» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: The Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: The Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Arnold Gesell

About this title: INFANT AND THE CULTURE OF TODAY The Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School BY ARNOLD GESELL, CONTENTS Preface ix Introduction Plan and Purpose 1 PART ONE GROWTH AND CULTURE 1. The Family in a Democratic Culture 9 1. The Household as a Cultural Work Shop 2. The Functions of Infancy 2. How the Mind Grows 15 1. The Patterning of Behavior 2. The World of Things 3. Personality and Acculturation 28 1, Personality as a Dynamic Structure 2. The World of Persons 3. The Growth of Personality 4. Infants are Individuals 39 1. Matxiration and Acculturation 2. The Individuality of Twins 3. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold, And Ilg, Frances Lillian, And

price: $18.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8 th edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. v-xi, 399 (i.e. 405) p., [2] leaves of plates: illus., diagrs; 26 x 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold Lucius, And Ilg, Frances Lillian

price: $18.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 403 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold Lucius, And Ilg, Frances Lillian

price: $20.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. xii, 403 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold Lucius, And Ilg, Frances Lillian

price: $20.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xii, 403 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold Lucius, And Ilg, Frances Lillian

price: $46.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 403 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold Lucius, And Ilg, Frances Lillian

price: $51.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xii, 403 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: The Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 420 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stow Away Organizing, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today

by Arnold Gesell And Frances L. Ilg

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. corners bumped and worn. no dust jacket. Writing on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today; the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold; Ames, Louise Bates; Ilg, Frances Lillian

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Jacket tattered along the edge. Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: The Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold, et al

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacket has some shelfwear and soiling, copy a bit faded at edges; text and binding fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 420 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today; the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Arnold Gesell; Frances L. Ilg; Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1974-05 ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today; the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Arnold Gesell, Frances L. Ilg, Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today; the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Arnold Gesell, Frances L. Ilg, Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today; the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Arnold Gesell~Frances L. Ilg~Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today; the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Arnold Gesell, Frances L. Ilg, Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today; the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Arnold Gesell, Frances L. Ilg, Louise Bates Ames

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today

by Arnold Gesell

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today; the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Arnold Gesell, Frances L. Ilg, Louise Bates Ames

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Good in Good jacket. Xlib, dj in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today; the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Arnold Gesell, Frances L. Ilg, Louise Bates Ames

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060115067 ISBN: 0060115068

Description: Good. No dj, light stain on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold; Ilg, Frances L.

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice clean pages. Some light soiling on the page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today

by Gesell, Arnold

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, Many Date Published: 1943

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions...Rebound Library.....The hard cover has very lightshelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and child in the culture of today: the guidance of development in home and nursery school

by Gesell, Arnold, and Ilg, Frances Lillian, and Rodell, Janet Learned, and Ames, Louise Bates

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York: London Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover shows moderate wear. v-xi, 399 (i.e. 405) p., [2] leaves of plates: illus., diagrs; 26 x 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes bibliographical references (p. 389-390). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and Child in the Culture of Today: the Guidance of Development in Home and Nursery School

by Gesell, Arnold; Ilg, Frances L

price: $3.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Very Good. Near Fine with two small spots on side edge, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infant and child in the culture of today: the guidance of development in home and nursery school

by Gesell, Arnold Lucius, and Ilg, Frances Lillian

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. xii, 403 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.