» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

About this title: How much of a surprise was the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour? History has tended to blame the two commanders of Hawaii's military installations, Admiral Kimmel and General Short, for the unpreparedness of the Pacific Fleet for battle. However, a closer examination of the events leading up to the attack suggests that these two men were merely scapegoats and that the responsibility lies elsewhere - with Washington. Among the many questions explored in this superbly researched book are: why were America's supreme military commanders so lackadaisical about relaying vital information to their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1983

Description: Nr Fine small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge wear. Bumped corner. Light spine creases. No marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 397 p. Audience: General/trade. The complete, shocking true story by the Dean of World War II Historians. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages beginning to tan. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy-Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy, Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385145596 ISBN: 0385145594

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy, Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Inside front page has its bottom right piece (small) missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385145596 ISBN: 0385145594

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy-Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good-See Description in Poor-See Description jacket. Hardcover Jacket has edge wear, tears, large chips out of edge. Superficial scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385145596 ISBN: 0385145594

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385145596 ISBN: 0385145594

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385145596 ISBN: 0385145594

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385145596 ISBN: 0385145594

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385145596 ISBN: 0385145594

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infamy-Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy-Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 10th printing of the Berkley Mass Market Paperback edition. Very Good in wraps. Good-looking copy with NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425090404 ISBN: 042509040X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385145596 ISBN: 0385145594

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"This account of Pearl Harbor has a thesis: Roosevelt knew about the invasion, but allowed it to happen because he felt it was the only way to get the US into the war to save Europe and liberate the Pacific. Toland presents his evidence in a highly readable account of this important turning point in US history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2007
By Jerome, Saint Louis, MO

"If you think we were lied to about Iraq and Vietnam read this book and you will see we were lied to about WW2 also."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.