» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

About this title: The Angel on the Roof, Banks offers readers an astonishing collection of thirty years of short fiction. As in all of Banks' work, these stories resonate with irony and compassion, honesty and insight, extending into the vast territory of the heart and world, from working-class New England to Florida, the Caribbean and Africa. Along with nine new stories, Banks has selected the best pieces from his previous collections and revised them especially for this volume. Broad in scope and rich in imagination, The Angel on the Roof is a true representation of the breadth of Russell Banks' work and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks new book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: Acceptable. Some water marks. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Banks, Russell

price: $3.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: Very Good. 0060931256. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $3.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Banks, Russell

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: Very Good. 0060931256 Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks new book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Banks, Russell

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: New. 0060931256 Brand New Book, Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Book Drive, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $5.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: VG- VERY-GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks new book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stories of Russell Banks new book

The Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $9.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stories of Russell Banks new book

The Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof used book

The Angel on the Roof

by Russell Banks

price: $12.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099286332 ISBN: 0099286335

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof used book

The Angel on the Roof

by Russell Banks

price: $12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099286332 ISBN: 0099286335

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Banks, Russell

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780676973037 ISBN: 0676973035

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xix + 506 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks new book

The Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks

by Banks, Russell

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Banks, Russell

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

* the Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

* the Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Banks, Russell

price: $17.95

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780676973037 ISBN: 0676973035

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. SHIPS WITHIN 48 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Banks, Russell

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, N.Y. Date Published: 2000

Description: 8vo, 508 pages. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, fine in specially printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks new book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Banks, Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: New. 0060931256 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: bookscorner1, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

The Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Russell Banks

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks used book

Angel on the Roof: the Stories of Russell Banks

by Banks, Russell

price: $4.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERTRADE Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060931254 ISBN: 0060931256

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: