentlessly addicted to its various addictions; addicted to capitalism and consumerism, addicted to entertainment, addicted to drugs, and addicted ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Infinite Jest used book

Infinite Jest

by David Foster Wallace

price: $7.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316920049 ISBN: 0316920045

Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, old prices marked out on endpaper, wear to corners and edges(a bit dog eared); otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-4 G/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel used book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316921176 ISBN: 0316921173

Description: Good. 0316921173 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest new book

Infinite Jest

by David Foster Wallace

price: $11.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780316066525 ISBN: 0316066524

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest new book

Infinite Jest

by Wallace, David Foster, and Eggers, Dave (Foreword by)

list price: $17.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $3.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316066525 ISBN: 0316066524

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1079 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest used book

Infinite Jest

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316066525 ISBN: 0316066524

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG trade PB, v clean/bright/square, unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1079 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel used book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by David Foster Wallace

price: $15.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780316921176 ISBN: 0316921173

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear to large softcover. Firm binding. No marks. The late D.F. Wallace's masterpiece. A long slog, but worth it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel used book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by Wallace, David Foster; Little Brown & Co

price: $21.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316920049 ISBN: 0316920045

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping, marks, sticker residue, edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Light edgewear-Book slightly curved. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Jest

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $24.83

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780349121086 ISBN: 0349121087

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest used book

Infinite Jest

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316920049 ISBN: 0316920045

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 3rd printing in an unclipped dust jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. A beautiful clean and tight copy. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest new book

Infinite Jest

by Wallace, David Foster

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316920049 ISBN: 0316920045

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1088 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel new book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $33.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1996-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780316920049 ISBN: 0316920045

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316920049. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest used book

Infinite Jest

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $34.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316921176 ISBN: 0316921173

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books, and the local... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1088 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel used book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316921176 ISBN: 0316921173

Description: Very Good. Book First Paperback Edition. A wonderful copy. Very Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest used book

Infinite Jest

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316920049 ISBN: 0316920045

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 2nd printing in an unclipped dust jacket. Very small remainder mark on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel new book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by David Foster Wallace

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316920049 ISBN: 0316920045

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel new book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by David Foster Wallace

price: $48.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316921176 ISBN: 0316921173

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel used book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by David Foster Wallace

price: $59.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1996-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780316920049 ISBN: 0316920045

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. 7th Printing. Dust Jacket is protected in plastic sheath. Extreme page edges have handler's smudges. Very nice copy withal! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest used book

Infinite Jest

by David Foster Wallace

price: $71.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780349108773 ISBN: 0349108773

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Jest

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1996

Description: First softcover printing of the late author's masterwork, near fine in uncreased illustrated covers; stain across the bottom of textblock near the spine, very gentle bump on the bottom corner of the front spine else a tight square unmarked copy with an uncreased spine and complete number line on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Jest

by David Foster Wallace

price: $93.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 2/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781417707867 ISBN: 1417707860

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest used book

Infinite Jest

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $150.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown and Co., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316921176 ISBN: 0316921173

Description: Near Fine. Hint of rubs at corners of front cover and light smudge on lower edges of pages. No prev. owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel used book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $154.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, as stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316920049 ISBN: 0316920045

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Rubs at corners and lower edges of boards and spine ends. Closed pages slightly soiled. Some pen and pencil marks on front free end page. Overall great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiddity, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel used book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $295.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316920049 ISBN: 0316920045

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Small crimp to the bottom of the dust jacket at the spine and bottom back cover. Black ink remainder mark on the bottom edge. Otherwise the true first printing with the William "Volman" misspelling. Appears to be an unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infinite Jest

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $345.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, BOSTON, MASS Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Wallace's most significant novel. True first with full number line and Vollmann's named misspelled as "Vollman" on rear panel of jacket. Negligible bit of creasing to spine caps. Very small (1/16th in. ) faint spot to top edge. Original $29.95 dust jacket price intact. Tight, bright copy of this rare and important novel by one of the twentieth-century's finest novelists. Infinite Jest made the Time "All Time Greatest Novels" list, covering 1923-2006. Quite scarce ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Infinite Jest: a Novel used book

Infinite Jest: a Novel

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $375.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Illustrated Wrappers Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316921176 ISBN: 0316921173

Description: Near Fine. Signed and Inscribed First printing of the trade softcover edition of Wallace's magnum opus. Signed and inscribed on the title page: "For Dave w/many thanks David Foster Wallace". Oversized softcover, clean with no markings except for the inscription. A nearly fine copy with slight bowing to spine and light edgewear and rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: modlitbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By lbs1, Highland, MI

"I just discovered Wallace and believe me, all the praise is deserved. This is a fascinating interweaving of stories and styles - all of them in such a true voice.
Can't believe he's gone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Genius Found, Genius Lost, Jan 15, 2009
By Moserary, Summit, OR

"What genre of novel is Infinite Jest? Spy thriller? Coming of age? Science fiction? Pot boiler? Psychodrama? Sports tale? Political satire? Pharmacopoeia? Action adventure? Side-splitting comedy? Great literature? YES, to all of the above. I'm recommending this book to all of my friends because I want to have people to talk to about it. Infinite Jest has been listed as one of the top 100 All Time Greatest Novels of 1923-2006.

Logophiliacs, lovers of words, will revel in this appetizer, salad, entree and piece de resistance of an entire word meal. Rather, each reading is a meal -- the whole tome is practically a steady diet. Whether you are a word gourmet or gourmand, Infinite Jest provides it all for you. If you have ever spouted a pun that went over heads or offered sarcasm that was taken literally, then this book is for you. You can practice catching word plays thrown at the speed of light and I can almost assure you that even YOU will fumble a few. The author was appointed to the usage panel for the American Heritage Dictionary and was a fan of The Oxford English. It seems clear, after several trips to the 'net for diction assistance, that he wanted to get in the OED himself. I hope he makes it, some of his new word forms and usages are dynamite.

Infinite Jest introduced me to style breakthroughs that I hope will be emulated: fictional endnotes, even meta fictional endnotes (if that is what you would call the fictional endnote containing the fictional footnote.) This author fears no new literary device and mixes them up with wide-grinning glee. Mr. Wallace also has developed stream-of-consciousness writing to it's finest degree yet. Previous authors have written the stream-of-consciousness of the protagonist in the language of the author; David Foster Wallace has written the cognitive processing of his characters in the very language of the characters themselves including the misspellings and vocabulary peculiarities that would be used by the character. This technique took me right into the cortex of the characters; I could feel the pleasure and the pain almost better than second hand.

I am a new David Foster Wallace fan: somehow, his name never stuck in my awareness files until I read his obituaries in a magazine this Fall. Since excellent writers were so distraught at
Mr. Wallace's untimely suicide I needed to see what I had missed. Through the thoughts, feelings and experiences of several of his characters, Mr. Wallace has shown us poignantly the pain of his own life which was stalked by intractable depression and substance addiction. I join many of his students in forgiving him for depriving us of more of his spellbinding work -- the hurt was too large."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By Nick, Brooklyn, NY

"as if the sheer heft of the book wasn't enough, there's a culture of active intimidation that's grown up around infinite jest (which is why it's taken me so long to pick it up). it's sold as impossible but "incredibly worth it," something you can't read on the subway but have to take "a few months to read" - the intro to my edition had the always cloying but also always well meaning and usually lovable-despite-yourself Dave Eggers likening the read to some sort of initiation: like beers or ritualized genital mutilation. it's a book to live by, people say. and the footnotes!

well, all i want to do with this review is set the record straight:

Infinite Jest is incredibly readable, even with the criminal font and non-existant margins. the footnotes are not in excess or in any way treacly. the majority of the text is plot driven, Foster Wallace being an avowed anti-academic (if you're paying attention to camps, or to the text itself, which always has one hand under the table, flipping off the universities) who knew good writing meant audience engagement... and even Entertainment.

Meaning: I can understand how it would be difficult to comprehend, as a whole, if it was approached over the course of six months, or piecemeal over a lifetime (like Finnegan's Wake or something). This is clearly not how the book is set to be experienced, it being more of a frenzied plot driven sort of experience than philosophical tract - although it may be that too, for some people. Read it straight through if you pick it up. The people who are intimidating you with this book are reading it the wrong way. it is - and if you pick it up, you'll understand - it is The Entertainment (for better or worse).

it's also anti-entertainment, which I suspect is the point of the whole thing, the blast whole (sic) at the end and the thousand pages of where-is-this-going? and the realization that maybe most of the plots you thought were driving the whole thing weren't really and the empathetic tremens. but that's a hole (sic) other discussion, the meta-commentary. the joke doesn't work if you just drop in for the punchline.


if you want to know about comparisons that aren't completely bogus or unhelpful, it (mostly)felt to me like a sprawling and tragi-comic sci-fi novel - Salinger's Glass Family as imagined by William Gibson, Burroughs, and Kennedy O'Toole. (Maybe amend that to read "William Gibson if he'd written Ender's Game" and "Burroughs if he wasn't an idiot a-hole").


also, n.b., it sometimes feels like your reading of the text is somehow historic, which i've only come across before, really, with Ulysses. This book definitely has a Ulysses sort of feel/heft to it, but is (again) less consciously obfuscatory - more concerned with audience entertainment and less an aggressively historic artifact: in short, a very long but very good book.

A book I sometimes read en route to other places, ignoring directions, in between things. And a book with an ending that read, to me, like a landmine victim blown apart. A book that ultimately felt, for its thousands of pages, like half a book.

which is why i'm not sure how i feel about infinite jest, even though i enjoyed it immensely, sometimes in a good way and sometimes in a way that was good for being almost nauseatingly bad.

but never the writing: that was always mostly very good.


****

PS: do yourselves a favor and google DFW and "Sierpinski Gasket". the macarthur will make sense, if it didn't already."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Matthew, Blacksburg, VA

"I started this book about a week after DFW died. I'd tried to read it about ten years ago, but I'd gotten frustrated with it, partly because I thought DFW was a showoff and possibly a douchebag, based solely (and stupidly) on the fact that he'd worn a bandana in his author photo in a bandana (I'd wondered WTF was he trying to prove-as if proving something was the only possible reason). This first attempt at IJ I'd only gotten about 300-some pages in and given up, thinking (because I really had no other reference-point) that he was trying to out-Pynchon Pynchon and doing a not-so-hot job of it (and also congratulating myself for having read most of Pynchon and being able to recognize an imposter). But then, ten years later, DFW died, and I ordered it on Amazon, feeling sort of sheepish and guilty about diving into the guy's work so soon after he passed, wondering if and sort of at the same time acknowledging that there was something maudlin about that, me being, let's face it, morbidly curious about a suddenly dead guy who I'd totally taken for granted would be around for four more decades at least, a guy whose essays and stories-especially "Girl with Curious Hair," about a military guy who drops acid with some punk rockers and goes to see a Keith Jarrett concert-I really admired but who'd written this book that I had pretty much dismissed because of its discursiveness and heft. So I started the book in September and was immediately like, wow, this is good, realizing very quickly that DFW had committed himself to accomplishing a number of things in the writing of this tome, the most interesting and inspiring (to me) being his commitment to hunkering down-like unfathomably deep down-inside a(n often very) troubled character and giving us, in prose that is florid but totally (this time around anyway) non-show-offy, what it's like for that character to experience his/her environments, whether it's Hal getting high and then dipping Kodiak in the tunnels underneath the tennis academy or his brother Orin the NFL punter roaming the "scalp-crackling" heat of Arizona or Don Gately observing the nuances of old timers vs. newcomers of people in Boston AA or this guy named Lenz who's in AA but also does toots of coke he's hid in a carved out book and roams the streets looking for cats to strangle inside of Glad bags or Bruce Green whose mom died from a heart attack after opening a fake can of peanuts (from which a plastic snake exploded) on Christmas day or this woman named Joelle a former beauty disfigured in an accident who must now wear a veil so as not to horrify others with her revolting visage. So anyway, one of the reasons it took me so long to read this-other than the length and the fact that it is my job to read all day even without having to read pages upon pages of gargantuan paragraphs of 10 pt font-is because early on I did get a little frustrated by some of the digressions (of which there are many) and a lot frustrated by being urged so frequently to turn back to the end notes (of which there are 388, which translates into a hundred pages of even smaller font) and sometimes (especially at first) downright discouraged by the nearly-Sisyphusian task of moving forward through the book (on a good day, I'd get through 20 pages and think damn, this is pretty good but then be totally worn out). Then, around page 300, the thing started to really gain some momentum, and I was finding that I could get through 50 or 75 pages in a day, and then around page 620, I decided, okay, I'm gonna read the rest of this thing TONIGHT (last night) and announced to my wife and son that after I cleaned up the kitchen I would be hunkering down in my office to finish this book, which I was at this point very much enjoying but also tired of lugging around and even holding (you basically have to prop it against something because it's so heavy), a book which at first felt simply like something to bludgeon someone with, and had for a while felt more like DFW's tombstone-something you felt honored to be lugging around but also didn't really want to keep doing much longer, feeling sort of like even he wouldn't exactly want you to keep lugging it around (it'd been several months, after all). I felt skeptical, remembering how difficult the first 300 pages had been, but told myself I was going to blaze through it, drank a coffee at 6 pm (which I never do normally, being somewhat of an insomniac) and resumed reading. And what I discovered was that the book actually kept getting better, and funnier, and darker, and that I never had to tell myself to "stay awake" or force myself to read anything but more like I had dropped down into a universe of terror and beauty, a truly uninterrupted dream, and that I as I was reading I was actually feeling something as I read, not like "oh I can really sympathize with this character" but actually physically feeling a weird pressure inside my chest, not only in response to the intricacies of description of these various troubled souls' lives, but because of the writing itself, and what it said about someone who was able to write so lucidly and clearly about depression and loneliness-that he knew what it was like, understood it in ways that, barring some unspeakable future events, I never will. So now, I'm glad and sad to be done and look forward to going back through it, reading old reviews, and copying stuff out of it to show my future classes, and in general spreading, however insufficiently, its gospel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.