|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: As a bold and gifted child, Branwell Bronte's promise seemed boundless to the three adoring sisters over whom his rule was complete. But as an adult, the precocious flame of genius distorted and burned low. With neither the strength nor the resources to counter rejection, unable to sell his paintings or publish his books, Branwell became a spectre in the Bronte story, in pathetic contrast with the astonishing achievements of his sisters. Daphne du Maurier concentrates all her biographer's skill on the shadowy figure of Branwell Bronte, and no reader could fail to be intensely moved by ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The infernal world of Branwell Bronte
(88 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Daphne Du Maurier
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Cardinal, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. First printing, light edge wear, no marks inside, creases to back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairview Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Cardinal
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. (12)276pp. Biblio & index. Paper yellowed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RPM Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Daphne Du Maurier
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1960
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Maurier, Daphne Du
Ships from
UT,
USA
Publisher: Victor Gollancz
Description: Very Good. B0000CKRWB Clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Avon (1974).
Description: Biography: Branwell Bronte, brother of Emily and Charlotte Bronte. 1st Avon printing, March 1974. Avon 18473. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 352pp includes notes, sources, bibliography and index. ** flaws: Clean interior but yellowing in margins. Remainder mark, slight surface wear on covers. Wrinkle on spine. Covers have light edge and corner wear. read more
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Daphne du Maurier
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 352 p. Includes index. read more
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Cardinal Books/Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (050907) 1st Mass market paperback edition is in VG condition with light wear at spine corners, faint crease in spine, creases bottom and top frocov corners, light overall wear. 276 p. Includes index. 4-1/4x7" mass market ppbk read more
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket Books (1962).
Description: Biography. Pocket GC 609. Cardinal edition. 1st printing October 1962. Paperback 4 x 6-1/4 inches. Brother of Emily and Charlotte Bronte. Clean interior. Bright covers. ** flaws: One faint spine crease. Minimal edge wear. VG+ read more
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
UT,
USA
Edition: 1st Am Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Infernal World of Branwell Bronte, the
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. Cover torn from sticker removal. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperback Palace,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine of the dj is faded, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, former owner's library label is affixed to the inner front cover, overall a clean used first U.S. edition (stated)! Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Deckle page edges.336 very clean unmarked and uncreased ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: 3rd Pinting
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth UK
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good. To view other titles by this author enter the kewords; XDCX, XJGX, Du Maurier. In excellent condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
James Gustafson,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Lightly Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne (Book About Branwell Bronte. )
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Avon 18473
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......Book about Branwell Bronte....(Biography) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Infernal World of Branwell Bronte, the
by
Daphne Du Maurier
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1961
Description: Hard Cover. Fine+/No Jacket. 1st Am. Ed. 8vo (small). lightly bumped corners. shelf wear. clean and tight o/w. definitive study of the Brontes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nonamebooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Publisher Paperback Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Reading Copy. 4.25 x 6.25. Heavy cover wear, rubbing and creasing, corners heavily creased, book plate inside front cover, light yellowing of pages but no brittleness, xii + 276 pp including index, biography of a poet who died at age 31 from alcoholism and laudanum addiction whose older sisters wrote Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights and himself lived is his own mythical world of Angria. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Daphne Du Maurier
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 352 pages. Wraps are remarkably clean and crisp with mild rubbing, a tiny corner tip scuff at bottom front edge, a 1 1/2" diagonal crease at upper front corner, and a 1/2" diagonal crease at back bottom corner. 5 reader's creases run along spine. A dime sized faded spot appears at bottom edge. Text is clean, crisp and tight. A 1/2" hairline tear appears on FFEP. Pages are heavily age-toned. "Branwell Bronte was his own prisoner in a ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zejink Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Daphne Du Maurier
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex Library Cover and pages clean. binding secure. ex library insignia dust jacket clean.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K & H Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday
Date Published: 1961
Description: VG-/VG- 336p. 1st Amer. ed. VG-/VG-: slight edgewear on spine; rubbing on corners; pages slightly yellowed. dj: slight soil; sl. faded spine; sm. chips & tears. (in mylar). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bygone Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Maurier, Daphne De
Ships from
AK,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Robin Jacques. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of the black sheep brother of the noted Bronte sisters, who died young from the same afflictions that haunted Poe. It is said that Branwell was the basis-in-fact for Heathcliffe in Wuthering Heights. Jacket art by Robin Jacques. 336 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961 stated first US edition. Book: Very good minus. Complete and intact, with firm hinges. A little discoloration on exterior surface. ... read more
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition (first US printing). A biography of the brother of the Bronte sisters by the author of REBECCA. Very Good/Very Good--rubbing along the dust jacket spine. read more
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
by
Du Maurier, Daphne
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st Amer. ed.
Binding: HB
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: VG+/no dj. Octavo, 336pp. read more
|
|
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte (Virago Modern Classics)
by
Daphne Du Maurier
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781844080755
ISBN: 1844080757
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |